Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 09-18-2012, 06:30 PM
  #1021  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

do you have the v1_508_zero_rev software loaded?
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 06:31 PM
  #1022  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Easy fix, then tell the guy what firmware you are running so he can switch the motor rotation!
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 06:32 PM
  #1023  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

yea, thats what i was getting at...lol
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 07:37 PM
  #1024  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms
do you have the v1_508_zero_rev software loaded?
No, I am running V1.10_090205_MOD. I know it's a very old software but it works decently. What's weird is that the rotation is greyed out on this for the new esc's.

It would be helpful though to have reverse on all software though, wouldn't it I will report it to them.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 07:53 PM
  #1025  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by ByteStream Angelo,

Is it still the case that you can't reverse motor direction on the v2.1 and v3 ESC's for stock or mod software?

I know there is a 508_zero_rev for blinky but what about the case where you need boosted stock or mod software?

yes correct .Themotor direction can not be reversed when timing is used the software will not allow it . __________________ Email : [email protected] or [email protected] Repair serviceAddress Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd. 4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 08:01 PM
  #1026  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Quote: Originally Posted by ByteStream Angelo,

Is it still the case that you can't reverse motor direction on the v2.1 and v3 ESC's for stock or mod software?

I know there is a 508_zero_rev for blinky but what about the case where you need boosted stock or mod software?

yes correct .Themotor direction can not be reversed when timing is used the software will not allow it . __________________ Email : [email protected] or [email protected] Repair serviceAddress Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd. 4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
There is a reason for that logic, which can obviously be seen. You reverse the motor direction then your timing would be 'retarded' (yes, actual term for it). Probably the reason it works for me is I choose to not run any timing on the esc. Unfortunately they haven't really spent enough time on it to where the software will correct for this and allow both settings to be changed. I just sent them an email.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 08:08 PM
  #1027  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Originally Posted by rcboy1
No, I am running V1.10_090205_MOD. I know it's a very old software but it works decently. What's weird is that the rotation is greyed out on this for the new esc's.

It would be helpful though to have reverse on all software though, wouldn't it I will report it to them.
This is the software on my Xerun 120amp "new version".When i go to the usb link it doesnt allow me to change the software in the esc only the program box.Everything is greyed out when i click on the esc programs.Did they not send me a v2.1 like they said they were gonna? I know it doesnt say anything about a v2.1 on the box or instructions.When they emailed me they asked which esc i wanted the v2.1 or the v3? I told them whatever would work better in a losi scte paired with a 4700kv.Figuring if it could handle that weight and draw it would be good in anything.
Losi57 is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 08:21 PM
  #1028  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by Losi57
This is the software on my Xerun 120amp "new version".When i go to the usb link it doesnt allow me to change the software in the esc only the program box.Everything is greyed out when i click on the esc programs.Did they not send me a v2.1 like they said they were gonna? I know it doesnt say anything about a v2.1 on the box or instructions.When they emailed me they asked which esc i wanted the v2.1 or the v3? I told them whatever would work better in a losi scte paired with a 4700kv.Figuring if it could handle that weight and draw it would be good in anything.
Do you have a picture of the esc? I might be able to tell just from looking at it. But first, did you update the software in the program box?
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:15 PM
  #1029  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,146
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

This shouldn't be that difficult .. maybe your software is hosed:

I would uninstall what you currently have on your computer, then install the USB software again, get it from here:

http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...tup_120808.rar

This is the latest and greatest USB Software version 3.1, it can update the following ESC's:

XERUN Series Car ESC (Version 3.0 and later)
XERUN Series Car ESC (Version 2.0 and 2.1)
EZRUN Series Car ESC (Version 2.0 and later)

Connect your ESC to the program box, connect the box to the PC, connect your battery, turn on the ESC and launch the software (should be a Hobbywing USB Link v3.1 icon on your desktop).

At this point the program box will say 'connecting to pc' and the software should open. Goto the Firmware Upgrade button on the left, click it, on the next screen there is a dropdown called 'Upgrade Version', select v1_508_zero_rev and then hit the 'Upgrade' button near the top of that screen. Wait for it to finish .. (optionally choose some settings, save settings) and Close the application.

Disconnect all that, and plug your ESC back into the rx and recalibrate the ESC to your radio. Turn the ESC off after calibration, then back on again.

It should work.

Couple of things to note:

1. The programing box software version should not matter in this case, as you are just using that box as a connection from the PC to the ESC, so I wouldn't worry about the version (but I believe you said you have 1.08 which is current).
2. Windows Vista has had issues with all kinds of ESC software in the past, try Win XP if you have access to it.
ByteStream is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:28 PM
  #1030  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,146
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Losi57
... it doesnt say anything about a v2.1 on the box or instructions ..
Do the instructions look like this?

http://www.hobbywing.com/uploadfiles...-09-v21-cp.pdf

Pictures of the ESC are here:

http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=246
ByteStream is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:35 PM
  #1031  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,146
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcboy1
No, I am running V1.10_090205_MOD. I know it's a very old software but it works decently. What's weird is that the rotation is greyed out on this for the new esc's.
I'd love to see a screenshot of the USB software you have, where the Motor Direction dropdown box is enabled. What version of the USB software is it?
ByteStream is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:38 PM
  #1032  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Omaha Nebraska
Posts: 36
Default Hobbywing tlr 22

Does hobby partz offer a Esc for a tlr 22?If so how much witch 1 has been proven to match tekin or Lrp?i have a hobbywing in my rc18 t and love it.my tlr is built and need a Esc motor combo asap
ITURBO is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 10:02 PM
  #1033  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Blitzrockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 2,183
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ITURBO
Does hobby partz offer a Esc for a tlr 22?If so how much witch 1 has been proven to match tekin or Lrp?i have a hobbywing in my rc18 t and love it.my tlr is built and need a Esc motor combo asap
Check out falconsekido they have awsome cs and and great prices. Check out the v3 from hobbywing it should fit perfect in your tlr.
Blitzrockey is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 11:20 PM
  #1034  
Tech Initiate
 
JC1225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 26
Default

Hi guys

I just got my xerun 150 2250 combo for my losi 8ight e 2.0.
But the problem is the bolts I got with the car are too big and the bolts that come with the motor are too short to fit through the mounting bracket.
How do I mount this motor? Does anyone have any advise?
JC1225 is offline  
Old 09-19-2012, 01:11 AM
  #1035  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Angry How to set the Hobbywing ESC 150A-SD?

I just got a combo M6A. I have hard time to set up the ESC XERUN-150A-SD from Model monster truck to Model on road. Can any one give some idea how to do it?
cholee26011994 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.