Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree198Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 07-08-2019, 05:44 AM
  #12976  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (66)
 
theproffesor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lugoff SC
Posts: 3,697
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

Any word on when the reverse polarity protection capacitors will be released? Iíve already pre-ordered them, but canít get any info on release date.

If these hold up, and perform as advertised, it will be a game changer. No more popped ESCís. At worst just a $15 capacitor.
theproffesor is offline  
Old 07-08-2019, 05:47 PM
  #12977  
a1
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 778
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

will hobbywing refurbish a esc? its not dead just want it gone through to make sure there are no issues. Dont want anything free but thought Id ask if they'd look at it.
a1 is offline  
Old 07-09-2019, 09:17 AM
  #12978  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 270
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have an Xerun stock spec (80A) and multifunction programming box. When I connect the programming box the screen says "please update firmware." Is there some info somewhere that tells me which versions of ESC/programmer firmware I need to make this work?
GuyIsDamGood likes this.
big ted is offline  
Old 07-09-2019, 11:56 AM
  #12979  
a1
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 778
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by big ted
I have an Xerun stock spec (80A) and multifunction programming box. When I connect the programming box the screen says "please update firmware." Is there some info somewhere that tells me which versions of ESC/programmer firmware I need to make this work?
check out the hobbywing website and you should be able to find all the down loads there. Its what I did.

a1 is offline  
Old 07-09-2019, 11:57 AM
  #12980  
Tech Master
iTrader: (67)
 
BRSracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Blue Springs MO
Posts: 1,949
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by big ted
I have an Xerun stock spec (80A) and multifunction programming box. When I connect the programming box the screen says "please update firmware." Is there some info somewhere that tells me which versions of ESC/programmer firmware I need to make this work?
when you first plug it in it will tell you which firmware it is running. You need to hook it up to your computer and update the box via the link on the Hobbywing website. You also need to add the hobbywing software to your computer. Had the same issue. Box likely needs updated to talk to the esc. Also when you hook the box up to the computer the Hobbywing software will tell you which version you currently have on the box and or esc.
GuyIsDamGood likes this.
BRSracing is offline  
Old 07-10-2019, 09:45 PM
  #12981  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,405
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

helping a buddy with an SCT Pro using it on 2S in a 2wd short course truck. On a quick throttle pull with I think a 13.5T motor, it looks like the ESC is "spooling up". You can see ESC light hesistate in Red and then go green. Its not instaneous like I have seen on other hobbywing ESCs. Motor is a Reedy S-plus or whatever the latest one is called.

Any ideas? Tried new sensor wire, adjusting punch control different battery.
Cain is offline  
Old 07-12-2019, 11:57 PM
  #12982  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 593
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Is there a difference in running a capacitor on the esc vs on the receiver? XR10 80a prostock
Gyr0 is offline  
Old 07-13-2019, 06:07 PM
  #12983  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Originally Posted by Gyr0
Is there a difference in running a capacitor on the esc vs on the receiver? XR10 80a prostock
yes itís better on the ESC solder to the power wires + and -
5th wheel is offline  
Old 07-13-2019, 07:03 PM
  #12984  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
helping a buddy with an SCT Pro using it on 2S in a 2wd short course truck. On a quick throttle pull with I think a 13.5T motor, it looks like the ESC is "spooling up". You can see ESC light hesistate in Red and then go green. Its not instaneous like I have seen on other hobbywing ESCs. Motor is a Reedy S-plus or whatever the latest one is called.

Any ideas? Tried new sensor wire, adjusting punch control different battery.
Do you have it set on sensored only?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-15-2019, 09:15 AM
  #12985  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 270
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BRSracing
when you first plug it in it will tell you which firmware it is running. You need to hook it up to your computer and update the box via the link on the Hobbywing website. You also need to add the hobbywing software to your computer. Had the same issue. Box likely needs updated to talk to the esc. Also when you hook the box up to the computer the Hobbywing software will tell you which version you currently have on the box and or esc.
Cheers. Was hoping somewhere I could find info saying something along the lines of, "For this to work, ESC must be using at least version x and programmer must be using at least version y." Since my personal computer is Linux based. Still, I (ab)used a work pc, updated the programmer and everything works fine now.
big ted is offline  
Old 07-16-2019, 08:06 AM
  #12986  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,405
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Do you have it set on sensored only?
Didn't see an option for that in the esc settings via the programmer card only. Is it a setting when using the computer interface? If so we will give it a try next time I see him.
Cain is offline  
Old 07-16-2019, 01:54 PM
  #12987  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 937
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Can anyone tell my what size screws are used on the xr10 pro 160a to mount the fan. Standard 3mm screws do not work and are the incorrect thread.
riceball777 is offline  
Old 07-17-2019, 02:36 AM
  #12988  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Hi guys!

Does anybody already tested the SSR or SHR Sanwa modes coupled with the HW XR10 pro?

If yes, what were the outcomes?

Thanks

Adri
Adri13 is offline  
Old 07-17-2019, 07:06 AM
  #12989  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 655
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Adri13
Hi guys!

Does anybody already tested the SSR or SHR Sanwa modes coupled with the HW XR10 pro?

If yes, what were the outcomes?

Thanks

Adri
The Xr10pro along with most escís is only compatible as fast as SHR not SSR. Sanwaís own esc as well as older LRP escís are the only ones that I have seen yet able to work with SSR. I have tested the Xr10pro first hand
Adri13 likes this.
brian mills is offline  
Old 07-17-2019, 09:16 AM
  #12990  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,684
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by riceball777
Can anyone tell my what size screws are used on the xr10 pro 160a to mount the fan. Standard 3mm screws do not work and are the incorrect thread.
Should be M2.5
DirkW is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.