Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 01-18-2017, 08:10 PM
  #11431  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
DJEckart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Phillip F
nope...will try that.
Yeah, Tx definitely has to be off or you won't be able to connect box.
DJEckart is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 10:42 PM
  #11432  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
Before contacting Hobbywing for an RMA, lets try one last thing. Looking at your LCD Box firmware version (PB-3.2.22), it appears you have a firmware version that is over a year old (11-18-2015) based off this version revision history chart.

http://www.hobbywing.com/Upload/soft...HorizontalTab5

My theory here is that maybe your firmware is so old on the Program Box that the current version of USB-Link isn't recognizing the box at all. My suggestion is to uninstall the current version of USB-Link and download/install an older version that might recognize the box. Based off your old Programing Box firmware version, my best guess for you would be to download USB-Link version 4.0.0. You can download older version of the USB-Link software at this link from Hobbywing North America.

https://www.hobbywingdirect.com/pages/download

Scroll about halfway down the page to the older version. Possibly consider USB-Link version 3.52.07 as well.

I tried to duplicate this issue by downloading all the USB-Link software versions up to the one that had your Program Box version in an attempt to downgrade my own Programing box to the firmware version you have on your box. The current Programing box firmware is 3.2.31. However I was only able to downgrade my box to version PB-3.2.30 so I was unable to test my theory. But this kind of hints that I might be right also. I remember this same issue being similar on the older "non-2-in-1" Program Box.

Give it a shot and let us know. I hope you get this resolved.

EDIT: OH! I forgot to add this, might be obvious, but had to make it clear anyway. After you install the old USB-Link software, when it asks you to update.... DONT!
did not work... still "Connect to ESC"..... tried :
USB Link 3.52.04 3.52.05 3.52.07 4.0.0

same. thing.

BTW.... My transmitter was NOT ON while I'm doing all these attempts.

emailed them to get a replacement...hopefully it will happen.

thank you for the help.

Last edited by Phillip F; 01-18-2017 at 11:48 PM.
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-19-2017, 04:11 AM
  #11433  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 07-10-2020 at 07:45 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-19-2017, 04:53 AM
  #11434  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 169
Default

Originally Posted by Phillip F
nope
tried hooking up the lcd program box in the usb port of my laptop with the esc (turned on with fresh batteries) plugged in the lcd program box .

Program box behaves like it was just plugged into the ESC only



tried it.... doesn't do "Connect PC " it just connects to ESC then display the parameters as if plugging into the PC doesn't really do anything differently.
I'm also always having the same when connecting to my PC. Sometimes it just hang. I'm running Windows 8 and 10. However, I noticed that the guys in my hobby shop runs the program in Windows XP smoothly.
Kakaru is offline  
Old 01-19-2017, 09:51 AM
  #11435  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kakaru
I'm also always having the same when connecting to my PC. Sometimes it just hang. I'm running Windows 8 and 10. However, I noticed that the guys in my hobby shop runs the program in Windows XP smoothly.
who runs xp nowadays?
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-19-2017, 05:02 PM
  #11436  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 169
Default

Originally Posted by Phillip F
who runs xp nowadays?
Some legacy notebooks I guess but it works.
Kakaru is offline  
Old 01-22-2017, 07:05 PM
  #11437  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

So I just installed my 3652 g2 3800kv motor with the xr8 sct esc and I was looking threw the manual.

I believe with this combo I'm able to run this in full sensored all the time vs. The hybrid mode the esc comes program factory. Right?
But to change modes I need the lcd box or the WiFi module.?
Bad6as is offline  
Old 01-23-2017, 06:37 AM
  #11438  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 263
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bad6as
So I just installed my 3652 g2 3800kv motor with the xr8 sct esc and I was looking threw the manual.

I believe with this combo I'm able to run this in full sensored all the time vs. The hybrid mode the esc comes program factory. Right?
But to change modes I need the lcd box or the WiFi module.?
Correct
flamingtire is offline  
Old 01-23-2017, 11:41 AM
  #11439  
Tech Master
iTrader: (48)
 
rgrg2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 1,019
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default program box

What is the newest program box and model number?
rgrg2 is offline  
Old 01-23-2017, 03:58 PM
  #11440  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (315)
 
nexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,947
Trader Rating: 315 (100%+)
Default

What temp reading is normal people are getting via wifi express data I ran my new xr10 pro stock spec in Blinky 13.5 tc ran well ambient was 24c esc was temping around 40c but when I downloaded it tonight it said it got to 75c was showing 38c just turning it on then off tonight. Is that normal? Last thing I want to have is my brand new $120 USD ESC be unable to handle a 13.5 motor in Blinky when my $25 Trackstar thing has been doing it flawlessly and without a fan for 2 yrs, but just wanted to use the wifi enabled setting changes.
nexxus is offline  
Old 01-23-2017, 04:06 PM
  #11441  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rgrg2
What is the newest program box and model number?
https://www.hobbywingdirect.com/prod...ant=1181193952 this is the newest one.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-23-2017, 04:25 PM
  #11442  
Tech Master
iTrader: (48)
 
rgrg2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 1,019
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default Box

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Thank you!
rgrg2 is offline  
Old 01-23-2017, 05:02 PM
  #11443  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
how do you check your Lipo voltage using this? what connectors/cables do you need?
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-23-2017, 05:13 PM
  #11444  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,240
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Phillip F
how do you check your Lipo voltage using this? what connectors/cables do you need?
It should use the same connectors/cables as the balance port on your charger.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 01-24-2017, 04:21 AM
  #11445  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (252)
 
hotrod87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kalispell Mt
Posts: 10,958
Trader Rating: 252 (100%+)
Default

Anyone reeplaced a rotor in a 3656 4000kv ? I have one with a bent shaft and I can't find a rotor anywhere?
hotrod87 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.