Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree48Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Reply

Old 12-05-2017, 06:51 PM
  #12136  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reidsville N.C.
Posts: 658
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Sounds to me as if you have a bad esc. Otherwise DOA. You can fill out an RMA at Hobbywingdirect.com. There you will be prompted with a series of questions and be given an RMA number. They should take care of you as Hobbywing has very good customer service. Hope you get the issue resolved.
Jwilliams5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 06:57 PM
  #12137  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 2,119
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Have you double checked that you don't have ABS brakes enabled on your radio?
gigaplex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 03:21 AM
  #12138  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NoVa
Posts: 294
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

yes ABS is NOT enabled
tekin112000 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 03:21 PM
  #12139  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,739
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tekin112000 View Post
It should but it does not. I have had many other HW products all have worked


Neutral one beep, full throttle two beeps, full brake nothing
Did you reverse the throttle on the radio and try it?

I have seen at times if you make a new model in the radio and start over with binding to the receiver then reverse throttle, set end points all the way up and finally re calibrate and it works......
Slotmachine is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 04:06 PM
  #12140  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NoVa
Posts: 294
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Deleted the model from the radio and created new model profile.

Re-bind TX to RX

Able to calibrate

Must have been corrupted model profile in radio memory

Thanks to all who gave advice
tekin112000 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 08:41 AM
  #12141  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (58)
 
1/8 IC Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North America & Europe
Posts: 3,122
Trader Rating: 58 (98%+)
Default

So who has used the XR8 SCT ESC in E-buggy (not lite)? Looking to swap the XR8 Pro for an SCT to lose weight. Still want to run a 2000KV motor and 4S 6500 mAh 100C battery. I do not forsee any issues, yet have not run the SCT before, so just wanted to be sure. As an FYI Servo voltage will be 6.0V.
1/8 IC Fan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 01:07 PM
  #12142  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 2,589
Trader Rating: 29 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 1/8 IC Fan View Post
So who has used the XR8 SCT ESC in E-buggy (not lite)? Looking to swap the XR8 Pro for an SCT to lose weight. Still want to run a 2000KV motor and 4S 6500 mAh 100C battery. I do not forsee any issues, yet have not run the SCT before, so just wanted to be sure. As an FYI Servo voltage will be 6.0V.
I've been using the XR8 SCT Pro in my Tekno EB48 for about a year now with 2000kV motor on 4S and very happy with this setup
1/8 IC Fan likes this.
billdelong is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 05:55 PM
  #12143  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Default

I have a new XR8 SCT Pro. Can I use the LCD Prog Box to see Motor and ESC temps after a run?
dannym is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 10:13 AM
  #12144  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reidsville N.C.
Posts: 658
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Yes you can. I never have but it will show you temps
Jwilliams5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 11:20 AM
  #12145  
a1
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 589
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

can anyone link me to how the 2 stage punch works on the 3.1 120amp esc? Obviously its two stages but could use a little more help on when they kick in.
a1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 02:33 PM
  #12146  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 805
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by a1 View Post
can anyone link me to how the 2 stage punch works on the 3.1 120amp esc? Obviously its two stages but could use a little more help on when they kick in.
Manual, item 2A: you set the switching point between 1st and 2nd stage punch with a range of 1-99% (in 1% steps) of throttle position.
DirkW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 08:07 AM
  #12147  
a1
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 589
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DirkW View Post
Manual, item 2A: you set the switching point between 1st and 2nd stage punch with a range of 1-99% (in 1% steps) of throttle position.
Yes I read that about 100 times,lol. I would like a little more explanation since I run a super loose track with a small turn motor. So punch is critical to get right.
a1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 09:17 AM
  #12148  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

It's something you'll have to test at the track, both the switch point and the punch for each. If your track is really loose you'll probably want a switch point that's higher (50% or more) and a generally low punch setting for each point. Keep in mind that once the vehicle is already rolling current draw is less than it would be from a standstill.
a1 likes this.
nitrousdave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 09:29 AM
  #12149  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 805
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well, first of all: do you really need two different punch levels? Setting punch level for track condition and personal preference is one thing, setting two different ones for different throttle positions could actually do more harm than good.

But if you want to try and use 2 different levels, usually, low throttle is used for tight corners, etc. so with a super loose track, I'd set it pretty low, no more than 10 or so for stage 1. Stage 2, for when you need that small blip of power for a jump in offroad, or for a longer straight, I'd try something around 20, plus or minus. You can try 5/15 for a start, if your conditions are really that bad... or 10/20... really depends on conditions. As for the switching point... that's mostly personal preference... not too far from 50 in either direction, I'd say. Around 30-70, I guess. Try from there, and see if you're happy, otherwise raise or lower what you don't like. After all, it's you driving, so you'll have to figure out what you like - can't be done by anyone else.
a1 likes this.
DirkW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 05:17 PM
  #12150  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (114)
 
Mxer59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 2,698
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

What’s a good esc for stock 17.5 buggy and 13.5 4x4 buggy
Mxer59 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service