Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 04-07-2023, 09:31 AM
  #13756  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
RC10Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,955
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

i guess you're right. looking at the esc is so much easier to tech than looking at the esc.

Last edited by RC10Nick; 04-07-2023 at 09:46 AM. Reason: typo
RC10Nick is offline  
Old 04-08-2023, 02:14 AM
  #13757  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,378
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RC10Nick
i guess you're right. looking at the esc is so much easier to tech than looking at the esc.
A Justock with the regular stock firmware doesn't have a reliable blink pattern. You'd need Hobbywing to release a new firmware that implements that and then require everyone to update to it, and deem all other configurations illegal.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 05-11-2023, 09:31 AM
  #13758  
Tech Master
iTrader: (46)
 
jabroni racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: largo florida
Posts: 1,890
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Getting back into hobby after 5yrs off.. QUESTION on esc's, the xerun 120a v2.1 amp list 120amp constant and 760 burst the XR 10 pro stock shows 80A / Burst: 380A.. i was always told higher amp rating is better for overall punch with stock?? with that said is the V2.1 and V3 better Esc?? i can still find those..
jabroni racing is offline  
Old 05-11-2023, 02:40 PM
  #13759  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,378
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jabroni racing
Getting back into hobby after 5yrs off.. QUESTION on esc's, the xerun 120a v2.1 amp list 120amp constant and 760 burst the XR 10 pro stock shows 80A / Burst: 380A.. i was always told higher amp rating is better for overall punch with stock?? with that said is the V2.1 and V3 better Esc?? i can still find those..
Amp rating doesn't really affect the stock classes. It's really just a rating of how much current it can handle before it melts. Mostly relevant for mod.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 05-14-2023, 08:11 AM
  #13760  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,544
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I am looking for a recommendation for settings on the ezrun mini28 esc. It is going into a GLA Guila chassis (A 102mm 4wd shaft platform) with the 1626 3500kV motor. It will be running on an RCP track with a couple elevation changes and the layout is fairly tight and technical.
Sabin is offline  
Old 05-31-2023, 02:18 PM
  #13761  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 355
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Hi,
Just got a new Max 8 G2 esc and it will not connect with the lcd programming box. I`m using the fan port and I have tried both the 2 in 1 lcd box and the multifunction one. I also have the latest software I think.
Any help would be appreciated.
ridgeracer is offline  
Old 05-31-2023, 02:58 PM
  #13762  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,378
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ridgeracer
Hi,
Just got a new Max 8 G2 esc and it will not connect with the lcd programming box. I`m using the fan port and I have tried both the 2 in 1 lcd box and the multifunction one. I also have the latest software I think.
Any help would be appreciated.
Pretty sure the 2 in 1 version is too old to work. What's the specific firmware version on the multifunction?
gigaplex is offline  
Old 05-31-2023, 03:31 PM
  #13763  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 355
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Pretty sure the 2 in 1 version is too old to work. What's the specific firmware version on the multifunction?
Tried both V1.17_140315 and PB-4.0.07 with the multifunction box
ridgeracer is offline  
Old 06-02-2023, 05:17 PM
  #13764  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (146)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,385
Trader Rating: 146 (100%+)
Default

XR8 SCT discontinued or just out of stock everywhere?
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 06-10-2023, 03:58 AM
  #13765  
Tech Master
iTrader: (46)
 
jabroni racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: largo florida
Posts: 1,890
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

..

Last edited by jabroni racing; 06-10-2023 at 05:30 AM.
jabroni racing is offline  
Old 06-10-2023, 05:29 AM
  #13766  
Tech Master
iTrader: (46)
 
jabroni racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: largo florida
Posts: 1,890
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

I found a brand new 120 amp v 2.1 ESC I have the LCD box and I'm trying to download the software for it to put it into the correct blinking mode but on the hobbywing site all of the version 3 and 4 USB link software does not download. From my old videos I remember after downloading it I would update the firmware in the ESC for 508 zero timing ( blinking mode) the only thing I can download is the brand new link software and all it has is XR stock zero timing mode? Can anybody assist me. And will the XR stock blinking mode be the exact same as the 508 blinking mode was and can it be used in a v 2.1 esc? I apologize if this shows up twice I'm on my phone and the first post does not appear to be showing for me
jabroni racing is offline  
Old 06-10-2023, 06:51 AM
  #13767  
Tech Apprentice
 
srt4johnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Default

Is cobra racing still around ?
srt4johnny is offline  
Old 06-22-2023, 12:27 PM
  #13768  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (56)
 
GoatsnBros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Niceville, FL
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

So I'm new to HW ESC's.
Can you program them with just the button or do you need some kind of module? Hobbywing XR10 Pro
GoatsnBros is offline  
Old 06-22-2023, 01:59 PM
  #13769  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,669
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You either need the older LCD box or the newer wireless module plus the app.
DirkW is offline  
Old 06-22-2023, 08:58 PM
  #13770  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 68
Default

Originally Posted by DirkW
You either need the older LCD box or the newer wireless module plus the app.
Why older LCD box?
FolioHattu is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.