Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 12-03-2016, 06:28 PM
  #11191  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I had a great day with the Hobbywing powered Losi 22.4 version 2. The 5.5 HW motor in blinky mode was doing wheelies so I loosened the slipper. I qualified 4th and finished in forth. I was as low as 9th and as high as 3rd in the race. I got the car running a fast lap of 17.5 in the main.
I love the Hobbywing equiptment am Im happy to represnt them.
By the way.....dont be afraid to try the coast feature on the XR10, it really helpedthe way my car jumped.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 12-04-2016, 07:14 AM
  #11192  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 100
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Just installed two new hobbywing sct pro's the first one is doing great, but the second one cogs really bad, don't know if that is the right term but basically the motor doesn't know which way to turn until you apply about 50% power in either direction then it will run as it should. But as soon as you come to a stop it sets in position and grinds/cogs until you apply more throttle. I changed sensor wires to rule out a bad one but no luck??
barbwire44 is offline  
Old 12-04-2016, 07:20 AM
  #11193  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 100
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

And I just disconnected the sensor wire and it runs fine? Did I get a bad esc?
Funny thing or maybe not so funny is I just went through this same thing last week with a tekin rx8 gen2 only difference was it wouldn't do anything unless you gave the car a push start then it would run. But they had me change a motor sensor to rule out the motor as the problem, esc shipped out for repair after.. But this is a new pro4 motor so I doubt it's a bad sensor.
barbwire44 is offline  
Old 12-04-2016, 09:45 AM
  #11194  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,393
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by barbwire44
Just installed two new hobbywing sct pro's the first one is doing great, but the second one cogs really bad, don't know if that is the right term but basically the motor doesn't know which way to turn until you apply about 50% power in either direction then it will run as it should. But as soon as you come to a stop it sets in position and grinds/cogs until you apply more throttle. I changed sensor wires to rule out a bad one but no luck??
If you pull the sensor wire and try it out, how does it run?

Got your wires wired up correctly?
Cain is offline  
Old 12-04-2016, 01:54 PM
  #11195  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
turbo2cam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ID
Posts: 753
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Need a little help please...Running a V3.1 Stock Spec in my 4mod and took a hard hit during practice yesterday and some how broke the plastic case on the ESC. Does anyone know the part number for a new case or know which cases are compatible? TIA.
turbo2cam is offline  
Old 12-04-2016, 06:57 PM
  #11196  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 100
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
If you pull the sensor wire and try it out, how does it run?

Got your wires wired up correctly?
With no sensor wire it runs fine
barbwire44 is offline  
Old 12-04-2016, 07:25 PM
  #11197  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
DriveItLikeYSIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,337
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by turbo2cam
Need a little help please...Running a V3.1 Stock Spec in my 4mod and took a hard hit during practice yesterday and some how broke the plastic case on the ESC. Does anyone know the part number for a new case or know which cases are compatible? TIA.

I emailed HWNA to special order a red metal case for my stock spec esc. The part is listed on their primary website, ESC Replacement case kit I would try emailing HWNA directly..
DriveItLikeYSIT is offline  
Old 12-04-2016, 09:20 PM
  #11198  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,350
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DriveItLikeYSIT
I emailed HWNA to special order a red metal case for my stock spec esc. The part is listed on their primary website, ESC Replacement case kit I would try emailing HWNA directly..
Are you sure that's right? I don't think any of the listed ones there work with the stock spec.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 12-05-2016, 06:29 AM
  #11199  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
DriveItLikeYSIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,337
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Are you sure that's right? I don't think any of the listed ones there work with the stock spec.
Yes it will work; the hardware specs on the V3.1 and stock spec v3.1 are identical the only difference is the stock spec's case is plastic while the v3.1's is metal.

I don't know if the v2.1's plastic case will work..
DriveItLikeYSIT is offline  
Old 12-05-2016, 05:57 PM
  #11200  
Tech Master
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: WI
Posts: 1,904
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

I got to test my XR10 pro stock spec 80a speedo thus powering my 13.5 wheeler. Wow! I was really impressed as the power was great, temps through out runs were perfa, servo performed flawlessly at the 6v setting. and brakes were great. I was a tad hesitant even though a fella whom is highly experienced with HW, and electric RC racing advised me that this speedo would perform great pushing my 13.5 wheeler as when I received the speedo I was amazed but worried as I did not exspect it to be super tiny and light. I ran 4 packs through with no issues, again power, braking and servo performance was spot on, temps were perfa throughout and the speedo is really smooth. I will post again after I run it some more.
Norse is offline  
Old 12-05-2016, 06:08 PM
  #11201  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,350
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DriveItLikeYSIT
Yes it will work; the hardware specs on the V3.1 and stock spec v3.1 are identical the only difference is the stock spec's case is plastic while the v3.1's is metal.

I don't know if the v2.1's plastic case will work..
Interesting. The Hobbywing global website gives very different dimensions on their spec sheet. Their US site says they're pretty close, although one is taller.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 12-05-2016, 06:25 PM
  #11202  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 205
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I recently bought a sonic 2 9.5t and I am looking for an esc for it. Could I get away with the justock version or would that be too much motor for that esc to handle. I will be using this in my B5m if that helps.
Thanks Mark
charvel74 is offline  
Old 12-05-2016, 06:39 PM
  #11203  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,393
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

sounds great on the esc in wheeler. Looking forward to hearing more!
Cain is offline  
Old 12-05-2016, 07:45 PM
  #11204  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
bilster44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sactown, Ca
Posts: 667
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Programmer boxes

Does anyone know if an Orion program box will program a Hobbywing ESC? I know a HW will not program an Orion though. Just wondering about the other way around.
bilster44 is offline  
Old 12-05-2016, 07:56 PM
  #11205  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 263
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by charvel74
I recently bought a sonic 2 9.5t and I am looking for an esc for it. Could I get away with the justock version or would that be too much motor for that esc to handle. I will be using this in my B5m if that helps.
Thanks Mark
You may be able to get away with it depending in the track surface, gearing, car weight, and driving style. The wires wil probably get warm (they are 14 awg) and the esc will as well. If you are going to try it just keep an eye on the temps. Personally I would just grab the V3.1 stock spec and don't look back
flamingtire is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.