Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
hitec ultima x2 charger help > hitec ultima x2 charger help

hitec ultima x2 charger help

Reply

Old 12-24-2011, 09:54 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (96)
 
1gdsmracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Zanesville, OH
Posts: 1,132
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default hitec ultima x2 charger help

I have a question with my hitec ultima X2 charger for those who dont know this charger can charge two batteries at once, i just started running electric 1/8 scale and i went to charge my two 4s pack started one and was fine and then the other and about 30 seconds after starting the other the charger said volt error. Im using a LRP 14 amp power supply and i was only charging at 6amp each pack. Now the charger will let me charge a 4s pack and a 2s no problem just not two 4s packs. My 4s packs are two 2s pack wired in a series making them 4s and to avoid the normal questions i set the charger up correct choosing 4s, the packs are 6000 65c wired in series and am charging at 6amp with mAh cutoff at 6000mAh. My question is why will this charger not let me charge my two 4s pack at the same time but will let me do one 4s and one 2s at the same time.
1gdsmracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 07:25 PM
  #2  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Can you borrow another power supply to try? Charging 2 4S lipos maybe pushing your supply. I can't find voltage specs on the supply, but if its 13.8v, its good for 193watts. Two 4S lipos at 6a will need 178-202watts depending on the lipos exact voltage. If a diff PS doesn't make any diff, its would look like a charger prob since even with 2 4S lipos at 6a, you're no where near the power or charge rate limits for a port.


The mah cutoff is safety setting intended for NiMh - it should be off for lipo - lipo terminates on voltage, but this is not causing problem you're having. If you are going to use this setting for lipo, set it 10-15% higher than label capacity.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 05:46 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 254
Default

Did you try to charge both at 5amps? If that works it might be not enough power from the ps.
mark in wi is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service