Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 09-26-2015, 08:44 AM
  #9901  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: minnesota
Posts: 372
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jakeg1973
ok I got this esc yesterday, this is my second one. I soldered everything up, started to calibrate it, and I can not get it to run on throttle in forward on controller, I updated control box and firmware on both, and latest update on computer program, followed instruction even had another racer try to do it and that didnt work. what I have is a d413 with this esc hooked to a smc 7.5t motor, and a futuba 4px, had setting described in instruction. I already sent email to hobbywing, we reset transmitter back to default and everything else, and I swear I had the option on the old v2.1 to put the motor to cw/ccw rotation. I tried different sensor cable. my old one worked with this same setup, and i know everything works, had my buddies v3.1 stock esc in it last weekend and everything worked fine, if anyone has any ideas that would be great, ive got a race this next weekend, but i might have to miss it. thanks
Ok people I found the problem was running saddle packs in the d413, and switched the setup to run shorties, and realized that the diff have to be turned around, so i glad I found the problem, just wanted to share this so if someone esle has this problem, maybe it will help.
jakeg1973 is offline  
Old 09-26-2015, 01:23 PM
  #9902  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (76)
 
tony montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Leonardtown Md.
Posts: 6,422
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

First time hobbywing user here. Got a used 120 amp v3.1. Have the programming box as well. When connecting the programming box to the wire coming out of the esc the box powers on like it should. Reads the software v1.08 111007. After that I hit ok and it says connecting esc but it will not go past that. What am I doing wrong lol
tony montana is offline  
Old 09-26-2015, 01:53 PM
  #9903  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
slakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,818
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tony montana
First time hobbywing user here. Got a used 120 amp v3.1. Have the programming box as well. When connecting the programming box to the wire coming out of the esc the box powers on like it should. Reads the software v1.08 111007. After that I hit ok and it says connecting esc but it will not go past that. What am I doing wrong lol
Need to use the fan port and NOT the lead that would go to the receiver.
slakr is offline  
Old 09-26-2015, 03:08 PM
  #9904  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCWERKZ
Even though the ESC meant for Sensorless Brushless Motor? The motor is sensored.
Yes, the motor doesn't matter. It will work fine.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-26-2015, 06:13 PM
  #9905  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
Default

if your program card gets stuck on connecting esc then you need to remove the esc plug that goes to your receiver (channel 2) should work after that
darren509 is offline  
Old 09-26-2015, 08:20 PM
  #9906  
Tech Master
iTrader: (121)
 
harry697's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: south jersey
Posts: 1,989
Trader Rating: 121 (100%+)
Default

So, I did some reading awhile back about the whole delay from a dead stop with hobbywing esc's. From what I understand, it's something built-in to the esc's to prevent damaging drive train? I have a 150a xerun esc that does it and also have a HW clone 120a hobbyking x-car esc that does the same thing.

I'm wondering if there is any way to get rid of it? It doesn't matter much with the 150a because it's in my 1/8th ebuggy and it's barely noticeable. But with the 120a in my 2wd sct, it's a real PITA.

The thing that confuses me is that I have another clone esc. It's the 120a brushless hobbies lt4. I actually have two of those and they both run the same HW software. I can use the same HW 2-in-1 program box for the HW, HK, and BHR esc's. I can also program them all with the BHR USB chord and they all appear to have identical settings. The BHR esc's are the only ones that don't have the delay. I'm wondering what the difference is and if/how I can eliminate the delay with my HW and KK esc's.
harry697 is offline  
Old 09-29-2015, 01:11 AM
  #9907  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
RCWERKZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Yes, the motor doesn't matter. It will work fine.
Awesome! Thanks for the info! 👍👍✌✌
RCWERKZ is offline  
Old 09-29-2015, 07:17 PM
  #9908  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fairbury, IL
Posts: 20
Default

I've got a Hobbywing XERUN SCT Pro 120a ESC and currently run a Trinity D4 6.5t motor.

