Like Tree29Likes

TORO TS 120A ESC

Reply

Old 01-11-2014, 09:51 AM
  #31  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
KAWIDAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Oviedo, Fl
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Not really an esc question, but is Toro related and didn't want to start a thread for such a simple question. Got this Toro 8.5 second hand and wanted to know what the timing is currently set at? Pics below
Attached Thumbnails TORO TS 120A ESC-1389458828006.jpg   TORO TS 120A ESC-1389458887005.jpg  
KAWIDAD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 12:21 PM
  #32  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
onekiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden but from New Zealand
Posts: 898
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I think thats negative.. easy to check just loosen the screws and put it in the middle after a run then test again. Pretty simple
onekiwi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 11:14 AM
  #33  
Tech Adept
 
staab08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 104
Default

Just got my toro esc about 2 weeks ago and I can't get the skyline software to work at all. I download the link and try to open the software and then some error message pops up in Chinese and it closes down. Any ideas?
staab08 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 11:51 AM
  #34  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
onekiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden but from New Zealand
Posts: 898
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Did you run it as admin?
onekiwi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 12:14 PM
  #35  
Tech Adept
 
staab08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 104
Default

Ya and the skylink load screen pops up then some error message in Chinese
staab08 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 12:23 PM
  #36  
Tech Apprentice
 
Miholc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Slovenija, Europe
Posts: 66
Default

About beeman, I got the ESC, seller said it is compatible with HW, well it isn't, not with V3.1 software, it is Xerun 2.1 software... well the case is plastic. Otherwise the internals look good, junk the capacitors, replace them with HW. IMHO, not worth the money.
Miholc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 12:51 PM
  #37  
Tech Master
iTrader: (25)
 
spookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

If you're running it on windows 7, right click the program icon, go to properties, then compatibility, tic run as windows XP. Then close all the windows and try again.
spookie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 06:25 PM
  #38  
Tech Adept
 
staab08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 104
Default

well im on windows 8 but tried this anyway. still not working
staab08 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 06:29 PM
  #39  
Tech Adept
 
staab08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 104
Default

this is all im getting....
Attached Thumbnails TORO TS 120A ESC-screenshot-1-.jpg  
staab08 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 08:57 AM
  #40  
Tech Master
 
Dino_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,120
Default

Originally Posted by IntegraMark View Post
I have the the TS120 with program card and the bluetooth module but i haven't installed it in anything yet. I know one guy who's using it in a 4wd buggy and he hasn't mentioned anything bad about it, just that it's working well for him and he likes it
The ESC is awesome. If you are running 2WD. set the punch1 to 5 and punch2 to 10. The ESC will be super smooth. For 4WD or SCT, you want to set it a bit higher, 10 and 15. Just make sure the punch settings are close. Dont have 5 and 20. It makes the car feel like it has too much boost as the difference it too high.

And I am running Windows 8. No issues. But the default menu is in Chinese. Try lowering your screen resolution to 1280x1024 so that you can actually see the english tab on the side as running 1900x1600-I don't see the English option tab'
Dino_D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 12:59 AM
  #41  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by staab08 View Post
this is all im getting....
Hello,

have you also connected the ESC to the computer?
Important:
1 ESC Connect on Skylink or program box to the computer
2 only then start the program
ge_karl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 01:42 AM
  #42  
Tech Addict
 
nanoverse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 650
Default

Originally Posted by ge_karl View Post
Hello,

have you also connected the ESC to the computer?
Important:
1 ESC Connect on Skylink or program box to the computer
2 only then start the program
Deleted old version and loaded newest firmware. Doesn't work with windows xp either. Didn't have any problems earlier.

Edit: Works with battery and box connected to esc.
SkyRc needs to put up a changelog too that people know what has changed! Also the program always defaults to chinese, it would be better if the language settings stay to the next session.

Anyone tried the Bluetooth dongle and iPhone?

Last edited by nanoverse; 02-03-2014 at 02:04 AM.
nanoverse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 02:13 AM
  #43  
Tech Addict
 
nanoverse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 650
Default

My program box only works when putting sensor and program wire into esc. Why might that be?
nanoverse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 07:34 AM
  #44  
Tech Master
 
Dino_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,120
Default

Originally Posted by nanoverse View Post
My program box only works when putting sensor and program wire into esc. Why might that be?
Cause the program box cant work without some type of power.
Dino_D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 08:40 AM
  #45  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
kaisertrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 169
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I have the ts150 with the bluetooth adapter....works great with my iphone 4s on the latest os7 firmware, and the skyrc app.
kaisertrip is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service