Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree90Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Reply

Old 01-26-2017, 08:09 AM
  #11461  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 263
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
can the juststock xr10s handle 13.5 1/10 4wd buggys?
Yes, I would just keep the fan on the ESC to be safe. May want to run 13awg wire too just to raise the system efficiency.
flamingtire is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 11:16 AM
  #11462  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default XR8 Plus Fan

Just installed the XR8 Plus with 1900kv combo into my MP9E and two of the fan blades broke on the first time out and the fan was making horrible noises. Replaced it with the spare fan that came in the box. I just want to know if this is a common occurrence and if there is any trick to prevent this from happening often or do I just need to stock up on fans and expect these fans to break on every outing?

Also, when I first opened the box after it arrived, I noticed one of the cap is slightly looser than the other two. Its not so loose that it would come off or anything but lightly touching it would see it move a bit where as the other two are solid. Is this normal for this esc?

When using 7.4V BEC, does the fan gets 7.4V too?

Last edited by )EIB(; 01-28-2017 at 04:15 PM.
)EIB( is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 03:52 PM
  #11463  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: MN
Posts: 55
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Concerning the XR8 PLUS and XR8 SCT PRO. Other than the current ratings and size, what differences are there between the two that would justify one over the other in selecting for an E Buggy (4S racing situation 1900kv). Would gladly spend the extra $50 for the PLUS if there is something I am missing from the side by side comparisons on the Hobbywing site. Is the extra 10A/70A (cont/max) needed for this situation? Thanks for any tips or insights that will help decided which system to purchase.
AaronG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 08:02 PM
  #11464  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,780
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AaronG View Post
Concerning the XR8 PLUS and XR8 SCT PRO. Other than the current ratings and size, what differences are there between the two that would justify one over the other in selecting for an E Buggy (4S racing situation 1900kv). Would gladly spend the extra $50 for the PLUS if there is something I am missing from the side by side comparisons on the Hobbywing site. Is the extra 10A/70A (cont/max) needed for this situation? Thanks for any tips or insights that will help decided which system to purchase.
If you're going to run e buggy you can run tge xr8 sct but if you're going to use itin truggy at a later date go with the xr8plus.
Slotmachine is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 01:48 AM
  #11465  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 48
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I apologize if this has been asked/answered but wasn't able to find anything related.

On the Xerun XR10 Stock Spec ESC, what are the motor temp cutoff options? (On my xerun 120a v3.1 I can select 85c, 105c or disabled).

Edit: (Too early and not enough coffee)

Ok, found the manual online for the xr10 stock spec, looks like 105/125/disable are the options. Is there any way to oh, change that? Or a future firmware update for the 85c option?

Last edited by Rizen; 01-29-2017 at 02:02 AM.
Rizen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 04:32 AM
  #11466  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (72)
 
tony montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Leonardtown Md.
Posts: 6,277
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Hey, I have the 120 amp v3.1. I don't know much about hobbywing to be honest. I have a programming box for it. How do I update the box to new software.
tony montana is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 04:49 AM
  #11467  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 48
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

You'll need to download and install the HW software on a computer, open the program, let it update, then connect the program box via usb cable.

On the Device drop down menu, select program box, left hand pane select firmware and then on the right pane once it brings up the current and what options, select the firmware you want to update to and then hit upgrade.

Same steps for updating the esc's firmware(only you'll leave the program box connected to the computer and then connect the esc to the program box too)
Rizen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 08:30 AM
  #11468  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 75
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Have sct pro xerun and the switch broke so I just tied the blk n red together but cannot activate the set switch that was attached originally to the power switch and I need to bind the esc to my new radio any way to do this?
barbwire44 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 08:32 PM
  #11469  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Johnny-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 731
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by barbwire44 View Post
Have sct pro xerun and the switch broke so I just tied the blk n red together but cannot activate the set switch that was attached originally to the power switch and I need to bind the esc to my new radio any way to do this?
You should buy this asap.

https://www.hobbywingdirect.com/prod...ant=4153711300
Johnny-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 08:34 PM
  #11470  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Johnny-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 731
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tony montana View Post
Hey, I have the 120 amp v3.1. I don't know much about hobbywing to be honest. I have a programming box for it. How do I update the box to new software.
+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
Johnny-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 06:20 AM
  #11471  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 75
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Have sct pro xerun and the switch broke so I just tied the blk n red together but cannot activate the set switch that was attached originally to the power switch and I need to bind the esc to my new radio any way to do this?

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC View Post
I figured it out, was quite simple with no switch u just tie the black n red together, and to activate the set switch u simply touch the white wire to the black and red and it activates like the set switch to calibrate. so hold all together and connect battery it enters calibration mode remove white wire pull full throttle touch white wire again it beeps release and repeat for reverse. not bad.
barbwire44 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 11:11 AM
  #11472  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,717
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default

what dimensions are the screws that hold the fans on to the ESCs like the XR10 Juststock and V3.1 120A models?
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 07:26 AM
  #11473  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,780
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Not sure of the length but they should be a 2mm.
Slotmachine is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 09:40 AM
  #11474  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,717
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default

thanks. The on screw size I don't have long ones of lol I'll have to see about sourcing some.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 05:33 PM
  #11475  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 23
Default Xr8 Sct pro

I have a Tekno 410.3 and was running sct pro with add cap packs
Just got the xr8 sct pro to replace it in the .3.
My question is should I add the caps to the new esc or should it be fine without?
Puckett441 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service