Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Running 7.2v into savox 1258tg >

Running 7.2v into savox 1258tg

Running 7.2v into savox 1258tg

Reply

Old 09-05-2013, 03:58 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Running 7.2v into savox 1258tg

Anyone run 7.2 volt into savox 1258tg i was talking to tekin about the rx8 gen 2 and whether itll be glitchy with the savox. I was told to program the bec voltage to 7.2 and should be good to go. Will 7.2v hurt the servo over time?
Justinhip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 07:27 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
slim jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: land of cows and corn fields
Posts: 645
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

http://www.servodatabase.com/servo/savox/sc-1258
here's the specs on it, no mention of being high voltage capable. perhaps you could run a separate bec to your servo to take the load off of the esc?
slim jim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 08:58 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
Default

Im running that servo at 7.4 volts. Had not had any issues yet.
Ivegotklas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:47 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

The rx8 gen 2 can only be programmed at 6.0v or 7.4v no increment adjustments, you should just get a HV servo cause it could shorten the overall life of the servo since its a standard servo, what rx are you using, people say the savox is power hungry but I've used a savox with 2different receivers, 1 with a cap and it still glitched, 1 without a cap and it didn't glitch, seems to me it's not the "power hungry" servo but a weak rx possibly

Last edited by XRated SCT; 09-06-2013 at 09:59 AM.
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 06:15 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Frankly, right now im fixing a problem that doesnt exist.....yet, im transitioning to 4x4 sc and sold my rs pro....never had a problem with that but in the interim waiting for my rx8 ive been reading and of course figuring ill have a problem. I agree about the receivers cause ive never had trouble with a futaba
Justinhip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 06:28 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (11)
 
fq06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,628
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I had issues with that servo in 4x4 sc and put it in my B44 and its fine.
I think the amp hungry 4x4 sc is the achille heal (and spectrum RX) for that servo and when you run it in a car that's not a power monster it does ok. Both vehicles Airtronics RX so it wasn't a difference in the RX.

I have heard of people running it on 7v with a castle 10a bec without issues but I would be hesitant to run a standard servo on much more than 6.5v. Can't do that with the gen2 of course.
fq06 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:12 PM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Guess ill have to try it and see
Justinhip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:58 PM
  #8  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (11)
 
fq06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,628
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Yep
fq06 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:58 PM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
 
vandalzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: somewhere near Japan
Posts: 761
Default

For me this servo has enough torque for my 1/8 ebuggy on loose surface (don't have any clay-like around), so i don't understand torq racing in servos. One local guy runs his gas-powered HB D8T with 1258s on both servo seats, no problems at all.
vandalzzz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 10:08 PM
  #10  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

i came here to ask this exact question!!!!

savox said to not do it, but i wanted to hear from others if they have tried it.


my thought was to have quicker response with 7.4v than on 6.0v
rob4448585 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 01:16 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

If you want to run 7.4 on a servo why not just pay 10$ more and not have to worry about anything
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 07:48 AM
  #12  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
If you want to run 7.4 on a servo why not just pay 10$ more and not have to worry about anything
care to explain????
rob4448585 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 10:21 AM
  #13  
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Originally Posted by rob4448585 View Post
care to explain????
instead of buying a standard 6volt servo but a high voltage servo that states it can be ran on 7.4volts
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 12:46 PM
  #14  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
instead of buying a standard 6volt servo but a high voltage servo that states it can be ran on 7.4volts
but I already have my 1258TG...
Seems easier to just over volt it.
rob4448585 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 03:14 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Originally Posted by rob4448585 View Post
but I already have my 1258TG...
Seems easier to just over volt it.
True, just a suggestion, I've heard about them working fine on HV and I've heard they can die out on HV, personally I play it safe
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service