Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree193Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 10-26-2012, 11:13 AM
  #1171  
Tech Addict
 
nanoverse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 650
Default

Originally Posted by gernaat
dood! if you didn't hit this on the head, you are on to something. i had tried two diff nanotechs. did a quick run this am with a full gforce pack and had no issues for the 5-10 mins i was running. truck felt smooth as butter and plenty of power.

i'm happy, relieved and puzzled all at the same time.

did you ever get it to like the nanotechs?
Never had problems with the nanotechs. Actually they hold up much better than Orion lipos. I charge at 20amps and always storage charge after a day racing.

The a-spec 6.2 is getting more oomph after a while. At first I was disappointed in them but lets see if they get better.
nanoverse is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 12:28 PM
  #1172  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What is the correct wiring from an ez run 4300 to a mamba max pro? The ez run has blue yellow red wires..the mamba has red white black wires.. sorry new to the electric stuff.
dizzle4028 is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 01:12 PM
  #1173  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
justpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 2,063
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dizzle4028
What is the correct wiring from an ez run 4300 to a mamba max pro? The ez run has blue yellow red wires..the mamba has red white black wires.. sorry new to the electric stuff.
The EZRun series is generally sensorless. So, wire up all 3 wires, and if the motor turns opposite from what you expect, swap any 2 wires.

If the motor has a listed A B C for the wires, you can use that to wire up in order too so you're less likely to need to swap 2.
justpoet is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 06:32 PM
  #1174  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
J_Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,069
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Is there a difference between the 'V3_508_NO_timing"to the "V1_508_NO_timing" ?
J_Bone is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 06:34 PM
  #1175  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

my HW software only has the v1. Is there a v3 out?
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 06:57 PM
  #1176  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
J_Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,069
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

yeah. Mine has V3.
J_Bone is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 07:12 PM
  #1177  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Hi all,

Just got a Justock 17.5T combo for my SCT. Got it wired up and the motor is not accelerating past about 1/2 throttle. I have calibrated the throttle per instructions, and set the auto cut off to none as I am using a nimh batt. Just wondering if there are any ideas on why it seems to be running at half power. Battery is good, ran it my sons velineon brushless and it works fine. Its the JS5 combo, has the club spec esc, xerun 17.5T sensored motor and digital LED prgramming card.

thanks in advance.

Last edited by at7driver; 10-26-2012 at 07:32 PM. Reason: additional info
at7driver is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 07:19 PM
  #1178  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Gene158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have an SCT pro esc and after a hard landing while racing tonight, I lost throttle response. I turned off the esc and powered it back up but something's definitely wrong. It seems as though the esc is stuck in programming mode or something because when I turn it on, the red light flashes, then the green light starts flashing; first once, then twice, then three times, etc... I tried to recalibrate it but as soon as I hit the setup button, the esc powers up and I can't seem to get it to recalibrate. Is my esc shot? I've had it for less than 2 months.
Gene158 is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 08:34 PM
  #1179  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Just realized the 17.5 is a 1900 kv so need to change gearing.. duh.


Gene158, I'm new to hobbywing products but maybe the on/off, setup switch is at fault. Does the small setup button return to its position after you depress it, maybe some dirt/mud got in there and its staying in the depressed position.

good luck
at7driver is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 08:57 PM
  #1180  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (35)
 
spdrac430's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 802
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

I was curious why an esc list an on road motor limit and an off road motor limit

like the just stock hobbywing esc on road 8.5 rated off road 11.5 is it bassed off the ky of the motor just curious
spdrac430 is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 09:10 PM
  #1181  
Tech Master
iTrader: (29)
 
ovalracer1m's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Alexandria, MN
Posts: 1,173
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Wildcat1971
my HW software only has the v1. Is there a v3 out?
You need to update that software! Lol.

http://www.redrc.net/2012/04/hobbywi...mpetition-esc/
ovalracer1m is offline  
Old 10-27-2012, 04:49 AM
  #1182  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (19)
 
Firewood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 238
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I just picked up a second hand Justock esc. Is it worth fixing it?
It puts out enough current to turn the motor only, if I put a pinion on it and place the car on the ground it just stutters and barely moves. ALso It only has reverse in crawler mode. I have the program box for it and tried all different
settings. I see these selling new for 55 bucks - is really worth fixing or can I fix it myself?
Firewood is offline  
Old 10-27-2012, 05:51 AM
  #1183  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (35)
 
spdrac430's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 802
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

im running the just stock with a dualsky 8.5 in my kyosho rt5 and its supper fast
Im tempted to get another for my buggy
spdrac430 is offline  
Old 10-27-2012, 07:22 AM
  #1184  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Gene158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by at7driver
Just realized the 17.5 is a 1900 kv so need to change gearing.. duh.


Gene158, I'm new to hobbywing products but maybe the on/off, setup switch is at fault. Does the small setup button return to its position after you depress it, maybe some dirt/mud got in there and its staying in the depressed position.

good luck
No, unfortunately it's not the switch.
Gene158 is offline  
Old 10-30-2012, 07:52 AM
  #1185  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Sorry if this has been posted before, but I have the LED programming box, and I can't seem to get it to work. It worked when I first used it, but after attempting to update it with the downloaded software, it always says "Connecting with ESC" and then "Please update software". I hooked up the esc through the programming box to my computer, and I could change settings that way. I updated the ESC to the newest software (or firmware?) and it still doesn't work with just the programming box. Any ideas? I'm using version 3.1 software on my computer, and I tried updating that as well.
TurboNoob is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.