Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 10-08-2015, 04:07 PM
  #9931  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,718
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by giantoffire
How can I contact Hobbywing costumer support? according to their page RC Tech is costumer support. I had 2 brand new sct pro ESC that failed. Im getting frustated , contact them directly thru Facebook no reply from them.
Originally Posted by lewis110
Depends on what you want.

Customer service [email protected]

Tech support [email protected] or [email protected]
The hobbywing guys - especially tech guys - are flat out in Japan for the worlds.

And, Japan being Japan means the cellular network is different to almost anywhere else in the world so good chance anyone there doesn't have their own phone on and would have limited access to email and FB etc!
cplus is offline  
Old 10-10-2015, 12:39 AM
  #9932  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Originally Posted by cplus
The hobbywing guys - especially tech guys - are flat out in Japan for the worlds.

And, Japan being Japan means the cellular network is different to almost anywhere else in the world so good chance anyone there doesn't have their own phone on and would have limited access to email and FB etc!
Or you can directly contact HOBBYWING Tech Support at [email protected] or HOBBYWING Customer Service at [email protected] for help. Cause I got help there, hope it also works for you.
jshe0819 is offline  
Old 10-10-2015, 12:52 AM
  #9933  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Originally Posted by harry697
For your XERUN 150A ESC, maybe you can try to set the Start MODE/PUNCH to a high level to see if the delay problem can be solved. Sometimes the transmitter/radio system impacts, this may happen to some low-end transmitters.

For your HOBBYKING 120A ESCs, sorry, haven't used it yet. Since you say they use the same software, maybe you can try to set the PUNCH setting as well.
jshe0819 is offline  
Old 10-10-2015, 06:43 AM
  #9934  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Central IL
Posts: 17
Default

Originally Posted by MitchCraft
I'm having one of the famous loss of power/cut out issues. Truck will run fine for a few minutes but then cut out. Red LED will remain lit, then after two green flashes and beeps, all is good for 30 seconds, then back to the same cut out again. Temps all good by temp gun and can hold finger anywhere on motor and esc comfortably. Never any loss of steering.

SCT410.3, 4700 motor, currently 14t pinion

Tried:
  • Re-calibrated radio
  • LVC off
  • Multiple different batteries of different brands (high quality, high C and capacity that work fine in other vehicle)
  • Updated firmware
  • Unplugged sensor wire
  • Different radio system (completely different brand)
  • Put radio/steering servo direct to battery
  • Checked all connections

I have noticed several other posts with similar problems that don't seem to be resolved. Anyone have any ideas?
Just to close the loop on this - I sent the esc in to Hobbywing and it had a bad FET. I couldn't ask for any better support - thanks to all who helped. I would not hesitate to buy again knowing Hobbywing stands behind its product and helps customers quickly and satisfactorily.

I have a suspicion the screw on motor solder post could have been the issue - I found it was loose after the first run and didn't think much of it but after some thought this loose connection very well could cause a problem like this. I didn't know the screw existed and it doesn't show in product images on websites but it is there and needs to be tight. I soldered my post at the joint to ensure I won't have the problem again. I guess it would allow quick motor swaps?
MitchCraft is offline  
Old 10-10-2015, 05:17 PM
  #9935  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
GNS Racing 86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kalkaska Michigan
Posts: 322
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GNS Racing 86
just got the XR8, works great except cant get a neutral with the coast feature. it creeps forward unless the coast is set at 0, tried re calibrating many times, no luck . i ran it at 2 races this last weekend, at the default settings. ran flawless smooth great brakes and tons of power, im using the HW 1800 motor w 4cell, very happy just need to get the coast thing figured out.. looks like 2 other people having the same issue on the XR8 thread.. thanks..
got a response from HW on this issue today.

Thank you for contacting HOBBYWING N.A.

I have recently received your RMA form through a fax and I wanted to reply to your comment left in the description box. The feature you are describing the "Coast" Feature will make you car move at the neutral stage. It was reported by our certified engineers to not use this feature when racing, but we do encourage it for our non-racing drivers. Unfortunately, this design cannot be changed from what I was told, so what I would recommend is to turn it off and not use the feature. About all of our team drivers have chosen to turn it off as they have recommended it does not suite or help during races.
GNS Racing 86 is offline  
Old 10-15-2015, 10:14 PM
  #9936  
vr6
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: rockford illinois
Posts: 789
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

2 questions.

Purchased a new v3.1 in January 2014 and have been running it since then. Should I have or need to update the firmware for it? I do own the lcd box

Second ?

