Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Tekin rs inop after 212 update????? >

Tekin rs inop after 212 update?????

Tekin rs inop after 212 update?????

Reply

Old 10-02-2011, 07:02 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 65
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Tekin rs inop after 212 update?????

Ok so I was running at test and tune today all working great then found out that we have to have speedo in blinky mode for my class so we hooked esc up to track computer via hotwire performed update to 212 software , hooked up to rx, powered on, calibrate throttle, NOTHING all LEDs function fine it is in blinky mode, shows neutral brake throttle everything works except the motor lol....also no tones during initializing when turned on. Tried to reset same thing, tried new sensor harness and motor same thing, all looks normal no fault LEDs just won't go any help here please I am afraid to do my rs pro and have the same thing happen...... HELP
calvord is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 08:06 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (520)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,377
Trader Rating: 520 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by calvord View Post
Ok so I was running at test and tune today all working great then found out that we have to have speedo in blinky mode for my class so we hooked esc up to track computer via hotwire performed update to 212 software , hooked up to rx, powered on, calibrate throttle, NOTHING all LEDs function fine it is in blinky mode, shows neutral brake throttle everything works except the motor lol....also no tones during initializing when turned on. Tried to reset same thing, tried new sensor harness and motor same thing, all looks normal no fault LEDs just won't go any help here please I am afraid to do my rs pro and have the same thing happen...... HELP
I would delete the existing file, and re-download a new version of 212 from the tekin site, sometimes the files get corrupted. I have had a similar issue before, and that worked for me..
flame56mx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 09:56 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
chucko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hell
Posts: 1,169
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

it worked then you loaded then it didn't. check your receiver plug you might have plugged it in backwards.
reload 212 off the tekin site.
press both buttons at the same time to re set the speed control. if all else fails call tekin and send it in to get fixed. there service is great.

Good luck
chucko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 07:54 PM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default

hey im having the same problem how did you fix it?
Egrinyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 01:10 AM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (135)
 
llaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Houston , TX
Posts: 508
Trader Rating: 135 (100%+)
Default same

Same thing here only mine ran fine on 2s with tekin 4.5 motor . When I installed the 17.5 with 1s and booster on blinky mode it stopped chirping. All the lights work it calibrates to my radio just won't go.
llaves is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 12:54 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (89)
 
trerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,821
Trader Rating: 89 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by flame56mx View Post
I would delete the existing file, and re-download a new version of 212 from the tekin site, sometimes the files get corrupted. I have had a similar issue before, and that worked for me..
+1

Also make sure you haven't somehow got it in brushed mode and or dual mode. I believe blinky will only work in sensored only mode. Good Luck
trerc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 10:09 AM
  #7  
Team Tekin
 
TY@TEAMTEKIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tekin
Posts: 2,462
Default

Originally Posted by llaves View Post
Same thing here only mine ran fine on 2s with tekin 4.5 motor . When I installed the 17.5 with 1s and booster on blinky mode it stopped chirping. All the lights work it calibrates to my radio just won't go.
I would try it with a 2s LiFe receiver pack, I've never had good luck with boosters. Also make sure to check the 1s box in the HotWire.
TY@TEAMTEKIN is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service