Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 09-20-2015, 07:12 PM
  #9886  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
JEFFs SC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orlandooooo, Fl
Posts: 4,044
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I've noticed this happened to two of my buggies running the JustStock esc.

When I hit full brake, it stays locked in for a split second then releases. It's like it gets hung up in brake. This really messes you up when racing.

Anyone else run into this?
JEFFs SC10 is offline  
Old 09-21-2015, 04:16 AM
  #9887  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Default

Originally Posted by boner
It's a bad sensor board (motor or esc) causing the cog. Had similar issues until I clean up my sensor board on the motor and cogging issues is gone.
My sensors are ok. Which version of firmware are you running? Thank you
peterhoekstra is offline  
Old 09-21-2015, 06:53 AM
  #9888  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
boner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 360
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by peterhoekstra
My sensors are ok. Which version of firmware are you running? Thank you
I had 4.1.22 initially and upgraded to 4.1.25. Both version was causing cogging until I clean the sensor board on Tekin.
Also make sure your ABC wires are soldered correctly. I had A to C and C to A at one time, the system cogs badly initially and runs fine once the car start moving.
boner is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 09:49 AM
  #9889  
Tech Master
iTrader: (83)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sutter, California
Posts: 1,269
Trader Rating: 83 (100%+)
Default

Need some help here fellas. I'm trying to switch firmware in my extreme stock esc using the 2 in 1 pro box. When I book up my esc it says device cannot be opened. Also curious is when I book up my program box to the pc it never says connecting to pc. It just says connecting to esc. Even when I select lcd program from the drop down. Do I have a defective box? Tried running as administrator as well in case that was it but nada
dpcardoza is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 11:15 AM
  #9890  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 511
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

When are the new hobbywing 1/8 motors going to come out?

I expect they're going to be hw versions of the vst2 pro motors (w/o the $200+ price tag).
jonasm48 is offline  
Old 09-22-2015, 01:37 PM
  #9891  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 144
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jonasm48
When are the new hobbywing 1/8 motors going to come out?

I expect they're going to be hw versions of the vst2 pro motors (w/o the $200+ price tag).
I want to know the same thing. I can't find any info whatsoever and the only response I got from Hobbywing was "sometime in the future, we will release it on facebook". Thanks, that helps - lol.
KahrsRacing is offline  
Old 09-23-2015, 07:36 AM
  #9892  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
GNS Racing 86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kalkaska Michigan
Posts: 322
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default xr8 coast

just got the XR8, works great except cant get a neutral with the coast feature. it creeps forward unless the coast is set at 0, tried re calibrating many times, no luck . i ran it at 2 races this last weekend, at the default settings. ran flawless smooth great brakes and tons of power, im using the HW 1800 motor w 4cell, very happy just need to get the coast thing figured out.. looks like 2 other people having the same issue on the XR8 thread.. thanks..
GNS Racing 86 is offline  
Old 09-23-2015, 11:13 AM
  #9893  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
GNS Racing 86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kalkaska Michigan
Posts: 322
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GNS Racing 86
just got the XR8, works great except cant get a neutral with the coast feature. it creeps forward unless the coast is set at 0, tried re calibrating many times, no luck . i ran it at 2 races this last weekend, at the default settings. ran flawless smooth great brakes and tons of power, im using the HW 1800 motor w 4cell, very happy just need to get the coast thing figured out.. looks like 2 other people having the same issue on the XR8 thread.. thanks..
hi, anyone with this issue please contact hobbywing north america @ this number (800) 720 2351,i just got off the phone with them and they said they have not heard of this issue and are not allowed to go on this website. only sponsored racers can monitor these type of threads and they have to relay the info back to hobbywing, they want me to get a RMA and return the ESC if we cannot figure it out. so if you have this issue please contact them. i know of 2 others having the same issue, thanks ..
GNS Racing 86 is offline  
Old 09-25-2015, 01:17 AM
  #9894  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Default Email for Tech Support

Originally Posted by peterhoekstra
Same here. Motor runs smooth without sensor cable. With sensor cable it runs very rough, cogs like hell. Tried all possible motor wirings, sensor wirings and timing settings. I suspect there is a bug in the firmware. I am running version XR-4.1.25
Besides you and me, Yodah and boborc also experience the same issue.
I also sent a mail to [email protected] but no response...
I advice other people with the same problem to send a mail to hobbywing and not to use the sensored mode. As running with this commutation problem can destroy your motor.

Does anyone know if it is possible to reset the firmware to factory shipping?

I hope this issue with the XR8 is fixed soon.
Hello,

Perhaps you guys can try another email at [email protected] (found it on their website, sent them an email yesterday and got a reply from Paul to my question today).

Hope it helps.
jshe0819 is offline  
Old 09-25-2015, 12:14 PM
  #9895  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
RCWERKZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I have a Hobbywing 150A ESC and and 120A SC8 WP ESC.

Can I use this Sensored Motor with this/these ESC's?

http://www.nitrorcx.com/96m902-senso...53-kv4000.html
RCWERKZ is offline  
Old 09-25-2015, 01:35 PM
  #9896  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCWERKZ
I have a Hobbywing 150A ESC and and 120A SC8 WP ESC.

Can I use this Sensored Motor with this/these ESC's?

http://www.nitrorcx.com/96m902-senso...53-kv4000.html
As far as the 150amp. goes, they dont like to run on 2s very well without an external bec. Im not too sure about the other model. Is your choice based on looking to spend less money? I would still recommend the Hobbywing 3656 4000kv 4 pole. its around $40.00 more but I have never damaged one, and they are very fast!
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 09-25-2015, 01:44 PM
  #9897  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
RCWERKZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
As far as the 150amp. goes, they dont like to run on 2s very well without an external bec. Im not too sure about the other model. Is your choice based on looking to spend less money? I would still recommend the Hobbywing 3656 4000kv 4 pole. its around $40.00 more but I have never damaged one, and they are very fast!

I have both. I really want to use the 150A in my Truggy and the 120A SC8 WP in my yeti with that motor.

Looks like I need UBEC-3A, to run 2s.

Just not sure about the 120A
RCWERKZ is offline  
Old 09-25-2015, 02:14 PM
  #9898  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GreatWhiteNorth
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The 120A will be fine without a UBEC on 2s. Definately run one with the 150A on 2s
brew99 is offline  
Old 09-25-2015, 02:18 PM
  #9899  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
RCWERKZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by brew99
The 120A will be fine without a UBEC on 2s. Definately run one with the 150A on 2s

Even though the ESC meant for Sensorless Brushless Motor? The motor is sensored.
RCWERKZ is offline  
Old 09-26-2015, 09:17 AM
  #9900  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: minnesota
Posts: 372
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default hobbywing esc v2.1

ok I got this esc yesterday, this is my second one. I soldered everything up, started to calibrate it, and I can not get it to run on throttle in forward on controller, I updated control box and firmware on both, and latest update on computer program, followed instruction even had another racer try to do it and that didnt work. what I have is a d413 with this esc hooked to a smc 7.5t motor, and a futuba 4px, had setting described in instruction. I already sent email to hobbywing, we reset transmitter back to default and everything else, and I swear I had the option on the old v2.1 to put the motor to cw/ccw rotation. I tried different sensor cable. my old one worked with this same setup, and i know everything works, had my buddies v3.1 stock esc in it last weekend and everything worked fine, if anyone has any ideas that would be great, ive got a race this next weekend, but i might have to miss it. thanks
jakeg1973 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.