Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
AMBRC transponders and other forms of racing > AMBRC transponders and other forms of racing

AMBRC transponders and other forms of racing

Reply

Old 07-07-2011, 11:10 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (80)
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,082
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default AMBRC transponders and other forms of racing

Just wondering if anyone has tried to rig up an AMBRC transponder to work in other forms of racing like dirt bikes and go carts.

anyone try it?
pakk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 11:30 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (96)
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 5,771
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

IRRC amb makes loops/transponders for just about everything that people race...



hence the reason why they can rape everyone on prices...
whitrzac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 08:08 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (80)
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,082
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the info.
pakk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 10:03 PM
  #4  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,007
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Each system they make though uses it's own decoder and as far as I know the "parts" don't work together...IIRC. I don't see why you couldn't use the R/C stuff for a different application as long as meet the systems requirements. As far AMB goes the R/C stuff they sell is the cheapest system they offer no matter how much we bitch about the cost.
racer1812 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 10:53 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 543
Default

The big problem using the small ones we use would be range. When you get much distance between the small transponder and the pickup loop the signal strength goes down. Other than that they would work fine.
bentgear is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 11:10 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (80)
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,082
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

So signal strength might be an issue?

From what I understand in motocross, they also use 7 digit amb transponders.

I noticed that the new amb transponders can handle up to 16v. I wonder if the old ones can handle that and if higher voltage will increase the signal.
pakk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 11:47 AM
  #7  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,007
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

My question would be what do you want to use it for and can you mount it so it's within a foot of the loop when it crosses it?

IIRC, each decoder is designed to read only one type of amb transponder, as in the system they sell specifically for karting might not read our PT's. I can't be sure though..
racer1812 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:54 AM
  #8  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester Hills Michigan
Posts: 7,232
Default

Originally Posted by pakk View Post
So signal strength might be an issue?

From what I understand in motocross, they also use 7 digit amb transponders.

I noticed that the new amb transponders can handle up to 16v. I wonder if the old ones can handle that and if higher voltage will increase the signal.
Believe the previous version was rated for 4 to 8 volts.

More info on the various systems, and contact info:

http://www.mylaps.com/index.php/us_e...oduct_overview

Includes people who race, marathons and such. It's my understanding it all started with a disputed RC race.
Dave H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 08:14 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
CR0SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: EL Jebel
Posts: 1,498
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I talked to AMBC about getting a timing system. We have a motocross track and a rc car track. I wanted to get one system two timing loops and the various transponders. I was told this would not work. We would need to have a individual system for each track. The systems are not compatible.
CR0SS is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service