Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 01-03-2017, 07:51 AM
  #11311  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,396
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
just to confirm, have a HW SCT Pro I got in here that appears to have a dead sensor port. I tried the following:

- 3 known working sensor wires (taken from working vehicles)
- 2 different motors
- 2 different receivers

ESC will power the motors fine when sensor wire is unplugged, plug it in and I get a red light on throttle or brake pulls, it never cuts over to full throttle green and nothing moves. If I manually roll the motor shaft, it will move some then nothing.

Sound like a dead sensor port, right?
Update on this. I did some more testing and I notice that when the sensor part decides to work after a push start, I will get a green blinking light sort of like "blinky mode". When the issue starts, it stays pretty much at red
Cain is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 08:18 AM
  #11312  
Tech Master
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: WI
Posts: 1,904
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Just a heads up on HWings XR10 Pro Stock Spec 80amp speedo. Wow! This little gem is a beast. Added HWings quad capicitor from the get go and I can't believe how well this tiny gem pushes a 13.5 wheeler, thus not only pushing with ease, the brakes are crazy crazy strong.
Norse is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 08:45 AM
  #11313  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,396
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Norse
Just a heads up on HWings XR10 Pro Stock Spec 80amp speedo. Wow! This little gem is a beast. Added HWings quad capicitor from the get go and I can't believe how well this tiny gem pushes a 13.5 wheeler, thus not only pushing with ease, the brakes are crazy crazy strong.
Took your advice and added in a quad cap to my 2wd buggy (will do wheeler next just tired lol) and it definitley upped the punch thats for sure.
Cain is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 09:50 AM
  #11314  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DJEckart
LVC set at 3.4/cell (battery at 8.0V per telemetry), changed battery setting from autodetect to 2C per manual suggestion, will see what happens there.
The sct pro works best at 3.0 lvc, Ive run them for years and Have never destroyed a battery with this setting.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 10:03 AM
  #11315  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Whiskey63
I saw that my Hobbywing question was moved here. I purchased the new HW Xerun XR10 stock spec 1s ESC. I also purchased the WiFi Express and downloaded the HW App to program it with my Samsung phone. I get the App to connect with the ESC but can't get the parameters to change the drag break, softening value softening range, max brake force and coast settings. In the WiFi video the tech double tapped the settings and it worked, but mine doesn't work like that. These parameters have an (*) after them. Why wouldn't the drag brake and brake force be programmable. That's a major issue for 12th scale racing. Really disappointed.
Sounds to me like you may not be hooked in right and you may be in demo mode. Items with an * are stock settings.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 10:20 AM
  #11316  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (27)
 
Derry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonds,WA
Posts: 2,278
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
just to confirm, have a HW SCT Pro I got in here that appears to have a dead sensor port. I tried the following:

- 3 known working sensor wires (taken from working vehicles)
- 2 different motors
- 2 different receivers

ESC will power the motors fine when sensor wire is unplugged, plug it in and I get a red light on throttle or brake pulls, it never cuts over to full throttle green and nothing moves. If I manually roll the motor shaft, it will move some then nothing.

Sound like a dead sensor port, right?
I am having a similar problem with my 120A V2.1 speedo. Tried 3 different motors, known good working sensor wires, swapped receivers, battery. everything runs great if i give it a kick start, but as soon as I go to neutral i get nothing. If i pull the sensor wire it runs ok.
Derry is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 10:36 AM
  #11317  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,396
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Derry
I am having a similar problem with my 120A V2.1 speedo. Tried 3 different motors, known good working sensor wires, swapped receivers, battery. everything runs great if i give it a kick start, but as soon as I go to neutral i get nothing. If i pull the sensor wire it runs ok.
what radio gear you are using? Using Futaba 4PL here with those wireless receivers.
Cain is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 11:18 AM
  #11318  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Derry
I am having a similar problem with my 120A V2.1 speedo. Tried 3 different motors, known good working sensor wires, swapped receivers, battery. everything runs great if i give it a kick start, but as soon as I go to neutral i get nothing. If i pull the sensor wire it runs ok.
If you can connect up to the pc hobbywing software you can try to do a factory reset. I have rescued a few this way.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 11:32 AM
  #11319  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (27)
 
Derry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonds,WA
Posts: 2,278
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
what radio gear you are using? Using Futaba 4PL here with those wireless receivers.
DX3R. Although I just ordered a MT-4S so will be trying that out on Friday. Thought it maybe the pots in the radio messing things up being its so old and tired.
Derry is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 11:33 AM
  #11320  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (27)
 
Derry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonds,WA
Posts: 2,278
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
If you can connect up to the pc hobbywing software you can try to do a factory reset. I have rescued a few this way.
I will give that a try. Thanks!
Derry is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 12:25 PM
  #11321  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,396
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
If you can connect up to the pc hobbywing software you can try to do a factory reset. I have rescued a few this way.
Do you try and go to a different firmware when you do this or maybe I am missing something ... Is there an actual "factory reset" option (appologize beforehand).
Cain is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 01:16 PM
  #11322  
Tech Master
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: WI
Posts: 1,904
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
Took your advice and added in a quad cap to my 2wd buggy (will do wheeler next just tired lol) and it definitley upped the punch thats for sure.
Nice! The HW quad capacitors really make a difference. Let me know how the quad works on your wheeler. I just ordered HW's new XR8 SCT speedo, XR10 Pro 160 and the wifi module. Watching the wifi module video really looks to be fairly simple.
Norse is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 01:22 PM
  #11323  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: starkville ms
Posts: 48
Default

what hobbywing combo would be equivalent or better than the castle sidewinder 5700kv combo? strictly using 2s in an old 2wd sc10.2. i have an xerun sct pro 120 but not sure if it's suitable and/or what motor to pair it with.
gernaat is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 07:02 PM
  #11324  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 33
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Sounds to me like you may not be hooked in right and you may be in demo mode. Items with an * are stock settings.
No, not in the Demo mode. It displayed the connected icon and vehicle profile. HW tech (Falconsekido7) is checking his test unit to let me know. Thanks for your post.
Whiskey63 is offline  
Old 01-03-2017, 07:55 PM
  #11325  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,396
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

The Quad cap livened up the 1/10 4wd 13.5 buggy here too. excited to try it out.

As for the SCT pro here I have yeah no go on sensored mode with out a little push start. I may start the RMA process to find out how much it will cost to replace.
Cain is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.