HW sct pro/Spektrum

Reply

Old 03-14-2013, 10:59 AM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default HW sct pro/Spektrum

I hooked up my hobbywing sct pro esc to my tekin pro4 and currently using a spektrum dx2s transmitter, my throttle,reverse etc. is working fine but sometimes when I start to turn the wheel on the transmitter left and right after a while or fast my motor start powering the wheels without any throttle any1 have an idea what's wrong
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:59 AM
  #2  
Suspended
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In the Mitten. 17 miles south of the D
Posts: 211
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yes the esc bec is dropping off in voltage.. get a UBEC or maybe a glitch buster (just a rx cap).. that will maybe fix ..but spektrums do have this issue thats why I sold mine and went with RADIOPOST
hpikillr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 12:06 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (20)
 
youwish16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 700
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...tage-Protector
youwish16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 12:35 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

ok thanks, where do I plug in that spektrum cap.
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 01:05 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
ok thanks, where do I plug in that spektrum cap.
I'm assuming I plug it into my aux port on the spek. receiver
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 01:05 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (20)
 
youwish16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 700
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
ok thanks, where do I plug in that spektrum cap.
an open spot on your receiver. if you dont have a spot, you would need a y harness.
youwish16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 04:19 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

So I got the spek. voltage protector and it seemed to work for a lil then it started glitching again, I'm losing reverse, when I hit the throttle to move forward it goes backward etc, is it possible to run 2 voltage protectors or am I just wasting my money, I'm beginning to think I lost on the spek. transmitter/receiver package
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service