Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-08-2017, 01:19 PM
  #11551  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DLE RC
Hey there, I'm having and issue with my Justock (not the XR10, the previous version). I have an SCX10 and the ESC is making the truck drive in reverse. I've downloaded and installed the latest firmwares on both the ESC and the LCD programming box. The PC software has the option, but it is greyed out? How do I get this ESC to change the motor rotation? I tried to do this on the transmitter (Futaba 4PL) and then reclaibrate, but it doesn't matter, it still just goes in reverse I really want this thing to work!
You cant change rotation on the speedo. If this is a 4wd you have it in you have to flip the diffs to rotate in another direction.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-08-2017, 01:30 PM
  #11552  
Tech Master
iTrader: (60)
 
chris c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal Westminster
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DLE RC
Hey there, I'm having and issue with my Justock (not the XR10, the previous version). I have an SCX10 and the ESC is making the truck drive in reverse. I've downloaded and installed the latest firmwares on both the ESC and the LCD programming box. The PC software has the option, but it is greyed out? How do I get this ESC to change the motor rotation? I tried to do this on the transmitter (Futaba 4PL) and then reclaibrate, but it doesn't matter, it still just goes in reverse I really want this thing to work!
Isn't the futuba radio is one you have to reverse the throttle on the radio when programming...thought I read that somewhere...
Not HW only ...all esc's
chris c is offline  
Old 03-08-2017, 01:57 PM
  #11553  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 997
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

yeah i have the Futaba 4PLS/SR304 receivers + HW ESCs and yes everytime i have to recalibrate/sync the throttle needs reversed on the transmitter. then it goes back to forward
dogbone418 is offline  
Old 03-08-2017, 02:55 PM
  #11554  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,242
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
You cant change rotation on the speedo. If this is a 4wd you have it in you have to flip the diffs to rotate in another direction.
I don't think you can flip the diffs in the SCX10.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 03-09-2017, 06:01 PM
  #11555  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 6
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Xerun sct pro

Hello all I have a Xerun sct pro I am wondering why this thing two stages. When I hit the throttle it goes than after a second it hits like a power band. I have messed with punch setting doesn't really change anything. Can anyone help.
Thanks Garrett
Pecker31 is offline  
Old 03-09-2017, 07:29 PM
  #11556  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,650
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dogbone418
yeah i have the Futaba 4PLS/SR304 receivers + HW ESCs and yes everytime i have to recalibrate/sync the throttle needs reversed on the transmitter. then it goes back to forward
Same for the 4PX its a futaba thing
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 03-10-2017, 08:32 AM
  #11557  
Tech Adept
 
traumajunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 119
Default

I am needing a new ESC for a b5m I bought. I do not have the car yet but have a race this weekend. I am running a Hobbywing v2.1 in my other 2 cars. Will a HW v2.1 fit in the b5m or do I need to use something like a HW XR10 Justock. I will be running a 13.5 mod motor Thanks
traumajunkie is offline  
Old 03-10-2017, 09:56 AM
  #11558  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 183
Default Coasting function for XR8 SCT

hi,
will coasting function work with any brand motor, or only with HW motors?
hardijs is offline  
Old 03-10-2017, 03:57 PM
  #11559  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,650
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by traumajunkie
I am needing a new ESC for a b5m I bought. I do not have the car yet but have a race this weekend. I am running a Hobbywing v2.1 in my other 2 cars. Will a HW v2.1 fit in the b5m or do I need to use something like a HW XR10 Justock. I will be running a 13.5 mod motor Thanks

V2.1
Size: 43mm(L) * 36mm(W) * 33mm(H)

XR10
Size: 37.5x30.9x31.6mm (w/Fan & Fan Shroud)

XR10 will give you more room to work with.. That said if you have a small receiver the V2.1 should still squeez in
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 03-10-2017, 04:07 PM
  #11560  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

What's the trick to get an XERUN to run reverse rotation? Pull the sensor wire and run in sensorless? Or is there an option I can unlock in the PC interface (I currently only use the programming box).
goehm is offline  
Old 03-11-2017, 01:32 AM
  #11561  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Default Wifi Express with Android

Just got Wifi Express for XR10 Pro. I use Android 6.0.1. Im not able to select parameter values. Those that are selected with dot, like "Remote Off"->on or off, do work. But parameters that are selected scrolling up/down, like drag brake value, i can not select? I can scroll, but how to select the value?
Pushead is offline  
Old 03-11-2017, 10:53 PM
  #11562  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 129
Default

XR10 PRO (HELP)

Hey.

Today my XR10 Pro started cogging and them immediately I lost all throttle. I replaced sensor wire. I replaced the motor and still not responding. If I unplug the sensor wire it works but as soon as I plug it back in I have no throttle.

Any suggestions before I replace it.

It is only a few months old
ChrisUU is offline  
Old 03-12-2017, 10:51 AM
  #11563  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,650
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I would try the following:
-1 re calibrate the ESC to the radio. (initial startup procedure)
-2 check with wifi module or black LCD box that the sensor mode is set to FULL SENSORED. Maybe switch to hybrid and back so that you can resave that setting
-3 Perform FACTORY RESET And repeat step 1
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 03-13-2017, 03:47 AM
  #11564  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ChrisUU
XR10 PRO (HELP)

Hey.

Today my XR10 Pro started cogging and them immediately I lost all throttle. I replaced sensor wire. I replaced the motor and still not responding. If I unplug the sensor wire it works but as soon as I plug it back in I have no throttle.

Any suggestions before I replace it.

It is only a few months old
Did you try resetting to gactory on your pc using the Hobbywing program?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-14-2017, 06:57 AM
  #11565  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 263
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Pecker31
Hello all I have a Xerun sct pro I am wondering why this thing two stages. When I hit the throttle it goes than after a second it hits like a power band. I have messed with punch setting doesn't really change anything. Can anyone help.
Thanks Garrett
Are you running a sensored motor?
flamingtire is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.