Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 06-23-2023, 12:08 AM
  #13771  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 5,770
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FolioHattu
Why older LCD box?
I think they just mean there's 2 options. The old school method is the LCD box, the new method is a wireless dongle with an app.
DirkW and FolioHattu like this.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 07-08-2023, 11:29 PM
  #13772  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 1
Default OTA error message

Iím new to the hobby. I have an atom 6s v2, the esc is a 150a, I believe itís re-branded but from my understanding it is a hobbywing ESC. I wanted to use the tuner with it but when I plug it in I get this message

hobbywing OTA electrical modulation information verification failed.

does this mean the esc isnít compatible with the OTA? Willing to upgrade the ESC if this is the issue but i wanted to make sure it wasnít just something simple. Thanks!
Fra1ler is offline  
Old 07-09-2023, 12:27 AM
  #13773  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 68
Default

Originally Posted by Fra1ler
Iím new to the hobby. I have an atom 6s v2, the esc is a 150a, I believe itís re-branded but from my understanding it is a hobbywing ESC. I wanted to use the tuner with it but when I plug it in I get this message

hobbywing OTA electrical modulation information verification failed.

does this mean the esc isnít compatible with the OTA? Willing to upgrade the ESC if this is the issue but i wanted to make sure it wasnít just something simple. Thanks!
It`s not compatible with OTA. LED programmer may work.
FolioHattu is offline  
Old 07-20-2023, 01:55 PM
  #13774  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (10)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Ner'zhul-H
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quick question...would the S.BUS2 Telemetry Adapter work with my recently firmware updated XR10 Stock Spec ESC (2S)? And yes, I do have a Futaba radio...

Thanks!
NuG050 is offline  
Old 07-21-2023, 03:22 PM
  #13775  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: PNW
Posts: 206
Default

Delete -- Wrong topic
shortcut3d is offline  
Old 07-23-2023, 07:22 AM
  #13776  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nor*Cal/SF Bay Area
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Fixed

Last edited by James Y; 08-25-2023 at 07:46 AM.
James Y is offline  
Old 07-25-2023, 03:16 PM
  #13777  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (9)
 
Adam W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Irmo S.C.
Posts: 153
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Weak power from ESC

I am attempting to program a Xerun Stock Spec 1s XR10 ESC. When I plug my WiFi module in I get a very dim red light and it wonít connect to the WiFi. I plug the WiFi module into my other ESCís and it works fine. I plugged an ESC fan into the port and it is very weak. I plugged it into another ESC and itís powerful. I plugged in an old program box and just get a blank blue screen. I charged my battery, plugged another receiver in, calibrated both the ESC and the transmitter but still a weak red light. The ESC is new and only used twice. I have used the WiFi on it previously and without issue. Everything else works as it should, I can drive the car as if no issue with ESC. Any suggestions on what my next step should be?
Adam W. is offline  
Old 07-25-2023, 04:55 PM
  #13778  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 5,770
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Adam W.
I am attempting to program a Xerun Stock Spec 1s XR10 ESC. When I plug my WiFi module in I get a very dim red light and it wonít connect to the WiFi. I plug the WiFi module into my other ESCís and it works fine. I plugged an ESC fan into the port and it is very weak. I plugged it into another ESC and itís powerful. I plugged in an old program box and just get a blank blue screen. I charged my battery, plugged another receiver in, calibrated both the ESC and the transmitter but still a weak red light. The ESC is new and only used twice. I have used the WiFi on it previously and without issue. Everything else works as it should, I can drive the car as if no issue with ESC. Any suggestions on what my next step should be?
Multimeter to check the BEC voltage output. Might be a failed booster.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 07-25-2023, 05:26 PM
  #13779  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (10)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Ner'zhul-H
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Got a response from Hobbywing's support in case anyone is wondering like I was:

The SBus.2 Telemetry adapter will only work with ground ESC's that can provide live data. So only the G2S and G3 versions of the XeRun line of ESC's.
XERUN XR10 Pro G2S, XR8 Plus G2S ESC (2-6S), and XR8 PRO G3, are the only ones that would be compatible with their S.Bus2 adapter.

Last edited by NuG050; 07-25-2023 at 06:52 PM. Reason: Brain wasn't working...
NuG050 is offline  
Old 07-25-2023, 06:37 PM
  #13780  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 5,770
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by NuG050
Got a response from Hobbywing's support in case anyone is wondering like I was:



XERUN XR10 Pro G2S, XR8 Plus G2S ESC (2-6S) XR8 PRO G3, and XR10 JUSTOCK G3 ESC (2S) are the only ones that would be compatible with their S.Bus2 adapter.
Are you sure about the Justock?
gigaplex is online now  
Old 07-25-2023, 06:53 PM
  #13781  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (10)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Ner'zhul-H
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Are you sure about the Justock?
Most definitely NOT. Brain wasn't working. Edited post. Thanks for bringing that up. My bad...
gigaplex likes this.
NuG050 is offline  
Old 07-25-2023, 07:53 PM
  #13782  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 5,770
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by NuG050
Most definitely NOT. Brain wasn't working. Edited post. Thanks for bringing that up. My bad...
I suspect the XD10 drifter ESC would be compatible too.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 07-28-2023, 07:30 PM
  #13783  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (10)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Ner'zhul-H
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
I suspect the XD10 drifter ESC would be compatible too.
So, from Hobbywing Tech:

So the SBus.2 will work on the XD10 ESC, however I can only confirm the telemetry will come through on a 10PX, I am not sure about the other Futaba Radios.
Too bad none of my older ESCs work. Oh well, that's expected, though. At least they could still be programmed via the old WiFi tool...
NuG050 is offline  
Old 07-31-2023, 11:43 AM
  #13784  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
jasburrito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The 70s
Posts: 635
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Just stock esc is so powerful

Just have to give a shout out to the build quality of the just stock v3. https://www.hobbywingdirect.com/products/xr10-justock-g3-esc-2s Long short story. Was at oval northern nationals running outlaw sprint. 7.0t was munching up 4000mah in about 4 minutes. Battery, motor, esc popping stuff. Wire unsoldering heat. Another brand esc could not hack it. All I had was a new just stock v3. Wired it up and crossed my fingers. It soaked up all those mah with ease and propelled my sprint to 3rd with many heavy hitters. Thanks HW.
rustyus likes this.

Last edited by jasburrito; 07-31-2023 at 02:08 PM.
jasburrito is offline  
Old 08-05-2023, 08:16 AM
  #13785  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
rcgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Blackfoot Idaho.
Posts: 3,460
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default OTA programmer issue

Iíve used my programmer on my old xr8 pro with no issues. Just bought a used car with an xr8 pro esc and want to change some settings. The ota says password error when trying to connect. Iíve tried every password including the default I can think of and still wonít connect. Also tried resetting the ota and still says the same thing. Any help is appreciated.
rcgod is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.