Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-26-2015, 03:23 AM
  #9781  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rocketron
Its the software and its handling of the sensor inputs from the motors that creates this difference.
ah ok thanks.
Dirtraycer is offline  
Old 08-26-2015, 08:20 AM
  #9782  
Tech Regular
 
AZDemille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 270
Default

Originally Posted by onefast8
Bad sensor wire? Hows the solder job, anything too close on the poles?

Id be looking at the sensor board in the motor and cleaning it off to make sure there is no grease or oil from the rear bearing on the sensor board. Motor cleaner works well, then just a tiny drop of oil for the bearing from the back side.
Sensor wire is brand new. Solder job is good and nothing touching on the tabs. The ESC and motor are brand new. This happened on the first run about 4 laps in. Pretty frustrated as I am getting nothing from Hobbywing Tech Support.
AZDemille is offline  
Old 08-26-2015, 11:57 AM
  #9783  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,281
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AZDemille
Sensor wire is brand new. Solder job is good and nothing touching on the tabs. The ESC and motor are brand new. This happened on the first run about 4 laps in. Pretty frustrated as I am getting nothing from Hobbywing Tech Support.
Check to ensure the sensor wire is fully plugged into the esc. I see this too often.

New sensor wires unfortunately are bad at times

A new motor often has grease on the sensor board. Check and wash with motor spray. Alao ensure the rotor is not touching the sensors. Should be a small air gap.

Last turn the timing down on the motor say 5 degrees. The motor could be just slightly over timed.

Good luck
rocketron is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 12:23 PM
  #9784  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: dublin ireland
Posts: 8
Default

hi all was running my hobbywing v3.1 and v10 7.5 at a practice day with two club mates who have the same speedo and motor I put the same setting on mine but my top speed was a good bit down on there's I checked all wire connection and temperature ...any ideas cheers
blades is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 04:04 PM
  #9785  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by blades
hi all was running my hobbywing v3.1 and v10 7.5 at a practice day with two club mates who have the same speedo and motor I put the same setting on mine but my top speed was a good bit down on there's I checked all wire connection and temperature ...any ideas cheers
Do you have the same final drive? Did you have your end points turned up all the way, did you calibrate the speedo to your radio correctly?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-28-2015, 11:59 AM
  #9786  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Slapjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I need help quick if possible. I was running my buggy with the 150a HW and SMC 1900kv motor sensorless so I had to swap the A and B wires on the motor so it would run in the correct direction. I posted on here when I had that issue. Fwd had the power of reverse and visa versa. Well I just got a new sensor wire and plugged it in I unsoldered the wires from the motor and soldered AtoA BtoB and CtoC. went to run it and its running in reverse again. Do I have to change a setting once I run with a sensor wire? I wouldn't think so. Or maybe the port on the motor is bad? I was going to try port#2 but I will have to unsolder again because it is under the wires that are soldered to the motor tabs. Also with these sensor wires are they supposed to be a tight fit when pushed into the port? Its hard to get out and I don't want to pull on the wires and break them.

Also, This isn't a situation where I just reverse the throttle setting on the radio. That doesn't work.
Slapjack is offline  
Old 08-28-2015, 01:42 PM
  #9787  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slapjack
I need help quick if possible. I was running my buggy with the 150a HW and SMC 1900kv motor sensorless so I had to swap the A and B wires on the motor so it would run in the correct direction. I posted on here when I had that issue. Fwd had the power of reverse and visa versa. Well I just got a new sensor wire and plugged it in I unsoldered the wires from the motor and soldered AtoA BtoB and CtoC. went to run it and its running in reverse again. Do I have to change a setting once I run with a sensor wire? I wouldn't think so. Or maybe the port on the motor is bad? I was going to try port#2 but I will have to unsolder again because it is under the wires that are soldered to the motor tabs. Also with these sensor wires are they supposed to be a tight fit when pushed into the port? Its hard to get out and I don't want to pull on the wires and break them.

