Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree196Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 11-11-2016, 12:20 PM
  #11101  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by lim202
My Xerun xr10 Pro ESC turns back on every time I turn it off. Any ideas? Thanks!
One of the piggy backed mosfets on the bottom of the control board of the esc is shorted.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 11-11-2016, 01:58 PM
  #11102  
Tech Master
iTrader: (60)
 
chris c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal Westminster
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by chris c

Guess I am out of luck..anyone know if HW does out of warranty repairs and if so $$$??
chris c is offline  
Old 11-11-2016, 03:20 PM
  #11103  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (110)
 
tschenck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Willow Spring NC
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 110 (100%+)
Default

How does anyone get the wifi module to actually work? I have it connected to the esc it turns red indicating it's working. Connect to the wifi link then start software. The thing never actually shows the esc connect.
I guess I shouldn't say never it has one time out of about 50 attempts. Is there some trick or is this thing just garbage.
tschenck is offline  
Old 11-11-2016, 03:24 PM
  #11104  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by tschenck
How does anyone get the wifi module to actually work? I have it connected to the esc it turns red indicating it's working. Connect to the wifi link then start software. The thing never actually shows the esc connect.
I guess I shouldn't say never it has one time out of about 50 attempts. Is there some trick or is this thing just garbage.
Send me your email at [email protected] and i will explain it to you.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 11-11-2016, 05:21 PM
  #11105  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,947
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

i just buy a new hobbywing xr8 pro esc and i try looking for 2100 kv motor for ebuggy and etruggy ?
taztal3 is offline  
Old 11-11-2016, 06:33 PM
  #11106  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (110)
 
tschenck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Willow Spring NC
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 110 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING
Send me your email at [email protected] and i will explain it to you.
okay sent you an email. At this point I just feel I should of kept my program box that thing always worked just figured interface on phone would be nicer and I would always have the most updated firmware.
tschenck is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 07:16 AM
  #11107  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by taztal3
i just buy a new hobbywing xr8 pro esc and i try looking for 2100 kv motor for ebuggy and etruggy ?
As far as I can tell they dont have a 2100kv motor these are what they offer.http://www.hobbywingdirect.com/collections/vehicle
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 09:21 AM
  #11108  
Tech Addict
 
Dr_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 650
Default Origin of Max 6 kv motor limits?

Hi guys, I started using the Hobbywing Max 6 on >6S with a 1500 kv motor (1/8 scale) and so far it all looks good, with no issues during first test-drive: http://www.rctech.net/forum/14733213-post45.html. I did experience 2 times of throttle cut-off somewhere towards the end of a 7S pack, but I think that was because the battery sagged below LVC threshold and was not (E)RPM related, as it didn't happen with an 8S pack.

Does anyone here know where the 6S:KV≤1500 8S:KV≤1200 motor limit in the Max 6 specs come from?

"Wheels-off-the-ground" test to "check" for RPM limit/glitches didn't show any weird stuff either while motor was revving up 46k 4-pole RPMs:

Dr_T is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 09:33 AM
  #11109  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (27)
 
dan_vector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,332
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tschenck
okay sent you an email. At this point I just feel I should of kept my program box that thing always worked just figured interface on phone would be nicer and I would always have the most updated firmware.
Give it chance. The wifi link is brilliant. The only issue I had was getting the wifi link connected to my phone. Once it's connected once then you are good to go forever more. It is WAY better than just a program box. Once the wifi is connected and you are in the app remember to hit the 'connect esc' button in the app.
dan_vector is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 12:50 PM
  #11110  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bayside queens
Posts: 1,084
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default speed control looses throttle response need advise!!!

anyone have a problem with their HW XERUN SCT Pro esc not having throttle response after a hard landing but still have steering? happened on the track last night after a few nose landings on Losi SCTE 2.0. the esc is mounted up front so i moved the adjustable battery tray rearward and remounted the esc further back as well, was thinking since it was so close to the front that a hard jolt made the esc spazz out. it seemed to get better after that not being so sensitive to a landing, but landed on the roof again and it lost throttle again.esc and lcd programmer up to date with software. both motor and esc are about a month old, drove it a few times to test at home, last night was its first race night. any advise is appreciated.
Johnnyr/c is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 05:13 PM
  #11111  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Highland, IN
Posts: 240
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Mac computer & program box?

Hello, I recently purchased a new XR10Pro and a new program box. I went online to download the latest firmware but it's telling me I need win32 . I'm not computer savvy, kinda lost. Can I use a Mac? Is their a mac version I can download?
Thanks for any help you can provide.
rystang is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 05:29 PM
  #11112  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bayside queens
Posts: 1,084
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

I don't think so, tried to update on my Mac too no good, believe it's all windows based.
Johnnyr/c is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 05:45 PM
  #11113  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,405
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

Alright got to run the XR8 SCT Pro and initial impressions is that its quite powerful and runs cool. This was in a Durango DESC410V2 running the dual shorty rear lipos and a maclan 4150kv motor.

One issue I noticed and I am going to look into it tomorrow is that after doing the software upgrade the ESC wanted when I plugged in my LCD Programmer, I think later on updated my V3 ESC. When I went today to use my LCD Programmer the speed control asked me to upgrade the firmware. I didn't have a PC with so I couldn't adjust any settings so that made for driving issues.

Anyway, anyone seen this before? I am basically wanting to use my LCD Programmer on these escs:

- V3 ESC
- V3.1 ESC
- XR8 SCT Pro ESC
Cain is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 06:28 PM
  #11114  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

How do you guys like the hw motor v10 v2 thinking of getting the v2 25.5 motor for my vta touring car. Never had a hw motor thanks. ?
5th wheel is offline  
Old 11-12-2016, 07:05 PM
  #11115  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (252)
 
hotrod87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kalispell Mt
Posts: 10,958
Trader Rating: 252 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain
Alright got to run the XR8 SCT Pro and initial impressions is that its quite powerful and runs cool. This was in a Durango DESC410V2 running the dual shorty rear lipos and a maclan 4150kv motor.

One issue I noticed and I am going to look into it tomorrow is that after doing the software upgrade the ESC wanted when I plugged in my LCD Programmer, I think later on updated my V3 ESC. When I went today to use my LCD Programmer the speed control asked me to upgrade the firmware. I didn't have a PC with so I couldn't adjust any settings so that made for driving issues.

Anyway, anyone seen this before? I am basically wanting to use my LCD Programmer on these escs:

- V3 ESC
- V3.1 ESC
- XR8 SCT Pro ESC
Went through this before. Had to get them all set to the newest firmware possible on the oldest esc and not update the box to the newest. If i remember right it as the firmware that had the 508 .
hotrod87 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.