Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 01-13-2017, 04:08 AM
  #11416  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 07-10-2020 at 07:51 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-14-2017, 04:30 PM
  #11417  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
DJEckart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DJEckart
Well, that worked!!! Was able to finish my qualifiers and race. Have a few issues with hesitation now and then, trying adjusting punch to correct for it.
UPDATE: Turns out that wasn't the only problem, if it was a problem at all. Seems like my new D4 may be bad. Stay tuned.
DJEckart is offline  
Old 01-15-2017, 10:25 PM
  #11418  
Tech Master
 
Thomas P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sweden/Stockholm
Posts: 1,287
Default

Not sure this is the right place, but il try. Would be glad if the anwser is no asume.

Run a Max6 esc. This esc have a KV max on 8s on 5892mm motors the max KV are 1200rpm

But i have tested a 4282 / 2200rpm on 8s with this esc ( yes i know its a high rev motor) but just cruising arround.

Does the KV limit gets higher due to the smaller motor?
Thomas P is offline  
Old 01-15-2017, 11:18 PM
  #11419  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
Man I'm pretty much at a loss. Only thing I can think is maybe the USB port on either the PC or the Programing box is defective or the USB cable is. But you said the cable is good. Have you verified you can use the USB port? Do you see any visible damage to the USB port on the box?

My last suggestion is maybe try to install the USB-Link on a friends PC and see if you can get it to connect.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help. The box might in fact be defective. Have you ever been able to connect to the box with the USB-Link?
tried it with another laptop.
stilll getting the "Connecting ESC" and just hangs there.


If the program box is defective, do you know who I contact to get a replacement?
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-16-2017, 04:04 PM
  #11420  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Thomas P
Not sure this is the right place, but il try. Would be glad if the anwser is no asume.

Run a Max6 esc. This esc have a KV max on 8s on 5892mm motors the max KV are 1200rpm

But i have tested a 4282 / 2200rpm on 8s with this esc ( yes i know its a high rev motor) but just cruising arround.

Does the KV limit gets higher due to the smaller motor?
The kv rating goes up the faster the motor is and the more power it makes.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-16-2017, 04:11 PM
  #11421  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Phillip F
tried it with another laptop.
stilll getting the "Connecting ESC" and just hangs there.


If the program box is defective, do you know who I contact to get a replacement?
Can you click on the lcd box button at the bottom of the screen? Also try and push the far left button on the box, like you do when hooking into the speedo. Have you tried hooking up a speed control with everything? Remember you need a charged battery in the car with the switch turned on.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-16-2017, 05:19 PM
  #11422  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Venice Beach
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Phillip F
tried it with another laptop.
stilll getting the "Connecting ESC" and just hangs there.


If the program box is defective, do you know who I contact to get a replacement?
Connect program box to computer with USB
Connect program box to esc
Plug in battery power to esc
Turn on esc
Start software.
LAGuy is offline  
Old 01-16-2017, 06:48 PM
  #11423  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,242
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Can you click on the lcd box button at the bottom of the screen? Also try and push the far left button on the box, like you do when hooking into the speedo. Have you tried hooking up a speed control with everything? Remember you need a charged battery in the car with the switch turned on.
There isn't an LCD box button at the bottom. That's just a virtual LED status light.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 01-16-2017, 09:29 PM
  #11424  
Tech Master
 
Thomas P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sweden/Stockholm
Posts: 1,287
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
The kv rating goes up the faster the motor is and the more power it makes.

Dear Thomas,

The specifications that been gaven is a suggestion in most situation ,if the workload not too much, bigger size or higher KV is OK.


Tested by you it won't be overheat too fast or laborious will be good.


Best Regards!
--------------------------------------------------------
Tech Support of Hobbywing
Thomas P is offline  
Old 01-17-2017, 12:51 AM
  #11425  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Can you click on the lcd box button at the bottom of the screen? Also try and push the far left button on the box, like you do when hooking into the speedo. Have you tried hooking up a speed control with everything? Remember you need a charged battery in the car with the switch turned on.
nope
tried hooking up the lcd program box in the usb port of my laptop with the esc (turned on with fresh batteries) plugged in the lcd program box .

Program box behaves like it was just plugged into the ESC only

Originally Posted by LAGuy
Connect program box to computer with USB
Connect program box to esc
Plug in battery power to esc
Turn on esc
Start software.
tried it.... doesn't do "Connect PC " it just connects to ESC then display the parameters as if plugging into the PC doesn't really do anything differently.
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-17-2017, 07:05 AM
  #11426  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,378
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

sorry this may sound dumb but could you post a vid of the various connection methods you have tried so we can see from start to finish what you are doing? It may be something that we are just missing in the description that you pick up on when you see it done.
Cain is offline  
Old 01-17-2017, 09:12 AM
  #11427  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
DJEckart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by LAGuy
Connect program box to computer with USB
Connect program box to esc
Plug in battery power to esc
Turn on esc
Start software.
Is your transmitter on? That happened to me, that's why I ask...
DJEckart is offline  
Old 01-17-2017, 12:10 PM
  #11428  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DJEckart
Is your transmitter on? That happened to me, that's why I ask...
nope...will try that.
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 03:47 AM
  #11429  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 07-10-2020 at 07:47 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 08:28 AM
  #11430  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 169
Default Multifunction program card software issue

Hi guys

I was updating my HobbyWing multifunction lcd program box software and the software in my computer hang and update couldn't complete.

The program card's screen is blank when I connect my ESC to it and this should be the "half-way" software update issue, even though there is light on the card.

May I know how to restore my program card back to normal again?

Appreciate any advice and thank you.
Kakaru is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.