Spektrum

Old 05-20-2006, 10:03 AM
  #1501  
Tech Fanatic
 
CHRIS CHAVEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Weekend Warrior
Posts: 962
Default

Originally Posted by tc3blue
Did anyone actually feel the difference between the old DSM and the PRO series?
Ditto.
CHRIS CHAVEZ is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:05 PM
  #1502  
X2
Tech Regular
 
X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 340
Default

I'm looking out for a Helios (only has to be the transmitter), a pro DSM module for it and 3500 micro receiver.
Ive tried the usual online stores and such, but if anybody knows any cheaper stores i'd greatly appreciate it if you could let me know about it before i splash the cash.
Thanks in advance!
X2 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 06:35 PM
  #1503  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by minimadman2003
I was SOOO disappointed when I saw that you have to cut your Futaba J-connector tabs to use them in this new receiver. It was bad enough with the JR receivers. I had my hands on the new receiver and put it back down when I saw that. I know it's petty, but I am almost exclusively using Futaba servos and the thought of hacking away at the plugs again turned me away.

I may gather my strength and go back to face the music, but I sure didn't want to see that. Can anyone tell me if you have to contour the edges like you do with the JR receivers, or is it a simple cut of the J-connector "key"?
I just took some scissors and cut it off. Not big deal. I figure it cant be much to replace the plug if I ever wanted to.
or8ital is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 07:58 PM
  #1504  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

You know it's really not that big of a deal to just swap out the sleeve...just lift up the tabs and the terminals come right out.
Turbo Joe is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 08:27 PM
  #1505  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Do you guys think that any of the Spektrum supported Transmitter brands (KO, Airtronics, Futaba) will ever start to sell its radio without module and receiver for a lower price? I mean I would buy a 3PKS in a heartbeat for lets say $260-$280 (instead of 320) and buy the spektrum set for it... that would be a win-win situation

I want a NAKED 3PKS
cvt01 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 10:17 PM
  #1506  
Tech Regular
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

You can get the KO Helios with no module or receiver for 179
new92 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 05:37 AM
  #1507  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cvt01
Do you guys think that any of the Spektrum supported Transmitter brands (KO, Airtronics, Futaba) will ever start to sell its radio without module and receiver for a lower price? I mean I would buy a 3PKS in a heartbeat for lets say $260-$280 (instead of 320) and buy the spektrum set for it... that would be a win-win situation

I want a NAKED 3PKS
I got a "naked" 3Pk off ebay (new) straight from Hong Kong and it was $190. Shipping was only about $10. It was a great deal. The guy selling them though got booted off eBay though b/c he was allowing people "best offers" but wouldnt complete the transaction through ebay. He would just send a paypal invoice for what you offered. I guess it was a bit risky in hind sight but it worked for me.
or8ital is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 06:52 AM
  #1508  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Holland, Gouda
Posts: 113
Default

I have some questions about the new reciever in combination with an old transmitter unit.
Cause the reciever hasn't got a bind button anymore is this compatibel?

And if it is does it reaches the specs displayed on the reciever with the old transmitter unit?

Where is the minireciever online available yet?


Thanks,

Arjen
Arjen is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 06:57 AM
  #1509  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,831
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Nexus
Just so I don't have to search this whole thread...

Can you use the Spektrum TX/RX combo with a Ko Mars R? I know it works in the Helios but wondering if people have them mounted in their Mars R with no problems.

Thanks

it should, there is a guy at our track (staticracing) with a mars (not sure if its the r) with the spektrum module in it.
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:28 AM
  #1510  
R/C Tech Elite Member
 
JayL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 3,111
Default

Originally Posted by cvt01
Do you guys think that any of the Spektrum supported Transmitter brands (KO, Airtronics, Futaba) will ever start to sell its radio without module and receiver for a lower price? I mean I would buy a 3PKS in a heartbeat for lets say $260-$280 (instead of 320) and buy the spektrum set for it... that would be a win-win situation

I want a NAKED 3PKS
I prefer to have an RF module and rec with me in case something is wierd with th spektrum..some days it just has problems and I go back to my synth module and rec...
JayL is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 02:06 PM
  #1511  
teo
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 35
Default

Does anybody know if the new micro size receiver also is covered in this water/fuel proof coating as the regular pro receiver? And has anyone tried running them in rain/wet and how does it work?
Does the new pro/micro receivers work with an old Tx module?

Thanks!
teo is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:35 PM
  #1512  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Luis Obispo,CA
Posts: 1,394
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

The new micro has the same coating. The micro reciever is like the DX6 reciever. Airplane version of dsm. You use a jumper to put the reciever in the bind mode. Broken bind buttons were one of the two largest problems they had with Spektrum. Also with the micro rx you lose the telemtry features. Small priced to pay for such a compact package. They have been tested the micro rx's in 1/8th scale buggies for a little while. You can use the old tx's with new rx's or the other way around. you will pick up some speed on the latency? spelling. But not a quick as if you had both pro's rx and tx.
tunnelhead is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:13 AM
  #1513  
Tech Rookie
 
monkwhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 7
Default Transmitter Dimentions ay?

Hey look anyone whos got the Spektrum DX3, can i please get the overall dimentions for the transmitter .. height, width, depth please.. i cant find the info anywhere.. im looking at buying one and would like to know if its gonna fit in the transmitter section of my pit box.. thanks.
monkwhy is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 05:44 AM
  #1514  
Tech Initiate
 
maxoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 38
Default

Are there no problems with the new micro receiver SR3500???
All is ok? Because I think remplace my SR3000...

thanks, regards.
maxoo is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 06:39 AM
  #1515  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Fred Hubbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Inglewood, CA
Posts: 2,721
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by maxoo
Are there no problems with the new micro receiver SR3500???
All is ok? Because I think remplace my SR3000...

thanks, regards.
No issues whatsoever.
Fred Hubbard is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.