Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 07-08-2016, 01:48 AM
  #10681  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by Stangas
Gidday..

I have been mucking with the program box and have stumbled apon a problem with regards to the software version on the box itself.

I have installed the latest version of the USB link software, and when connected to the box, the version is 1.06 but there are no options available in the drop down box.

I tried this with my other box (I have 2) and it had version 1.11 on it, and although it would not communicate initially with my v2.1 esc, after downgrading the software to 1.08 it did communicate and worked perfectly.

So.. why cant I upgrade the box with version 1.06. The drop down box is greyed out and there are no options available.

My thoughts were to download an older version of the USB link software, v3.52.07 but the same thing happens?

Any help appreciated.
are you sure the lcd box is connected to the pc and you have a green light on the usb link ? If not check your usb connection and cable .
To be grayed out it means its not connected .
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 07-08-2016, 02:09 AM
  #10682  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Collie Western Australia.
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

yeah its not the cable.. I have 2 of them and both cables have the same result

Its detecting the LCD box (green light) and displaying the current version on the box

Hardware version: HW310 V1.0
Firmware version: V1.06_100617

but then the drop down box directly below for available versions is grey and nothing in the box

When I put the other box in I get the same hardware but the V1.08_120504 for the firmware and a selection of v1.06, 1.08 and 1.11

I can even update the software on the esc with the dodgy lcd controller but if I put the blinky 508 software in, and then hook the lcd to just the esc it says to update the software

Last edited by Stangas; 07-08-2016 at 02:19 AM.
Stangas is offline  
Old 07-08-2016, 08:46 PM
  #10683  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 239
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Chr1s
I recieved this email 6/24

Dear Valued Customers,

The HOBBYWING North America team would like to extend our apologies for the delay in the release of our WiFi Express Module.

We have received our first shipment of the module from the HOBBYWING factory and preliminary tests show that the design is solid. However, we have uncovered an issue with the WiFi Link App that affects both the IOS and Android versions. This issue could possibly have unpredictable effects on any ESC that is being configured via the module.

Because providing top-quality technology to the RC community is our aim, we are holding off on shipping out any more WiFi Express Modules until the WiFi Link app has been perfected.
We are deeply sorry for this inconvenience and appreciate your patience while we resolve this issue.

Thank you for your support and we wish you all happy racing!

HOBBYWING North America
I got the same message. Hopefully Hobbywing gets fixed and module comes out soon
mgers75 is offline  
Old 07-08-2016, 11:16 PM
  #10684  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 176
Default

If its just an app update then can't be too long.....
Cmgreen is offline  
Old 07-09-2016, 01:06 AM
  #10685  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 2,909
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

http://www.hobbywingdirect.com/products/wifi-express

looks like it will replace the Multifunctional LCD Program Box.

So I gather ... you just plug this in one of the channels in your receiver and it automatically connects into your Hobbywing ESC?




Ron Schuur talking about it...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aS2mgLIQi2k
Phillip F is offline  
Old 07-09-2016, 07:57 AM
  #10686  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,314
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Phillip F
http://www.hobbywingdirect.com/products/wifi-express

looks like it will replace the Multifunctional LCD Program Box.

So I gather ... you just plug this in one of the channels in your receiver and it automatically connects into your Hobbywing ESC?




Ron Schuur talking about it...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aS2mgLIQi2k
I think you plug it in to the programming port on the ESC.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 07-10-2016, 12:07 AM
  #10687  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (19)
 
RoyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yuma, AZ
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Have a LCD Program Box that has firmware PB-3.2.28 installed. Want to put in firmware for V3.1 car esc, but when I hook it up to computer it only shows PB-3.2.28 available.

Never mind figured it out that is the latest firmware and will work.

Last edited by RoyB; 07-10-2016 at 12:21 AM.
RoyB is offline  
Old 07-10-2016, 07:14 PM
  #10688  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Wantogofast01
Can I run the XR10 Pro 160a in a 4WD SCT? It's rated at 160amps so I would think it would be fine on 2s with a 4200kv sensored motor.
Thanks
Chris
I just watched a video with Ron Shurr in it and come to find out the XR10 was designed for running 4 pole motors in SC........the video was on facebook
. Go here and scroll down., its a video with J concepts
https://m.facebook.com/profile.php?i...urce=typeahead
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 10:32 AM
  #10689  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
boborc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Wish i would of know that a few hours ago, just ordered another sct pro. Anyway i have a question on the sct pro, is it waterproof? Yesterday at the trackmit was a muddy mess for the most part, poured the night before and i was in one of the earlier heats. 5 laps in my sct pro burned up, good thing the amp draw was so high my battery connector desoldered itself saving me from a real fire. Had it for 2 good years so I'm just wondering if the mud could of had something to do with it?
boborc is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 06:15 PM
  #10690  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

No they are definitely not water proof....sorry to hear that.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 08:33 PM
  #10691  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tamarac
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I need some advice. I race a 21.5 TC class. I presently run a XR10 Justock (60 amp). This is on a medium size outdoor track. My car is well maintained and set up. The car is also geared properly. I have high quality batteries - mah to include 6000, 6500, 5800, 7200, and 5000 mah. C ratings are from 100 constant c and 200 burst and 60c, 70c etc. The batteries are good... I run a motive certified motor, but have also used a trackstar v2 21.5.

My question is am I being held back by the esc?

If so should I purchase the XR10 Pro 160 amp esc?

Has anyone had experience with a similar situation and/or can someone explain the math?

I just ran a race and was slower in the acceleration and top speed department. My gearing is good. This is for blinky racing.

Last edited by SouthFloridaApp; 07-11-2016 at 08:54 PM.
SouthFloridaApp is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 08:35 PM
  #10692  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
SpidarX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 469
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Any updates on when the wifi app will be fixed so the modules will start shooting again?
SpidarX is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 12:09 PM
  #10693  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SouthFloridaApp
I need some advice. I race a 21.5 TC class. I presently run a XR10 Justock (60 amp). This is on a medium size outdoor track. My car is well maintained and set up. The car is also geared properly. I have high quality batteries - mah to include 6000, 6500, 5800, 7200, and 5000 mah. C ratings are from 100 constant c and 200 burst and 60c, 70c etc. The batteries are good... I run a motive certified motor, but have also used a trackstar v2 21.5.

My question is am I being held back by the esc?

If so should I purchase the XR10 Pro 160 amp esc?

Has anyone had experience with a similar situation and/or can someone explain the math?

I just ran a race and was slower in the acceleration and top speed department. My gearing is good. This is for blinky racing.
Can you check the telemetry to see what the temps and RPM was on the motor?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 12:26 PM
  #10694  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tamarac
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The motor temps were 137. I even bumped up the timing a bit and got 160 temps after that.
SouthFloridaApp is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 05:22 PM
  #10695  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

If you run it again check the internal temp with the program box, it will tell you rpm and temps. Just dont unplug the battery after the run or it my not save the information.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.