Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 01-06-2017, 08:47 AM
  #11356  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 715
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default XR8 SCT

Hi

I have purchased the XR8 SCT version from Amain and am wondering if the "2 in 1 Professional Program Box" hooked up to a PC.

I only need to change 1 or 2 settings and happy to do it over the PC if possible.

I have upgraded to the Latest November 2016 version: V1.13_131106

Thanks for your help
zzztech is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 12:54 PM
  #11357  
Tech Master
iTrader: (60)
 
chris c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal Westminster
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Anyone know if you can use the Wi-Fi link plugged into programming port while the esc receiver wire is plugged in without using the y harness?
chris c is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 01:33 PM
  #11358  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,378
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Got another XR8 SCT Pro installed and ready to go with a Tekin 4000Kv 540 4 pole motor in a Tekno SCT410.3 .

Anyone have any tips they recommend when using a hobbywing ESC with a tekin motor? Seems to run well and will be sufficient for my daughter (6) turned down.
Cain is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 01:34 PM
  #11359  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Really interested in picking up a 81040250 combo I'm new to this so was that discontinued or something it's hard to find that combo for sale
Bad6as is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 01:50 PM
  #11360  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (39)
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 301
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by chris c
Anyone know if you can use the Wi-Fi link plugged into programming port while the esc receiver wire is plugged in without using the y harness?
Yes, I use the wifi module by plugging into the program port on my XR10s. No unplugging the ESC from the receiver or Y-Harness needed if your ESC has the programming/fan port.
AMessy is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 02:00 PM
  #11361  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,378
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

I am thinking it was discontinued as they have the new ESC and new motors out. For racing I probably would go with a 4000Kv combo myself. The 4700kv is stupid fast but I heard is also a pig on battery life. The 4000kv had excellent speed and power and was easier on the batteries.
Cain is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 02:12 PM
  #11362  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Which combo would you suggest
We are limited to 2s
Bad6as is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 02:20 PM
  #11363  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The ezrun max 10 sct combo
Bad6as is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 02:31 PM
  #11364  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by flamingtire
I don't think there are many floating around yet. However, if you post this question on the HWNA Facebook page, you may get some assistance:

https://www.facebook.com/Hobbywing.NA
Same here. Keep us posted
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 03:44 PM
  #11365  
Tech Master
iTrader: (60)
 
chris c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal Westminster
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Anyone know if you can use the Wi-Fi link plugged into programming port while the esc receiver wire is plugged in without using the y harness?
chris c is offline  
Old 01-06-2017, 04:22 PM
  #11366  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,233
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grizzbob
Precisely, trying to measure pack voltage with the car on a stand simply will NOT put the proper load on it, so you won't notice much voltage drop. Honestly, the best way to measure that in ACTUAL running conditions & loads is to use data logging, like systems sold by Eagle Tree or some old Novak Sentry systems. I had a Sentry myself in the early days of our racing-wide switch to LiPo's(about 8-9 years ago), & I used it to chart the real differences between the older NiMh's we used to LiPo's, & with it I could see how much the voltage dropped under load of actual running(its software even let me see it & other measurements in real time in a playback mode). It's really the only proper way to measure it in the car.
He's not trying to test under full load, he's trying to test at minimal load to show that the ESC is giving vastly different voltage readings than the multimeter.
gigaplex is online now  
Old 01-06-2017, 08:13 PM
  #11367  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Madisonville, La
Posts: 50
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Hobbywing esc programming

Wifi module or program box and why?
Fbodykiller is offline  
Old 01-07-2017, 11:29 AM
  #11368  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,906
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ashxxx
dual punch im usually mid 20 s each maybe a touch higher on the 2nd and if stock its 30 30 now the switch rate 50 is great for mod if im running stock i turn it all the way down to 1 makes me feel like i have more punch down low.
So if running stock... you have both 1st and 2nd punch at 30 (default) then on your switch rate, you go way down to 1 (default 50)
Phillip F is offline  
Old 01-07-2017, 11:51 AM
  #11369  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 68
Default Hardwire ESC switch

I have a hobbywing SCT pro. The switch it bad. Has red, black, and white wires. If I leave the white attached, and cut and connect the red and black. Will it be hard wired?
At the track now.....
Thanks
Deton8er is offline  
Old 01-07-2017, 04:26 PM
  #11370  
Tech Master
iTrader: (48)
 
rgrg2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 1,019
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default V3.1 and V4

Can someone please explain the differences in the Hobbywing V3.1 and the V4 esc's?
Thanks
rgrg2 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.