Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 02-19-2018, 07:58 PM
  #12256  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,650
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Giorgio
Hello there
I’ve a strange experience with ESC XeRun XR10 Justock 60A
Basically what happens is following:
Fresh of setup everything works fine, then the more you drive it the more it takes to the esc to react.
Let me explain: You go on the gas, nothing happens and after some time the power comes.
Say that you can start and 1st minute is fine. Second minute you get some throttle delay... by the 3rd minute car is standing out the turn waiting… and then power comes.
Replaced sensor cable and re-setup… nothing better
Replaced motor and re-setup… nothing better
So far, thinking to have a unit defective, I install one fresh of the packaging.
Same issue. To finish my race I’ve to borrow an LRP flow from a team mate.
Setup is done properly, radio is a Sanwa ZZ, throttle is NOR
Any idea?
Some ideas
-Have you tried a different battery pack?
-low voltage cut off? Is it set to auto or a specific voltage? Or off. Personally i always select off as do most racers..
-have you flashed the latest firmware? Or released the latest software? This can correct issues that cannot be explained sometimes.
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 02-20-2018, 01:33 AM
  #12257  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Giorgio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 580
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm going to test a "virgin" profile and do the as Slotmachine suggest.

Joel,
battery doesn't make any difference.

The issue seems to be specific to the HW esc.
Normally I race ETS and mandantory Scorpion ESC works wonder. As the LRP Flow I borrow from a mate.

HW ESC was new out the box
Giorgio is offline  
Old 02-20-2018, 08:05 AM
  #12258  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,650
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Giorgio
I'm going to test a "virgin" profile and do the as Slotmachine suggest.

Joel,
battery doesn't make any difference.

The issue seems to be specific to the HW esc.
Normally I race ETS and mandantory Scorpion ESC works wonder. As the LRP Flow I borrow from a mate.

HW ESC was new out the box
Sounds good.

After trying virgin profile make sure to turn off voltage cut off and flash latest firmware. Even though it's new out of the box. There could be changes online or possibly sitting on old stock and older firmware.

IF after that send a detailed message to Hw for warranty on the esc.
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 02-21-2018, 02:58 PM
  #12259  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,616
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jabroni racing
Is there actually anyone from Hobbywing that replies in here????
My Question is why do the New sct- 1/8 th xr8 line esc's have a slight delay with non hobbywing motors? when you instantly full pull throttle the wheels take a sec to spool, where as all your older 1/8 esc have Zero delay..
I ran all last season with an XR8 in my Ebuggy with an SMC motor and didn't experience a single hick up. Something's up with your settings or you need to re-calibrate.
Bob Barry is offline  
Old 02-22-2018, 06:23 AM
  #12260  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default New motors

Hey everyone.....just wanted to let you know, the new G3 motors are available! Go to Hobbywingusa and place your order now!
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 02-22-2018, 07:07 PM
  #12261  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Why? How many ways can they build a dam motor ? I see no difference very little .
5th wheel is offline  
Old 02-23-2018, 05:08 AM
  #12262  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,046
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 5th wheel
Why? How many ways can they build a dam motor ? I see no difference very little .
There are many, many ways you can build a motor. These new ones appear to have more cooling vents and are probably much closer to the ROAR stator limits than the old ones.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 02-23-2018, 06:29 PM
  #12263  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
There are many, many ways you can build a motor. These new ones appear to have more cooling vents and are probably much closer to the ROAR stator limits than the old ones.
Ok I see .
5th wheel is offline  
Old 02-23-2018, 10:39 PM
  #12264  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
sickpuppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Gardner,KS
Posts: 1,624
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I'll throw this out there cause it happened to me. Got a just-stock and had the same issue. re binded to the new set up,no brakes. Ended up that on the Radio, it now showed brakes on channel 3!?Switched it to channel 2 and re binded and calibrated and all ok. I have no idea how it went to channel 3, but check it out.covering bases.
sickpuppy1 is offline  
Old 02-24-2018, 04:52 AM
  #12265  
Tech Master
iTrader: (45)
 
jabroni racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: largo florida
Posts: 1,852
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bob Barry
I ran all last season with an XR8 in my Ebuggy with an SMC motor and didn't experience a single hick up. Something's up with your settings or you need to re-calibrate.
Its not just me, i know 3 other people with the same issues that got rid of the esc's... you cant say its a setting thing, ive set up plenty of speedo's, even have the program box & had tried every option in there...
jabroni racing is offline  
Old 02-24-2018, 10:33 PM
  #12266  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
AZJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 474
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

What are normal ESC temps on a stock spec v3.1 ESC WITHOUT a fan in 13.5 4wd? Esc coming off at 150, tried gearing up as motor wasn’t as hot.
AZJP is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 12:26 PM
  #12267  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,366
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

got a new hobbywing 35A speed control here, its the one that comes with the brushless LC Racing vehicles. When setting it up, it will not drop into setup mode, it just sit there and blinks, no sound. Other ESCs I have, same model, start up fine with the same electronics.

Is there something I can do that will "wake up" this ESC? Maybe a rest of firmware or something?
Cain is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 08:44 PM
  #12268  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default 3660 4 pole 4300 motors

Ok guys what’s the deal with the cases splitting with these motors . It seems to be a common problem causing allot of people to jump ship ? I just had it happen to myself today . Just so happens another guy at the track had the same problem which caused me to dig deeper on the net and found a bunch more with no answers ?????
Losi57 is offline  
Old 02-26-2018, 10:27 AM
  #12269  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
got a new hobbywing 35A speed control here, its the one that comes with the brushless LC Racing vehicles. When setting it up, it will not drop into setup mode, it just sit there and blinks, no sound. Other ESCs I have, same model, start up fine with the same electronics.

Is there something I can do that will "wake up" this ESC? Maybe a rest of firmware or something?
If youre not getting a propper slgnal from the receiver it wont go into setup mode. Try another receiver....
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 02-26-2018, 10:27 AM
  #12270  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Losi57
Ok guys what’s the deal with the cases splitting with these motors . It seems to be a common problem causing allot of people to jump ship ? I just had it happen to myself today . Just so happens another guy at the track had the same problem which caused me to dig deeper on the net and found a bunch more with no answers ?????
Please contact the service department at Hobbywing USA.
Slotmachine is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.