Also, This isn't a situation where I just reverse the throttle setting on the radio. That doesn't work.
When you calibrate your radio to the speedo you should set your throttle in the radio to reverse and your end points all the way up for brakes and throttle. Afterwards you may have to go into the speedo perimeters and reverse the motor direction.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-28-2015, 02:09 PM
  #9788  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Slapjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
When you calibrate your radio to the speedo you should set your throttle in the radio to reverse and your end points all the way up for brakes and throttle. Afterwards you may have to go into the speedo perimeters and reverse the motor direction.
I did set the radio to rev throttle when I calibrated. I didn't touch end points. And last time this happened reversing the motor direction didn't work but I will give that a shot. But it seems like I am still running sensorless. Because when I didn't have the sensor cable and I soldered A-A B-B and C-C it did the same thing. I had to flip A and B wires. But when running sensored you have to have A-A B-B and C-C according to the manual which is how I soldered them this time. I will try the motor direction. But if that doesn't work I am leaning towards the sensor port on the motor not working. I will have to try the #2 port I guess.
Slapjack is offline  
Old 08-28-2015, 05:20 PM
  #9789  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
boborc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Is that really important to set reverse before calibration? I did not and everything seems ok. running SCT Pro in Short course

Last edited by boborc; 08-28-2015 at 05:21 PM. Reason: a
boborc is offline  
Old 08-28-2015, 07:53 PM
  #9790  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Slapjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Ok I recalibrated then switched the motor rotation to clockwise. Seems to be good now with the sensor wire. It's ok to run the motor in that direction right?
Slapjack is offline  
Old 08-28-2015, 09:46 PM
  #9791  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slapjack
Ok I recalibrated then switched the motor rotation to clockwise. Seems to be good now with the sensor wire. It's ok to run the motor in that direction right?
Everythong should be good for you now. How is your power ?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-29-2015, 04:45 AM
  #9792  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany; City: Worms
Posts: 33
Default

Hi,

my second attempt:

I drive the Xerun SCT pro 120A (2-4S) black. I can not calibrate it, unfortunately. When you turn it flashes green, turns red and then flashes red only ????
Ive tried all: another receiver, another motor, controlled the soldering, changed the reverse - nothing helps.
Please help me!!!

Hobbywing Tech Team???

Ralf
dreckschleuder is offline  
Old 08-29-2015, 10:44 AM
  #9793  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dreckschleuder
Hi,

my second attempt:

I drive the Xerun SCT pro 120A (2-4S) black. I can not calibrate it, unfortunately. When you turn it flashes green, turns red and then flashes red only ????
Ive tried all: another receiver, another motor, controlled the soldering, changed the reverse - nothing helps.
Please help me!!!

Hobbywing Tech Team???

Ralf
It could be your radio is bad...
Try plugging your throttle into your steering slot on your receiver and see if your throttle works with the steering. If it does then you're not getting throttle signal from your radio.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-29-2015, 11:11 AM
  #9794  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Slapjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Everythong should be good for you now. How is your power ?
I havent really tried it outside yet. I will tomorrow. But in the basement it is running correctly it seems. Will I be able to tell the difference with the sensor wire? I haven't been doin real good on the track cause I get no traction I'm always spinning out in corners and fish tailing when I hit throttle in straights. I turned the exp throttle setting down and the speed throttle setting and installed the sensor wire. So I'm hoping it tames it didn't some.
Slapjack is offline  
Old 08-29-2015, 12:49 PM
  #9795  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by dreckschleuder
Hi,

my second attempt:

I drive the Xerun SCT pro 120A (2-4S) black. I can not calibrate it, unfortunately. When you turn it flashes green, turns red and then flashes red only ????
Ive tried all: another receiver, another motor, controlled the soldering, changed the reverse - nothing helps.
Please help me!!!

Hobbywing Tech Team???

Ralf
Ralf is this esc brand new? please explain to me how your doing your calibration are you following the instructions on the instruction manual?Please explain i need more information.
COBRARACING is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.