Orion R10 review

Old 08-24-2011, 12:52 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (40)
 
the big rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: portland
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default Orion R10 review

I was lucky enough to get to review the new Orion R10 speedo and programmer box. All I can say is wow!

I'm also lucky in the fact that the Orion/Kyosho team manager Joe Pillars is a friend of mine and I got him to spend some time last night going through all the settings.

The video is up at TheBigRC.com

I will have a full review in the next two days, but having the team manager walk you through the settings is just amazing.
the big rc is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 02:44 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 457
Default

ESC is brilliant however the price of the programmer is terrible!

70 for the programmer in the UK, takes the p1ss
mikeyscott is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 02:58 AM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 939
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I assume the Hobbywing controller would work?
Might have to change the firmware maybe?

They look identical (aside from the stickers obviously) and seem to have pretty much the same features/programmability.
Shimmy is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 03:18 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 457
Default

Originally Posted by Shimmy View Post
I assume the Hobbywing controller would work?
Might have to change the firmware maybe?

They look identical (aside from the stickers obviously) and seem to have pretty much the same features/programmability.
Indeed look very similar. Someone needs to work out how to get Orion software onto a HW / SP unit
mikeyscott is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 03:48 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
murky123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: netherlands
Posts: 1,031
Default

orion, speedpassion. it is all bassicly hobbywing.
they all let their stuff be made in the same factory. only stickers and firmware is different.

all the hardware components are all the same.

they are all copycats
murky123 is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 03:50 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 457
Default

Originally Posted by murky123 View Post
orion, speedpassion. it is all bassicly hobbywing.
they all let their stuff be made in the same factory. only stickers and firmware is different.

all the hardware components are all the same.

they are all copycats
I don't want to get into this debate.

I will say my R10 ran cooler than my SP GT2 Pro which will be heading to my Durango DEX210.

Both ESCs were used with the same motor HPI 6.5 and same gearing in a 511 etc. Same punch settings etc etc. Same Orion LIPOs

I'm upgrading to my 2WD from a LPF to my GT2 Pro so opted for a Orion R10 in the 4WD
mikeyscott is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 08:48 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (40)
 
the big rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: portland
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

After running the R10 with an Orion 7.5 all I can say is smooth.

I have been running LRP because I like a smooth throttle response, but the R10 makes it seem like an on off switch.

I will be switching out to R10's in the very near future.
the big rc is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 08:59 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 457
Default

Originally Posted by the big rc View Post
After running the R10 with an Orion 7.5 all I can say is smooth.

I have been running LRP because I like a smooth throttle response, but the R10 makes it seem like an on off switch.

I will be switching out to R10's in the very near future.
Unfortunately the VST Pro motors aren't legal in the UK.

I don't disput that the R10 is very nice, but the price of the programmer box needs to seriously come down.
mikeyscott is offline  
Old 08-24-2011, 10:54 AM
  #9  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
Jmuck69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 5,061
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by the big rc View Post
After running the R10 with an Orion 7.5 all I can say is smooth.

I have been running LRP because I like a smooth throttle response, but the R10 makes it seem like an on off switch.

I will be switching out to R10's in the very near future.
I have a nice spot for my SXX V2 on the shelf to make room for the R10. It rounds out my Orion motor, 90C lipo and servo....just need the sponsorship to complete.
Jmuck69 is offline  
Old 08-26-2011, 11:09 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,688
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

does the r10 have to be used with only a pc? or can i use my macbook for updates? and can i use windowas 7 as well?

thanks!!
toyota 2jz is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 12:13 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (66)
 
Jason Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,514
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

^ I want to know this as well please say yes to mac! ^

And how about and iPhone, android programmer!! Pahleese I will still umm... buy the umm programmer LOL
Jason Turner is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 12:28 AM
  #12  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (28)
 
Teambcw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: So Cal.
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

if my math is right is that $115 US ????? I hope they stopped smoking what they were when the did pricing or these aren't going to last 2 laps...
Teambcw is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 12:35 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (40)
 
the big rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: portland
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Sorry, but pc only at this point.

I'm a mac guy too, so this kinda sucks. I bought a cheap laptop a year ago to use with the Tekin, so I have one.
the big rc is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 02:14 AM
  #14  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 457
Default

Originally Posted by Teambcw View Post
if my math is right is that $115 US ????? I hope they stopped smoking what they were when the did pricing or these aren't going to last 2 laps...
Just as expensive as the UK. I'll have to sell a couple of things to justify it! I need it too as I don't like the default turbo delay
mikeyscott is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 09:11 AM
  #15  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,688
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by the big rc View Post
Sorry, but pc only at this point.

I'm a mac guy too, so this kinda sucks. I bought a cheap laptop a year ago to use with the Tekin, so I have one.
ok thank you will windows 7 work?
toyota 2jz is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.