Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 01-10-2017, 10:17 AM
  #11401  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
So what ended up being the fix. In case this happens again the rest of the community could benefit.
His particular problem was a bad usb cord. I think he even tually got it hooked in along with his speed control.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 05:15 PM
  #11402  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 08:48 AM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 07:17 PM
  #11403  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
tsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 979
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I noticed today that HW sells an XR10 justock + 10.5t motor combo. The specs say 11.5t or higher only for off-road, so is this an on-road thing only, or are you able to run 10.5t+ with this ESC?
tsair is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:21 PM
  #11404  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 08:50 AM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:26 PM
  #11405  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 08:45 AM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:03 PM
  #11406  
Tech Master
iTrader: (60)
 
chris c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal Westminster
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
I have my Wifi-Express always plugged into my XR10 Pro and the ESC plugged into my Airtronics Rx without using the Y-adapter. I'm not sure if I'm understanding your question fully.
On the video ron did he had the esc wire removed as it was not mounted in the car...do I need to remove the esc wire while the Wi-Fi is plugged into the data fan port for it to work...or do I need to unplug the esc wire from receiver each time...
chris c is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:11 PM
  #11407  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 07-10-2020 at 07:54 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 10:23 PM
  #11408  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
  1. What operating system are you using?
  2. What model is your laptop?
  3. Have you checked to verify the USB cable isn't the issue?
  4. Have you tried to run the USB-Link software in admin mode?
  5. In the USB-Link software are you switching to program box? I.E. not in ESC mode.

Adding this video just for good measure to maybe help clear anything up that you might have missed.

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
windows 10
Dell Inspiron 17 with Core I7 laptop
new usb cables.. i tried 3 and they work on other device
yes . I run in admin mode
yes I switch Device mode to LCD Program box


still ... it hangs and screen just says "Connecting ESC".... instead of "Connect PC " ... apparently the LCD program box thinks it's plugged into the ESC.

Last edited by Phillip F; 01-11-2017 at 01:34 AM.
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-10-2017, 11:01 PM
  #11409  
Tech Master
iTrader: (60)
 
chris c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal Westminster
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
In my situation, no I don't have to have the esc unplugged from the Rx. Are you having an issue with the WiFi-Express not working?
No it is working fine..just worried I will mess something up if I leave the esc wire in..just want to be safe..
Thanks
chris c is offline  
Old 01-11-2017, 12:29 AM
  #11410  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
tsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 979
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
I cant confirm this, but I would imagine it would be fine. Basing my opinion off the fact that I used to run a original Justock which is rated 8.5 for on-road and 11.5 for off-road. I used to run a SC10 with a 10.5 powered by an original Justock and never had a problem. The XR10 Justock has the same motor ratings but actually has a higher current rating of 60amps where as the original Justock had a current ration of just 45amps.
Gotcha, thanks for the information!
tsair is offline  
Old 01-11-2017, 08:20 AM
  #11411  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 07-10-2020 at 07:53 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-11-2017, 08:23 AM
  #11412  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 07-10-2020 at 07:52 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-11-2017, 04:50 PM
  #11413  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
Does it connect to the ESC?
Yes. It xan connect to all of my HW esc
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-11-2017, 11:25 PM
  #11414  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 07-10-2020 at 07:51 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 01-12-2017, 09:30 PM
  #11415  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
I guess I should have been more specific with my question. What I meant was, are you able to connect to the ESC through the programing box using the USB-Link software? As if you where going to upgrade the firmware on your ESC.

What I think you are saying is that you are able to connect to the ESC with the program box and you are able to make settings changes with the box on the ESC. Am I right? If that was what you answered that's not what I meant, but it at least confirms the box is working.

Can you tell me what version and database date is your USB-Link software?
NO.

Yes. the LCD program box works when plugged in the ESC.

USB Link Software 4.0.3.0
LCD Program Box has PB-3.2.22
Phillip F is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.