Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-02-2017, 06:07 PM
  #11536  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,387
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

ESC came today and started up fine. Looking forward to trying it out this weekend. No hassle from hobbywing just serviced and returned. Very nice change versus what happened before!
Cain is offline  
Old 03-02-2017, 06:08 PM
  #11537  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,387
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Desert Assassin
Having a little issue with an xr10 justock that I hooked up. Motor will not turn unless I give the rear wheels a little push then it operates as normal until I lock the wheels up by braking or stopping completely. I have to push it again for it to get power. When it sits I hit the throttle and the spur moves a tiny bit, but not enough to get it going. What's up?
Try the following:

- Unplug the sensor wire and see if it acts close to normal (it may cog a bit however thats normal as its sensorless at that point)

- Try a different known-to-work sensor wire if the above works fine
Cain is offline  
Old 03-02-2017, 06:43 PM
  #11538  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 32
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
Try the following:

- Unplug the sensor wire and see if it acts close to normal (it may cog a bit however thats normal as its sensorless at that point)

- Try a different known-to-work sensor wire if the above works fine
Thanks for the suggestion. Took the sensor wire off and it worked and cogged like you said. Swapped wire with known working wire from my other car and no go same issue. Even took both wires to my other car and they worked fine.
Desert Assassin is offline  
Old 03-03-2017, 06:14 AM
  #11539  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,387
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Desert Assassin
Thanks for the suggestion. Took the sensor wire off and it worked and cogged like you said. Swapped wire with known working wire from my other car and no go same issue. Even took both wires to my other car and they worked fine.
Its possible it could be a sensor issue internal to the ESC itself. If thats the case, you will probably need to send it in.
Cain is offline  
Old 03-03-2017, 09:01 AM
  #11540  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Desert Assassin
Thanks for the suggestion. Took the sensor wire off and it worked and cogged like you said. Swapped wire with known working wire from my other car and no go same issue. Even took both wires to my other car and they worked fine.
It could be a hall sensor in the motor, try another motor before sending the speedo in.
You can also hook into your p.c and do a factory reset on the speedo, I have saved a few like that before.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-03-2017, 09:08 AM
  #11541  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 32
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
It could be a hall sensor in the motor, try another motor before sending the speedo in.
You can also hook into your p.c and do a factory reset on the speedo, I have saved a few like that before.
Copy that. I'll give that a whirl today. Thanks
Desert Assassin is offline  
Old 03-03-2017, 09:49 AM
  #11542  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 32
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
It could be a hall sensor in the motor, try another motor before sending the speedo in.
You can also hook into your p.c and do a factory reset on the speedo, I have saved a few like that before.
update:

Fresh motor in and no change, factory reset on unit as well with no change. Bummer....
Desert Assassin is offline  
Old 03-03-2017, 04:24 PM
  #11543  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Desert Assassin
update:

Fresh motor in and no change, factory reset on unit as well with no change. Bummer....
Well sorry to hear that.....do you know how to get the RMA started?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-03-2017, 06:41 PM
  #11544  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 32
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Well sorry to hear that.....do you know how to get the RMA started?
I do, but the problem is I bought it from a member on here. Last time I buy used electronics. Already ordered a new one. Not worth my time to have this one fixed at this point.
Desert Assassin is offline  
Old 03-04-2017, 07:04 AM
  #11545  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Questions?? XR8 SCT

....

Last edited by dogbone418; 03-04-2017 at 12:20 PM. Reason: Figured it out
dogbone418 is offline  
Old 03-04-2017, 03:10 PM
  #11546  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 908
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default XR8 SCT vs. XR8 Plus for 1/8 Buggy

I'm really happy with my XR10, so I'm looking at the XR8 for a new ebuggy. Is there a compelling reason to prefer the Plus over the SCT? Space is at a premium, so I'm leaning toward the SCT simply because of the smaller footprint. But reliability is paramount... a small ESC doesn't matter if it eventually sets my rig on fire.
Jason B is offline  
Old 03-05-2017, 10:21 AM
  #11547  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Mirage, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,474
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Is the footprint for the juststock the same as the stockspec?
Bubonic-X is offline  
Old 03-05-2017, 03:49 PM
  #11548  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 06-28-2020 at 01:20 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 03-07-2017, 12:21 AM
  #11549  
Tech Master
iTrader: (48)
 
rgrg2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 1,019
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default XR10 Stock Spec

I had an issue with my XR10 Stock Spec. While on the track, it ran good for about a 1/4 of the track at a time, then it would lose throttle control, then throttle would kick in again. The light on the on/off button was flashing red, then when the throttle would work, it went green, but I had no brakes. Also, after pressing the on/off button, it wouldn't turn off until the throttle would catch, then using the on/off button it turned off.
Any suggestions on what's wrong and how to fix it?

Last edited by rgrg2; 03-07-2017 at 09:55 AM.
rgrg2 is offline  
Old 03-07-2017, 08:29 PM
  #11550  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
Default

Hey there, I'm having and issue with my Justock (not the XR10, the previous version). I have an SCX10 and the ESC is making the truck drive in reverse. I've downloaded and installed the latest firmwares on both the ESC and the LCD programming box. The PC software has the option, but it is greyed out? How do I get this ESC to change the motor rotation? I tried to do this on the transmitter (Futaba 4PL) and then reclaibrate, but it doesn't matter, it still just goes in reverse I really want this thing to work!
DLE RC is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.