Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 06-30-2016, 11:42 AM
  #10651  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 176
Default

Does any one know the latest firm ware for the Program box?

i.e. mine says 3.2.28
Cmgreen is offline  
Old 06-30-2016, 01:39 PM
  #10652  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Uguessedit
Ran my quicrun for an hour after installing it on 6s and wverything was great. the following day i took it out again and ran it less than ten minutes and it completely died and nothing. Doesnt turn on or anything. Have brand new brushless motor and brand new 35c 5500 mah dual 3s batteries. It appears the capacitors went and eventually took the esc out. Although i never heard a pop or seen any type of smoke at all. Temps of esc and motor didnt exceed 95 degrees when immediately checked to example how short a run i had. Is this esc not truly capable of 6s? Does it need an added cap pack ahead of it? Ripple effect? Battery wires and esc wires are all factory length. Running 2000kv and 18/46 on 1/8 buggy weighing 8lbs loaded. Or did i just get a defective one out of the box?
Yes it can be used with 6s...Did you use the correct motor? I wouls say no. I think a 2000 on 6s is too much voltage you should have gone with a 1500 or smaller

Originally Posted by MeasuresMicrons
Set up help for the SCT Pro Please. This thing is a beast, running an SMC 4500 on 16T stock spur. in an Tekno SCT410.3 7/7/3 oils. I've dialed the punch way down and pulled some of the acceleration out of the Tx, looking to see if theres anything else I can do before I tear the diffs down for an oil change.
Theres not much els3 you can do because that motor is a monster.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 06-30-2016, 01:39 PM
  #10653  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lusby, MD
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Could a shorting out fan cause calibration issues?
faron5M is offline  
Old 06-30-2016, 03:42 PM
  #10654  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (12)
 
MeasuresMicrons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 360
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Yea I'm seeing that....as much as where I do believe it'll hang with my 1900KV Team Orion. Thinking maybe a gear change?

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Theres not much els3 you can do because that motor is a monster.
MeasuresMicrons is offline  
Old 07-01-2016, 10:01 AM
  #10655  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by faron5M
Could a shorting out fan cause calibration issues?
I would try unplugging the fan if you can ,then try to calibrate.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-01-2016, 05:32 PM
  #10656  
Tech Master
iTrader: (72)
 
rcaddict13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: at the track
Posts: 1,285
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default hobbywing esc

anyone ever have there exrun v3.1 esc red light come on and blink every second I updated the wrong firmware on my program box and updated my esc and now it don't work
rcaddict13 is offline  
Old 07-01-2016, 06:21 PM
  #10657  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like the speedo is in blinky mode.....mode 2 which is for spec. Racing.
When you plug into your program box it will show you what mode you are in, check to see what it is and get back to us here.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-01-2016, 06:24 PM
  #10658  
Tech Master
iTrader: (72)
 
rcaddict13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: at the track
Posts: 1,285
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

that's the problem I cant get the speedo to do anything, it wont go into calibration mode and it wont turn off with the switch I have to unplug the battery I cant even get my program box to update to the original firmware
rcaddict13 is offline  
Old 07-01-2016, 06:32 PM
  #10659  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Try holding down the switch while you are plugging in the battery to see if you can get it to calibrate to the radio.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-01-2016, 06:54 PM
  #10660  
Tech Master
iTrader: (72)
 
rcaddict13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: at the track
Posts: 1,285
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

I just tried that and it still just stays red
rcaddict13 is offline  
Old 07-04-2016, 02:31 PM
  #10661  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (31)
 
TeamCarnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Highland In. USA
Posts: 2,072
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

I bought a juststock and the latest v10 pro esc and the programming box. The box works fine with the stock speedo but just says "connecting to esc" with the pro. Any ideas?
TeamCarnage is offline  
Old 07-04-2016, 06:49 PM
  #10662  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Try either turning on your tranmitter when hooking into the box or unplug the wire from the receiver. It wont go to program mode if it does not find a neutral signal.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-05-2016, 10:43 AM
  #10663  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
OttoKrosse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Try either turning on your tranmitter when hooking into the box or unplug the wire from the receiver. It wont go to program mode if it does not find a neutral signal.
Being 62 I'm not the sharpest tool in the shed with the electronics and programming of ESCs. Can you point me to a good link that explains in detail how to connect the program box to my PC and to the ESC to program the ESC with the newest software / firmware?

Not having any luck to date and it's getting frustrating to say the least. The box shows that it wants to connect to the ESC but can never get a connection to the PC. The box is brand new since my original box warped drastically and 2 of the buttons are no longer functioning. You mentioned 'unplugging the ESC from the receiver', is this required for the PC to be recognized by the program box?

Would also like to get a list of the needed downloads to get updated to the proper software / firmware for 1/10 on-road touring car. BTW, both of my ESCs are the V3.1

Thank you,

Last edited by OttoKrosse; 07-05-2016 at 10:51 AM. Reason: ESC ID
OttoKrosse is offline  
Old 07-05-2016, 12:49 PM
  #10664  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Dachau, Germany
Posts: 534
Default

I need a new ESC for upcoming stuff. Currently running 2x V3.1 and 2x Nosram Comet HD. Due to the programming card I think of staying with hobbywing. Any suggestions if I should take the V3.1 or the XR10 V4?
man1ac is offline  
Old 07-06-2016, 11:19 AM
  #10665  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: starkville ms
Posts: 48
Default

I have a XERUN SCT Pro ESC. Is it possible to mate that up with a V10 G2 5.5T in a 2wd SCT?
gernaat is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.