Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Question about Tenergy TB6X4 Charger >

Question about Tenergy TB6X4 Charger

Question about Tenergy TB6X4 Charger

Old 10-10-2012, 10:08 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
JoePit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,278
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default Question about Tenergy TB6X4 Charger

Finally have a Life battery for my transmitter. My charger has no settings for Life batteries. I just went ahead and balance charged it on 2S. Did I do the right thing? Funny thing is the batter is a 1850mah and took 2050 on the charge.

Thanx
JoePit is offline  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:53 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (31)
 
trickedout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Las Vegas/Pahrump,NV
Posts: 1,273
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JoePit View Post
Finally have a Life battery for my transmitter. My charger has no settings for Life batteries. I just went ahead and balance charged it on 2S. Did I do the right thing? Funny thing is the batter is a 1850mah and took 2050 on the charge.

Thanx
Are you sure the Charger has no LIFE setting. Usually you goto program settings and change the Lipo voltage and it will then change from Lipo to Life and even Lion I beleive. And did you watch it and stop it before 8.4, Should have been around 7.2 or 7.6 I beleive...
trickedout is offline  
Old 10-10-2012, 11:50 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
JoePit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,278
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by trickedout View Post
Are you sure the Charger has no LIFE setting. Usually you goto program settings and change the Lipo voltage and it will then change from Lipo to Life and even Lion I beleive. And did you watch it and stop it before 8.4, Should have been around 7.2 or 7.6 I beleive...
I cycled though all the voltage settings. It just cycles from 7.4 thru 22.2.
JoePit is offline  
Old 10-11-2012, 12:18 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (31)
 
trickedout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Las Vegas/Pahrump,NV
Posts: 1,273
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JoePit View Post
I cycled though all the voltage settings. It just cycles from 7.4 thru 22.2.
No no, that's once your already in the lipo mode, if u got back to the previous menu there should be lipo,nimh,save data, load data, user program or something like that. It is in the user program settings.. You will see like mah cutoff timer, beep on or off, then there will be lipo voltage click it and press negative and it will change from lipo to life.
trickedout is offline  
Old 10-11-2012, 06:09 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
JoePit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,278
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by trickedout View Post
No no, that's once your already in the lipo mode, if u got back to the previous menu there should be lipo,nimh,save data, load data, user program or something like that. It is in the user program settings.. You will see like mah cutoff timer, beep on or off, then there will be lipo voltage click it and press negative and it will change from lipo to life.
Ok I saw that last night. How silly to have to go through so many steps. Either way I barged it in lipo mode. Think I did any damage?

Thanx for the help.
JoePit is offline  
Old 10-11-2012, 07:43 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (31)
 
trickedout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Las Vegas/Pahrump,NV
Posts: 1,273
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JoePit View Post
Ok I saw that last night. How silly to have to go through so many steps. Either way I barged it in lipo mode. Think I did any damage?

Thanx for the help.
If you left it to charger your life to 8.4 volts, you probably did... but If it isnt puffed just test it out and if it seems fine just keep and eye one it for a few runs. a Fully charged Life should be 7.2 volts MAX.
trickedout is offline  
Old 10-11-2012, 08:29 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
JoePit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,278
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Got it... Once you change the voltage per cell it slips into Life mode. Battery seems fine it's at 6.7 volts according to the transmitter. Can't believe I couldn't figure that out.

Thanks for all your help.
JoePit is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.