Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 09-16-2012, 08:36 AM
  #976  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (29)
 
Devigili22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 847
Trader Rating: 29 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by thekisscutken1
hey guys i have the xerun 150a in my 1/8th buggy with a castle 2200 motor on 4s. has been working flawlessly since i got it on christmas last year. I'm sure i am out of warranty because of how long ago i got it but was wondering how much it would cost me to have it repaired and where to send it to. Its not giving me any power to the motor and the red light is staying on with throttle on or off. It was an all of a sudden failure where it cogged for a second or two and then just died after giving it full power for a large jump.
Did you check everything to make sure it is definitely an internal problem? Check the wires going to the receiver and definitely check the switch. I've had some issues where I thought the ESC was done and turns out the receiver wires were torn and crossing or the switch was broken or the connector came out of the receiver a little bit.
Devigili22 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 08:40 AM
  #977  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

tried to recalib?
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:13 AM
  #978  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (51)
 
Precision1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Southern Colorado
Posts: 730
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Exclamation Brand new SCT Pro ESC for sale!

Got a brand new 120A SCT Pro ESC for sale if anyone needs it!

It is the black one.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/r-c-item...-unopened.html
Precision1 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:43 AM
  #979  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,433
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Anyone know if i can replace the switch on my sct pro? If so a link would b great thx
nitro0619 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 01:07 PM
  #980  
Tech Regular
 
ferrarieeeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 287
Default

Can a sctpro pair with a T8 2650kv?Im kidda torn between getting a 150A or a sctpro, love the sctpro esc programming via the fan port and the size but wondering if can push my existing t8 2650kv
ferrarieeeee is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 02:36 PM
  #981  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (46)
 
thekisscutken1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: clayton, nc
Posts: 776
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

i will try recalibrating and messing with the switch and motor wires thanks
thekisscutken1 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 05:12 PM
  #982  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ferrarieeeee
Can a sctpro pair with a T8 2650kv?Im kidda torn between getting a 150A or a sctpro, love the sctpro esc programming via the fan port and the size but wondering if can push my existing t8 2650kv
I wouldnt personally run the sct pro even tho it states to run it with 4S which people have said the SCT Pro is best for 2 or 3S if i remember right

take a look at the website...you should always look at the details before ordering becuz someone may speak up and not know for sure so ALWAYS research for tech info...5 sec search and i found this.


The ESC has 2 color options. They have the same performance.
XERUN-SCT-PRO (Blue), PN = 81020260
XERUN-SCT-PRO (Black), PN = 81020262

1 Specification

1.1 Output: Continuous 120A, burst 760A;
1.2 Input: 6-12 cells NiMH/NiCd or 2-4S Lipo;
1.3 BEC: 6V/3A (Switching mode);;
1.4 Resistance: 0.0004 Ohm;
1.5 Motor Supported: Sensored and sensorless brushless motor
1.6 Suitable Motor:
With 6 cells NiMH/NiCd or 2S Lipo: KV≤6000;
With 7-9 cells NiMH/NiCd or 3S Lipo: KV≤4000;
With 10-12 cells NiMH/NiCd or 4S Lipo: KV≤3000;
1.7 Suitable Car: 1/10 and 1/8 scale short course truck / buggy / tuggy;
1.8 Cooling fan: 5-6V; * Note #1
1.9 Size: 53.5mm(L) * 36mm(W) * 36mm(H).
1.10 Weight: 99g;
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 06:33 PM
  #983  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Ok just installed my HW v2.1 120amp esc.With all the wires hooked up correct the motor is running counter clockwise.So i how do i reverse direction? I know you can switch two wires with a sensorless motor but how do u do it with a sensored motor?
Losi57 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 06:55 PM
  #984  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Switching the wires on a sensored motor screws with everything. Hook up your program box, and set the motor rotation.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 06:59 PM
  #985  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
M03Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 1,190
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Any feed back on the Hobbywing ezrun SC10 70A ESC/10T motor combo. I got one for my Kyosho Ultima SC. I got tired of all the expensive ESC's going bad on me and I wanted a more reasonable priced ESC for my SCT. Will this ESC withstand a splash of water I know its not waterproof just wondering since we race on a outdoor track that gets watered down.
M03Racer is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 07:00 PM
  #986  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
MOmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,633
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Anyone got any ideas how to format a 2 in 1 Digi program box? Its not showing up as a device on MY COMPUTER screen.

I was able to get it back to the 1.08 software, but I want to try and format the whole thing and load entirely different software on it.

I have 2 boxes, so will still keep one "stock" just want to play around with different MOD software.


MOmo
MOmo is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 08:55 PM
  #987  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Switching the wires on a sensored motor screws with everything. Hook up your program box, and set the motor rotation.
There is no motor rotation on the box.Theres only running mode,drag brake force,low voltage,start mode,reverse speed,neutral and overheat.Did you check or are you just taking a guess?
Losi57 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:24 PM
  #988  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
eddomak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Losi57
There is no motor rotation on the box.Theres only running mode,drag brake force,low voltage,start mode,reverse speed,neutral and overheat.Did you check or are you just taking a guess?
Just trying to help here, and I believe you, and I have not checked (which I really should...) but from this site the menu option includes:

A) The programmable items for the CAR ESC are:
3.1 Running Mode
3.2 Drag Brake Force
3.3 Low Voltage Cut-Off Threshold
3.4 Start Mode
3.5 Maximum Brake Force
3.6 Maximum Reverse Force
3.7 Initial Brake Force
3.8 Throttle Neutral Range
3.9 Timing
3.10 Over-Heat Protection
3.11 Motor Rotation
3.12 Lipo Cells

You may need to update the firmware that is installed on your LCD Program box, or alternatively use the computer software.

I will try and check if I have that option and get back to you in around 7 hours.
eddomak is offline  
Old 09-17-2012, 07:42 AM
  #989  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Originally Posted by eddomak
Just trying to help here, and I believe you, and I have not checked (which I really should...) but from this site the menu option includes:

A) The programmable items for the CAR ESC are:
3.1 Running Mode
3.2 Drag Brake Force
3.3 Low Voltage Cut-Off Threshold
3.4 Start Mode
3.5 Maximum Brake Force
3.6 Maximum Reverse Force
3.7 Initial Brake Force
3.8 Throttle Neutral Range
3.9 Timing
3.10 Over-Heat Protection
3.11 Motor Rotation
3.12 Lipo Cells

You may need to update the firmware that is installed on your LCD Program box, or alternatively use the computer software.

I will try and check if I have that option and get back to you in around 7 hours.
Thats strange because its not on my lcd box.I have the latest firmware on it which is 108.The only newer firmware is for the v3 esc.
Losi57 is offline  
Old 09-17-2012, 09:17 AM
  #990  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Leominster,Ma.
Posts: 656
Default

Anyone know the bearing size that is located on the end bell of a HW 4700kv 4 pole motor.
Losi57 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.