Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 12-24-2021, 04:46 AM
  #13576  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (51)
 
fat500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Boca Raton, florida
Posts: 2,376
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

I have a hobbywing SCT 1/8 scale speed control the low voltage cutoff is set to auto I can drive the car until it starts to slow down but it doesn't cut off . I was assuming it would cut the battery off at a safe level but instead one cell in the pack died. I thought it was just a bad battery so I bought another pack and it did exactly the same thing killed a different cell in the pack . these are gens Red line batteries. Apparently the cutoff is too low... my question is what is a safe cut off to program it to .I can go from 3.0 v all the way up to around 8 or so. What is recommended
fat500 is offline  
Old 12-31-2021, 08:38 AM
  #13577  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,840
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I upgraded my phone to a new Galaxy S21 and now my hobbywing OTA programmer will not connect to my phone. I know it sees it in the Bluetooth, but in the app it won't come up as an option. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the hobbywing app. Has anybody run into this, and if so, how have you solved it?

the programmer is the latest version purchased Last Summer.
Silverbullet555 is offline  
Old 12-31-2021, 09:51 AM
  #13578  
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4,441
Default

See earlier posts, current version is not compatible with Android 12. Waiting for the fix to be released to the public.
sosidge is offline  
Old 12-31-2021, 11:58 AM
  #13579  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,840
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sosidge
See earlier posts, current version is not compatible with Android 12. Waiting for the fix to be released to the public.
Thanks. That sucks.
Silverbullet555 is offline  
Old 12-31-2021, 04:13 PM
  #13580  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,650
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I have the beta software it's fixed. They said playstore should get update soon..
Silverbullet555 likes this.
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 12-31-2021, 04:16 PM
  #13581  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,650
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I have the beta app saved to Google drive.. pm if your comfortable sideloading..

​​​​​​
Silverbullet555 likes this.
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 01-01-2022, 07:44 PM
  #13582  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 4
Default

I think hobbywing is updating their app the same way Google is updating my pixel 6 pro! I bought the ota programmer and haven't used it once!
JABzNY1 is offline  
Old 01-04-2022, 11:37 AM
  #13583  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fat500
I have a hobbywing SCT 1/8 scale speed control the low voltage cutoff is set to auto I can drive the car until it starts to slow down but it doesn't cut off . I was assuming it would cut the battery off at a safe level but instead one cell in the pack died. I thought it was just a bad battery so I bought another pack and it did exactly the same thing killed a different cell in the pack . these are gens Red line batteries. Apparently the cutoff is too low... my question is what is a safe cut off to program it to .I can go from 3.0 v all the way up to around 8 or so. What is recommended
You should not use auto. You should set it for what you are running.What ever You appropriate voltage is for your packs 2s 3s or 4s.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-09-2022, 08:15 AM
  #13584  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,840
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fat500
I have a hobbywing SCT 1/8 scale speed control the low voltage cutoff is set to auto I can drive the car until it starts to slow down but it doesn't cut off . I was assuming it would cut the battery off at a safe level but instead one cell in the pack died. I thought it was just a bad battery so I bought another pack and it did exactly the same thing killed a different cell in the pack . these are gens Red line batteries. Apparently the cutoff is too low... my question is what is a safe cut off to program it to .I can go from 3.0 v all the way up to around 8 or so. What is recommended
Originally Posted by Slotmachine
You should not use auto. You should set it for what you are running.What ever You appropriate voltage is for your packs 2s 3s or 4s.
Keep in mind, when setting the voltage on the ESC that is pack voltage and not per cell. Made that mistake once.
Silverbullet555 is offline  
Old 01-09-2022, 08:18 AM
  #13585  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,840
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Question for the experts.

My kid has a XR10 Pro, I believe G2 in his truggy. Last night it started randomly turning off. Sometimes on a jump, sometimes on a straight. We weren't able to replicate and will start testing with different components before deciding the ESC is either shot or needs to go in.

With those symptoms, I am trying to gain any insight on first places to look if others have experienced similar issues.
Silverbullet555 is offline  
Old 01-09-2022, 02:25 PM
  #13586  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,840
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I'm sure it is in here somewhere. Question on the "full sensored" mode on XR8 Plus.

HW leads us to believe that full sensored only works when paried with a HW motor. Is that actually the case? Or, can I go to full sensored as long as I have a "normal" sensored motor?
Silverbullet555 is offline  
Old 01-09-2022, 02:58 PM
  #13587  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,351
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Silverbullet555
I'm sure it is in here somewhere. Question on the "full sensored" mode on XR8 Plus.

HW leads us to believe that full sensored only works when paried with a HW motor. Is that actually the case? Or, can I go to full sensored as long as I have a "normal" sensored motor?
Works with any normal sensored motor.
Silverbullet555 likes this.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 01-17-2022, 06:49 AM
  #13588  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Silverbullet555
I'm sure it is in here somewhere. Question on the "full sensored" mode on XR8 Plus.

HW leads us to believe that full sensored only works when paried with a HW motor. Is that actually the case? Or, can I go to full sensored as long as I have a "normal" sensored motor?
Most I've heard using that model like the hybrid mode.



Last edited by Slotmachine; 01-28-2022 at 06:06 AM.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-17-2022, 06:51 AM
  #13589  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Silverbullet555
Question for the experts.

My kid has a XR10 Pro, I believe G2 in his truggy. Last night it started randomly turning off. Sometimes on a jump, sometimes on a straight. We weren't able to replicate and will start testing with different components before deciding the ESC is either shot or needs to go in.

With those symptoms, I am trying to gain any insight on first places to look if others have experienced similar issues.
I'm sorry In my last post to you I was thinking you said Xr8 not the xr10. You can't bypass the switch on the xr10. You may be correct, you might have a faulty unit.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-17-2022, 08:10 AM
  #13590  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,840
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
I'm sorry In my last post to you I was thinking you said Xr8 not the xr10. You can't bypass the switch on the xr10. You may be correct, you might have a faulty unit.
No worries. I was asking about both in different contexts. I always seem to have multiple irons in the fire. We did find a broken plug to the receiver. The wires were fine, but the plug was broken. I replaced that and we'll see what happens. Good call out on the switch. I get you can't bypass it, but if we are still having issues, I wonder if plugging in the external switch does bypass the potential for a faulty switch to turn off the unit. Doubt it will work, but it is sparking ideas before we go to next steps.
Silverbullet555 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.