Like Tree2Likes

Hobbywing Xerun V3

Old 09-05-2014, 08:35 AM
  #571  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
tiago890's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Just purchased a v3.1 stock spec and plan on using it on my 17.5 buggy, cab doesn't fit with the fan mounted on the esc so I was wondering if it was ok to use the esc with out the fan
Thanks
tiago890 is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 12:39 PM
  #572  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (163)
 
GeorgePravata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brooklyn New York GO HARD OR GO HOME!!!!!!
Posts: 4,159
Trader Rating: 163 (100%+)
Default

Is there and update for the lcd program box
GeorgePravata is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 04:19 PM
  #573  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
13Maschine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,556
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tiago890 View Post
Just purchased a v3.1 stock spec and plan on using it on my 17.5 buggy, cab doesn't fit with the fan mounted on the esc so I was wondering if it was ok to use the esc with out the fan
Thanks
Which buggy are you running?
13Maschine is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 07:59 PM
  #574  
Tech Champion
 
asw7576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,792
Default

Do you guys know the maximum safe limit for hobbywing motor operating temperature ?

My motor and esc is hobbywing juststock 13.5t combo. My gearing ratio is 3.2 for front wheel drive cars. I know 3.2 is over the chart but people in my home track are using that kind of ratios ie. 2.6 - 3.3, Some fast drivers even gearing it as low as 2.6.
asw7576 is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 09:07 PM
  #575  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tiago890 View Post
Just purchased a v3.1 stock spec and plan on using it on my 17.5 buggy, cab doesn't fit with the fan mounted on the esc so I was wondering if it was ok to use the esc with out the fan
Thanks
Should be no problem, if this is 2WD, just check the temps as usual. And if you can get some air to it through the body that's a plus.
FastPete is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 10:11 PM
  #576  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
tiago890's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

It's a tlr 22 2.0, I am going to test it tomorrow nd check temps as I go, can you switch between pre set profiles on the esc without the programming card, couldn't find any instructions on how to do it or maybe I'm just blind haha...
Thanks
tiago890 is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 05:13 AM
  #577  
Tech Elite
 
t4m1y4niac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4,310
Default

Originally Posted by asw7576 View Post
Do you guys know the maximum safe limit for hobbywing motor operating temperature ?

My motor and esc is hobbywing juststock 13.5t combo. My gearing ratio is 3.2 for front wheel drive cars. I know 3.2 is over the chart but people in my home track are using that kind of ratios ie. 2.6 - 3.3, Some fast drivers even gearing it as low as 2.6.
I think 9x'C will just fine for that motor.i use that motor in my touring car.the temperature always around 9x'C.never exceed 100 anyway..never try.
t4m1y4niac is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 12:36 AM
  #578  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (49)
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,815
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

I am not certain about this but I know I'm close...

You will need to save the profiles in the box using a computer first. After that you can access the profiles with just the box by pressing the R/P button after the box says connecting esc and then displays the sw version. This is also how you can check your data log after a run. Might be press and hold of the R/P button. Post up again if you find you're still stuck.
andrewdoherty is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 10:59 AM
  #579  
Tech Champion
 
asw7576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,792
Default

Originally Posted by t4m1y4niac View Post
I think 9x'C will just fine for that motor.i use that motor in my touring car.the temperature always around 9x'C.never exceed 100 anyway..never try.
Ok many thanks.

So 90 degree Celcius is the upper safe limit.

I will bring my temp gun and check the temp.
asw7576 is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 12:09 PM
  #580  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
tiago890's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I don't have the program box yet, LHS will only have it in late next week, so I wanted to know if I can program it without the card or at least switch to different profiles
tiago890 is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 05:34 PM
  #581  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
tiago890's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Still no program card yet, first race is this Friday and wanted to practice in blinky mode, anyone know how to get this thing into blinky with out using the program card... Thanks
tiago890 is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 11:48 PM
  #582  
Tech Addict
 
Rugspin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Palm Deset California
Posts: 579
Default

Need the programmer.....only way
Rugspin is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 12:37 AM
  #583  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (95)
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 2,837
Trader Rating: 95 (100%+)
Default

Any good setting starting point for a v3.1 stock spec in TC 17.5 blinky? Going to give this thing a shot. Heard it was smooth. thx
Josh-n-ya is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:35 AM
  #584  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 142
Default

Hello,

Im going to "Pilot race"(same staff as ETS) next week.
This winter, i'll run in modified. Someone have a setup for indoor with a 4.5T?

Regards,
Nicolas
nicoo2k4 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 09:56 PM
  #585  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,085
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

I looked and looked.. and searched without finding an answer. Quick question, can I change the profile and/or set my basic settings (i.e. drag brake) on the unit itself? or does all programing require the programming box?

(EDIT: lol.. the answer is right on this page.. I was scouring very early pages in the thread. )

Last edited by Cpt.America; 09-11-2014 at 04:03 PM.
Cpt.America is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.