Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree119Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 07-18-2019, 08:00 AM
  #12991  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Originally Posted by brian mills View Post

The Xr10pro along with most esc’s is only compatible as fast as SHR not SSR. Sanwa’s own esc as well as older LRP esc’s are the only ones that I have seen yet able to work with SSR. I have tested the Xr10pro first hand
Okay, thanks Brian for your reply!

Do you know the benefits of the SHR mode regarding to the normal mode?
Adri13 is offline  
Old 07-18-2019, 04:33 PM
  #12992  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Adri13 View Post
Okay, thanks Brian for your reply!

Do you know the benefits of the SHR mode regarding to the normal mode?
The benefits are faster resolution and more precise response I always run SHR on throttle channel 2 and the fastest mode capable on steering channel 1 SSR,SUR,SXR
brian mills is offline  
Old 08-15-2019, 08:00 PM
  #12993  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,578
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

***

Last edited by zipperfoot; 02-11-2020 at 08:59 AM.
zipperfoot is offline  
Old 08-16-2019, 03:31 AM
  #12994  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 3,243
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zipperfoot View Post
I use the Hobbywing XR10 Stock Spec ESC with the capacitor that came with the ESC. I have read and been told to put a 2 cap or 4 cap capacitor on the ESC.

What is the reason for doing this? Is it really that noticable?

Has anyone tried using the Hobbywing Non polarity capacitor (NPC for XR10 PRO G2 ESC Stock Racing) on the Stock Spec ESC? I like the clean look of the new capacitor but it says it is for the XR10 Pro G2 but I wonder if it would work.

I can't comment on how noticeable the capacitor upgrade will be, I still run the stock capacitor.

That non-polar capacitor will work, but you won't be able to make use of the reverse polarity protection feature without melting your ESC.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 08-18-2019, 05:00 PM
  #12995  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
the wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 572
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

does anyone know if you can power a transponder from the fan/programmer port on a xr8 plus esc using a short y harness? would make access for transponder swapping super fast, also leaves a quick connect port for my programmer, dont know what the output or draw limit the fan port has
the wrench is offline  
Old 08-18-2019, 06:36 PM
  #12996  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,803
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zipperfoot View Post
I use the Hobbywing XR10 Stock Spec ESC with the capacitor that came with the ESC. I have read and been told to put a 2 cap or 4 cap capacitor on the ESC.

What is the reason for doing this? Is it really that noticable?

Has anyone tried using the Hobbywing Non polarity capacitor (NPC for XR10 PRO G2 ESC Stock Racing) on the Stock Spec ESC? I like the clean look of the new capacitor but it says it is for the XR10 Pro G2 but I wonder if it would work.

The new Cap. only works with the g2.
zipperfoot likes this.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-18-2019, 06:37 PM
  #12997  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,803
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by the wrench View Post
does anyone know if you can power a transponder from the fan/programmer port on a xr8 plus esc using a short y harness? would make access for transponder swapping super fast, also leaves a quick connect port for my programmer, dont know what the output or draw limit the fan port has
g3.
Yes you can use it for a transponder
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-18-2019, 06:58 PM
  #12998  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 3,243
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine View Post
The new Cap. only works with the g2.
Care to elaborate? It's a capacitor, what prevents it from working with other ESCs? Being non-polar shouldn't affect its operation as a normal capacitor.
Hang_TiMe and zipperfoot like this.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 08-18-2019, 07:12 PM
  #12999  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
the wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 572
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine View Post
g3.
Yes you can use it for a transponder
sweet, thanks, no more receiver box pull on my Eb
the wrench is offline  
Old 08-19-2019, 11:09 PM
  #13000  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Default

I use the Hobbywing XR10 Stock Spec ESC with the capacitor that came with the ESC. I have read and been told to port on a xr8 plus esc
Richard Jackman is offline  
Old 08-20-2019, 12:41 AM
  #13001  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (96)
 
1/8 IC Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Michigan & Europe
Posts: 5,740
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Richard Jackman View Post
I use the Hobbywing XR10 Stock Spec ESC with the capacitor that came with the ESC. I have read and been told to port on a xr8 plus esc
What???
1/8 IC Fan is offline  
Old 08-20-2019, 03:55 AM
  #13002  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Hi all,

Does anyone know whether the old HW program box (from around 2013) can still function with the XR10 pro 160A?

I can connect the ESC to my PC with my program box but when I try to plug the program box directly to te ESC for programming, the program box states that the software must be upgraded.

I upgraded the program box software with the most up to date version available and allowed thanks to my computer before trying to program.

Thanks for the help!

Adri
Adri13 is offline  
Old 08-20-2019, 06:54 AM
  #13003  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 3,243
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Adri13 View Post
Hi all,

Does anyone know whether the old HW program box (from around 2013) can still function with the XR10 pro 160A?

I can connect the ESC to my PC with my program box but when I try to plug the program box directly to te ESC for programming, the program box states that the software must be upgraded.

I upgraded the program box software with the most up to date version available and allowed thanks to my computer before trying to program.

Thanks for the help!

Adri
Nope, you need the newer box. Best you can do with the older box is connecting via PC like you already discovered.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 08-20-2019, 08:17 AM
  #13004  
Tech Rookie
 
Pmr290670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Default Xr8 plus

Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi Guys

This thread will be used for tech support and setups for hobbywing product for off road applications .you can request software etc and talk about anything you like with r/c .

thank you for your time

regards Angelo
Pmr290670 is offline  
Old 08-21-2019, 04:20 AM
  #13005  
Tech Adept
 
D1360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 189
Default

Hi,

I have the LCD program box, and I´m wondering how I use it´s voltmeter on my 2s lipos?
What cables do I need?
D1360 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.