Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-24-2015, 05:49 PM
  #9766  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
Default

red and green blinking means sensorless? Those are the lights that flash when mine has problems after landing a jump
darren509 is offline  
Old 08-24-2015, 06:02 PM
  #9767  
Tech Regular
 
AZDemille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 270
Default

Originally Posted by rocketron
I imagine the motor timing is turned up? Possibly a bit too much?

But your losing sensor connectivity and the esc is dropping into sensorless operation. To confirm this check the LED's when this happens and if the red/green are blinking that indicates sensorless mode. There are only a red and green led.
Yes, timing is turned up. Like all stock motors here in AZ. Runs great for a couple of laps. What would cause it to go to sensor less mode and how can this be prevented?
AZDemille is offline  
Old 08-24-2015, 10:35 PM
  #9768  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by darren509
red and green blinking means sensorless? Those are the lights that flash when mine has problems after landing a jump
Yes, red and green blinking lights mean the esc went into sensorless mode. Try replacing the sensor wire. Also you could take the motor apart and make sure the sensorboard is clean. Lightly brush it off with a soft brush.

Also how's your esc mounted? Recommend to have a couple pieces of double sided tape under to help absorbe some of the impact.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-24-2015, 11:11 PM
  #9769  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Josh L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Greenville VA
Posts: 683
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Don't know if anyone else is having any issues with their high voltage steering servos running the SCT pro ESC, but if you are I thought I would mention what you need to do to fix it.
Since unfortunately you cannot adjust the BEC power from the stock 6v @ 3amps, when you get half way through a pack, you may notice a loss in steering with a "mushyness". This happened to me several times and cost me a few races before I realized the culprit was the internal BEC.
I personally run a Futaba HV9352 for my steering and that bad boy loves the juice.
I originally added a capacitor thinking it was just a surge loss, but fact is the ESC just can't muster the current needed and the motors needs at the same time.
To fix this, I ended up bypassing the ESC's BEC with an external unit from Castle creations. > CC adjustable BEC
Once I did this, I hooked the BEC up to a laptop with the castle link and programmed it to have an output of 7.4v
The results have been fantastic and I can now get the full 305 oz-in or torque @ .06 speed that this servo was intended to provide.
The second awesome thing is the fact I have reduced the load on the ESC to boot.
Josh L is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 04:42 AM
  #9770  
Tech Addict
 
Dr_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 650
Default

Hi, I know this thread has 1/10 and 1/8 in the title, but couldn't really find a better place to ask (and the Falcon Sekido support link actually directs to this specific thread). I just saw the new Ezrun Max5 and Max6:

and was wondering what the kv limits (in table below) are based on exactly. Is it purely the max commutation speed, i.e., max Electrical RPM (ERPM) the ESC supports? If not, what would be the max ERPM I could use? More specifically, at what RPM would the Max5 and Max6 be able drive a 6-pole TP56xx or TP58xx motor (http://www.tppowerusa.com/motors/bui...tp-58xx-series )?

Thanks!


Last edited by Dr_T; 08-25-2015 at 04:54 AM.
Dr_T is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 05:17 AM
  #9771  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

will the sct-pro esc run a 540 motor without hurting it ??
Dirtraycer is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 09:32 AM
  #9772  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dirtraycer
will the sct-pro esc run a 540 motor without hurting it ??
It certainly can................
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 12:44 PM
  #9773  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany; City: Worms
Posts: 33
Default

Hi,
I have the Xerun SCT pro ESC. On weekends, the regulator has simply no longer works after two rounds. When you turn it briefly lights up green and then just red without a beep. I tried to calibrate the controller new, but unfortunately can not calibrate the receiver setup the controller. Ive tried another receiver - the same problem - no calibrating, no beep.
Ive got the programming box, can i refresh the firmware on the ESC with it?

Need help

Thanks in advance

Last edited by dreckschleuder; 08-25-2015 at 02:46 PM.
dreckschleuder is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 01:38 PM
  #9774  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
It certainly can................
thanks for the reply.
Dirtraycer is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 04:12 PM
  #9775  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
onefast8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 1,438
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AZDemille
Yes, timing is turned up. Like all stock motors here in AZ. Runs great for a couple of laps. What would cause it to go to sensor less mode and how can this be prevented?
Bad sensor wire? Hows the solder job, anything too close on the poles?

Id be looking at the sensor board in the motor and cleaning it off to make sure there is no grease or oil from the rear bearing on the sensor board. Motor cleaner works well, then just a tiny drop of oil for the bearing from the back side.
onefast8 is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 06:55 PM
  #9776  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,281
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dirtraycer
will the sct-pro esc run a 540 motor without hurting it ??
If the 540 is a 2 pole motor then I would suggest a different HW esc. If the 540 is 4 pole then no issue. This esc is optimize towards 4 pole operation and when using a 2 pole you may notice slight hesitation or cog at low rpm.
rocketron is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 09:00 PM
  #9777  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rocketron
If the 540 is a 2 pole motor then I would suggest a different HW esc. If the 540 is 4 pole then no issue. This esc is optimize towards 4 pole operation and when using a 2 pole you may notice slight hesitation or cog at low rpm.
I didn't realize that could happen. I thought it was only a problem with the 3.1 and 4 pole motors.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-25-2015, 11:08 PM
  #9778  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rocketron
If the 540 is a 2 pole motor then I would suggest a different HW esc. If the 540 is 4 pole then no issue. This esc is optimize towards 4 pole operation and when using a 2 pole you may notice slight hesitation or cog at low rpm.
I was reading and the power Output for the sct pro is the exact same as the 120A V3.1 .
Dirtraycer is offline  
Old 08-26-2015, 12:44 AM
  #9779  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,281
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
I didn't realize that could happen. I thought it was only a problem with the 3.1 and 4 pole motors.
Your correct the V3 series is optomized for 2 pole operation although it will run 4 pole motors. The V3 does a better job running 4 pole than the SCT Pro does running 2 pole.
rocketron is offline  
Old 08-26-2015, 12:46 AM
  #9780  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,281
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dirtraycer
I was reading and the power Output for the sct pro is the exact same as the 120A V3.1 .
Its the software and its handling of the sensor inputs from the motors that creates this difference.
rocketron is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.