Everyone I run with is running 4.5T's, so I was thinking about going with the Trinity D4 4.5t... But didn't know if the ESC could run it. The manual I have for the ESC indicates that if running sensorless, the recommendation is less than or equal to 6000kv. What about when running a sensored motor - does that same 'limit' apply?
shaferz is offline  
Old 09-30-2015, 08:53 AM
  #9909  
Tech Rookie
 
FailRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Question for guys runing the Hobbywing SCT Pro ESC, i have always bought new hobbywing esc's and never had any issues. I traded for a LOSI SCTE that had a supposed brand new SCT Pro that i have had nothing but issues with. The software it had on it was some beta software taht has since been removed via the usb link. I put the V105_150408 software on it so i am hoping it solves my issue but was curious what software others are running in there's. I'm running a hobbywing 4700 KV motor and SMC 7200 2s packs.
FailRacing is offline  
Old 10-01-2015, 06:21 AM
  #9910  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,983
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Can't connect to sctpro esc.
LCD box has v 3.2.20
USB link is v352.03
Hardware is 310 v2.1
When i plug the esc into multifunction lcd, I can't get past connecting to esc message to program anything on esc. when I plug both lcd and esc into computer, I can see lcd box but I can't see the esc!
Any ideas
Thanks
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline  
Old 10-01-2015, 06:37 AM
  #9911  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
slakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,818
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

First two things to check...
You are plugging the box into the ESC fan port... correct?
Also try unplugging the wire from the ESC that goes to your receiver.
slakr is offline  
Old 10-01-2015, 07:17 AM
  #9912  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,983
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by slakr
First two things to check...
You are plugging the box into the ESC fan port... correct?
Also try unplugging the wire from the ESC that goes to your receiver.
Dang it, your correct. I forgot on the sct-pro you plug into fan port not receiver
Be messing with justocks too much lately
Thanks for the help
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline  
Old 10-01-2015, 08:14 AM
  #9913  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (108)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: MN
Posts: 583
Trader Rating: 108 (100%+)
Default

Have an SCT Pro in an MBX6 running T8 1900kv Gen 2 censored and Hitec-7955, DX4r Pro. About 5 minutes after running I will loose just throttle, steering always works fine. If I sit patiently on the track for 10 seconds, I will regain full control for 50 ft and then it will fail again.. ESC is only a couple months old, bought new from Amain.

Running Maxamps 6500mah 100c 4s, tried several other 4s Lipos with same issues. Battery cell voltage at 3.9v when this happens. LVC on ESC set down to 2.8. Temps are in low 100's on both motor and esc. Replaced Rx, bound to different Tx, added glitchbuster cap. No bind in driveline. All switch wiring is perfect as is all power connections and solder joints. Latest SW version loaded. Only thing I haven't done yet is replace the motor.

Last edited by sporto; 10-01-2015 at 04:25 PM.
sporto is offline  
Old 10-01-2015, 08:59 AM
  #9914  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,983
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sporto
Have an SCT Pro in an MBX6 running T8 1900kv Gen 2 censored and Hitec-7955, DX4r Pro. About 5 minutes after running I will loose throttle and/or steering. If I sit on the track for 10 seconds, I will regain full control for another lap and then fails again. I have also noticed long delays > 5 seconds before reverse will activiate. ESC is only a couple months old, bought new from Amain.

Running Maxamps 6500mah 100c 4s, tried several other 4s Lipos with same issues. Battery cell voltage at 3.9v when this happens. LVC on ESC set down to 2.8. Temps are in low 100's on both motor and esc. Replaced Rx, bound to different Tx, added glitchbuster cap. No bind in driveline. All switch wiring is perfect as is all power connections and solder joints. Latest SW version loaded. Only thing I haven't done is replace the motor.
Check 2 things:
1. Set lipo cells manually to 4S
2. Last one is up to you but i have Low Voltage Cut-Off Threshold set to non-protection. I have almost same battery and motor, I never even get close to draining battery to the low voltage threshold. Just monitor your time during practice sessions.
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline  
Old 10-01-2015, 12:27 PM
  #9915  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (108)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: MN
Posts: 583
Trader Rating: 108 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by idbdoug
Check 2 things:
1. Set lipo cells manually to 4S
2. Last one is up to you but i have Low Voltage Cut-Off Threshold set to non-protection. I have almost same battery and motor, I never even get close to draining battery to the low voltage threshold. Just monitor your time during practice sessions.
idbdoug

Thanks for the reply.

1) Did that the first day I installed the ESC.
2) I want the protection as one cooked 4s battery is $80. I already tried setting LVC all the way down to 2.6v and it didn't help

Anyone else know how to possibly resolve, short of sending ESC in for service.

Last edited by sporto; 10-01-2015 at 04:27 PM.
sporto is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.