I want to buy the justock esc for my kids trucks, will th lcd box hookup to it?
vr6 is offline  
Old 10-16-2015, 05:24 AM
  #9937  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vr6
2 questions.

Purchased a new v3.1 in January 2014 and have been running it since then. Should I have or need to update the firmware for it? I do own the lcd box

Second ?

I want to buy the justock esc for my kids trucks, will th lcd box hookup to it?
I always run the stock firmware that comes on them. Very rarely do I find the need to update them.

The LCD box will work on the Justock and V3.1 if it's the updated box with the lipo cell checker
lewis110 is offline  
Old 10-18-2015, 06:30 AM
  #9938  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (21)
 
Dan.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: S/W lower Michigan
Posts: 748
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Can anyone verify what fan the new XR8+ uses? I believe its SKU: 86080080 which is the the same fan the SCT pro uses but trying to make sure before I order.
Dan.J is offline  
Old 10-18-2015, 09:58 PM
  #9939  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
motorXhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 126
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I have a brand new v2.1 installed in my b44.2 and reverse isn't working, well kind of, if I set the esc to forward/reverse it will reverse in a very spastic way. Almost glitching. Really sucks it's brand new!!

Any ideas??

Thanks in advance,
Robert
motorXhead is offline  
Old 10-19-2015, 03:14 AM
  #9940  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 06:48 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 10-19-2015, 03:57 AM
  #9941  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
motorXhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 126
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny-RC
Possibly check the sensor wire. Is the radio calibrated to the ESC correctly?
Yes sensor wires are OK. I redid the neutral/for/rev calibration a couple of times.

Also forward is completely fine no issues at all.
motorXhead is offline  
Old 10-19-2015, 09:25 AM
  #9942  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (13)
 
jonnydigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Winona, MS
Posts: 105
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I have an SC8 with the LED_PC2C program card. Overall, the system works great. I'm looking to add to my fleet by getting into stock club racing with a B5M and an XR10 esc. Is the LED_PC2C card compatible with the XR10? Not trying to be cheap just want to eliminate redundancy.

Cheers
Jon
jonnydigital is offline  
Old 10-19-2015, 10:34 AM
  #9943  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (2)
 
leking73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default SCT PRO

Hi

I just bought a brand new HW combo from amain.com ( HWA81040201 ) SCT PRO with the 4000 KV.

I installed it this week end and I have a issue with the program box that came with the kit.

Im not able to program my ESC with it, message Connecting to ESC but nothing happend. Last night I tried my program box with my cable I was using on my friend ESC, he got the same combo, and Its working...I tried his program box and it didnt work on my ESC...

I was able to upgrade the firware of my program box from the PC and was able to configure my friend's ESC but with mine it's not working...

Any idea ? Bad ESC ?

I hope it's not my ESC cause I just finish solder it to my motor ans stick it on my RC...

Thanks

Last edited by leking73; 10-19-2015 at 10:48 AM. Reason: add infos
leking73 is offline  
Old 10-19-2015, 10:48 AM
  #9944  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Carter Flotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by motorXhead
I have a brand new v2.1 installed in my b44.2 and reverse isn't working, well kind of, if I set the esc to forward/reverse it will reverse in a very spastic way. Almost glitching. Really sucks it's brand new!!

Any ideas??

Thanks in advance,
Robert
Do you have it set to Forward/Reverse/Brake, or just Forward/Reverse? There are a total of three different drive modes on the V2.1, and the two with Reverse are different. The Forward/Reverse is designed for Rock Crawlers or Scalers as it has immediate reverse. The standard setting has a delay before it will go into reverse.

Something else you will want to check, make sure your radio endpoints are set to 100% .
Carter Flotron is offline  
Old 10-19-2015, 11:09 AM
  #9945  
Tech Master
iTrader: (240)
 
nitro_mt_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wapakoneta OH
Posts: 1,683
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by leking73
Hi

I just bought a brand new HW combo from amain.com ( HWA81040201 ) SCT PRO with the 4000 KV.

I installed it this week end and I have a issue with the program box that came with the kit.

Im not able to program my ESC with it, message Connecting to ESC but nothing happend. Last night I tried my program box with my cable I was using on my friend ESC, he got the same combo, and Its working...I tried his program box and it didnt work on my ESC...

I was able to upgrade the firware of my program box from the PC and was able to configure my friend's ESC but with mine it's not working...

Any idea ? Bad ESC ?

I hope it's not my ESC cause I just finish solder it to my motor ans stick it on my RC...

Thanks
Try unplugging the esc from the receiver, sounds like the typical neutral signal issue.
nitro_mt_racer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.