Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Ko propo el switch with life? > Ko propo el switch with life?

Ko propo el switch with life?

Reply

Old 01-26-2012, 04:13 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 40
Default Ko propo el switch with life?

Hve anyone tried to use the very nice ko propo e switch2 with life batteries?
I wonder how the battery meter reads when using life since it is only designed for nicad or lipo?

Cheers
Kebabkongen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 04:57 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (46)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: gowrie, iowa
Posts: 2,146
Trader Rating: 46 (98%+)
Default

battery meter will read the same no matter what kind of battery you use. volts are volts whether it's a lipo, life,nimh,nicad, or pb.
nitroal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 05:57 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Rsickles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,334
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

It will operate fine as long as you keep the LiPo mode off... otherwise it'll cut on you when your LiFe hits 6v.

The voltage meter won't be accurate either way: with LiPo mode on or off. But it will be consistent in what it does show. Best bet is just find what 5v on a dead LiFe looks like on the switch and mark it, so you know that is as far you want to drain your batt everytime you run.

Last edited by Rsickles; 01-26-2012 at 06:23 PM.
Rsickles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 04:42 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
blade954's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 1,199
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

while on the subject People that are using the Ko Propo electric switch how do you find them reliable or some thing to miss.....
blade954 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 01:51 PM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default

yesterday I had a problem with the ko-propo switch2 and Life battery, (Li-po mode ON),,,
the servos jittering , the throttle servo is twitching with the movement of the steering servo and the opposite. When i put some load on the steering servo twitching get even worser, and steering servo would not move just shaking like it was not able to push the load, it just shaking.
It was a real puzzle, my servos were all new they're Futaba S9353HV I thought they're faulty. Day later and after 2 nights of search I found the issue (Li-Po mode should be Off) yes correct coz it was Life not lipo
MeshR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 05:57 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
lappdawg27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Marietta, PA
Posts: 1,110
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I have used the switch with a Nanotech Life pack in my truggy for the past year and have not had a single issue with it.
lappdawg27 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service