Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-24-2023, 06:07 PM
  #13741  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,233
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Geo_ologist
So I think I accidentally fed power into the xr8 pro esc's programming port.

I had a battery plugged into my multifunction lcd programming box,(7.2 receiver lipo that I was using to check the function of the box) I wasn't thinking and I plugged the box into the esc. Now the esc won't power on when plugged into my battery (the proper way). The fan comes on and I get a blinking light if I plug the esc back into the program box with battery.

I can hook the program box with battery to the esc and plug it into the computer and the computer recognizes the esc. So I don't think the esc is completely fried.

Any advice?
Sounds like you fried the BEC.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 03-24-2023, 06:47 PM
  #13742  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 219
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Sounds like you fried the BEC.

That is what I feared. Though on others I've fried the bec it would at least turn on. The fact I can still adjust it on the computer is odd.
Geo_ologist is offline  
Old 03-24-2023, 07:43 PM
  #13743  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,233
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Geo_ologist
That is what I feared. Though on others I've fried the bec it would at least turn on. The fact I can still adjust it on the computer is odd.
The computer/program box is probably powering the controller.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 03-24-2023, 09:19 PM
  #13744  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 219
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
The computer/program box is probably powering the controller.
Thats exatly what is happening.... so anybody ever cracked one of these open and bypassed the bec?
Geo_ologist is offline  
Old 03-24-2023, 09:27 PM
  #13745  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,233
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Geo_ologist
Thats exatly what is happening.... so anybody ever cracked one of these open and bypassed the bec?
You won't be able to bypass internally, you still need a regulated power source. You might be able to use an external BEC but I'd either be sending it in for repair or just replacing it.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 03-24-2023, 09:30 PM
  #13746  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 219
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Sounds like you fried the BEC.
So essentially the BEC can only handle the voltage one way. Since I applied too much on the output side of the BEC (program port) it causes issues.
Geo_ologist is offline  
Old 03-25-2023, 02:28 AM
  #13747  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,233
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Geo_ologist
So essentially the BEC can only handle the voltage one way. Since I applied too much on the output side of the BEC (program port) it causes issues.
Correct. It's an output, never feed voltage into that port.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 03-25-2023, 05:19 AM
  #13748  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 219
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Correct. It's an output, never feed voltage into that port.
Yeah I wasn't thinking. I knew better.

Oh well. Live and learn.
Geo_ologist is offline  
Old 03-25-2023, 08:12 AM
  #13749  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 219
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Correct. It's an output, never feed voltage into that port.
So I cut the switch off the perhaps blown esc to use on another I had with no switch. Well.. that esc wouldn't power on. So on a hunch I grabbed another switch I had kicking around in the parts bin and twisted it I to the wires of the "blown" esc. Now I can connect the program box with zero issues and it reads. Lights come on the esc and everything. Is it possible that a blown switch saved the bec?
Geo_ologist is offline  
Old 03-25-2023, 03:42 PM
  #13750  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,233
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Geo_ologist
So I cut the switch off the perhaps blown esc to use on another I had with no switch. Well.. that esc wouldn't power on. So on a hunch I grabbed another switch I had kicking around in the parts bin and twisted it I to the wires of the "blown" esc. Now I can connect the program box with zero issues and it reads. Lights come on the esc and everything. Is it possible that a blown switch saved the bec?
I wouldn't have thought so but your evidence suggests otherwise.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 04-06-2023, 10:14 AM
  #13751  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
RC10Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,930
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

bit of a silly question, but is it possible to flash a boost timing firmware onto a justock ESC? The track I race at just switched the buggy class from 17.5 to open and there's one particular jump I just don't have enough motor to clear. I figure the cheapest way to get a little more power is just boost the 17.5 I have rather than buy a new setup.
RC10Nick is offline  
Old 04-06-2023, 07:01 PM
  #13752  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,233
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RC10Nick
bit of a silly question, but is it possible to flash a boost timing firmware onto a justock ESC? The track I race at just switched the buggy class from 17.5 to open and there's one particular jump I just don't have enough motor to clear. I figure the cheapest way to get a little more power is just boost the 17.5 I have rather than buy a new setup.
No.
glennhl likes this.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 04-07-2023, 02:02 AM
  #13753  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,606
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If there was, this whole ESC would become pointless as people would immediately start cheating.
gigaplex likes this.
DirkW is offline  
Old 04-07-2023, 08:32 AM
  #13754  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
RC10Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,930
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DirkW
If there was, this whole ESC would become pointless as people would immediately start cheating.
what? no it wouldn't. it would be just like any other firmware that only goes into blinky mode when all boost timing is disabled.
RC10Nick is offline  
Old 04-07-2023, 08:53 AM
  #13755  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,606
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The whole point for the Justock is that timing is impossible on it so that you don't have to look for blinking lights and quite a few classes depend on that ease of teching.
gigaplex likes this.
DirkW is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.