Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree196Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-22-2015, 05:47 AM
  #9736  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,683
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Would have been too easy, if that had been the solution to the problem... but stranger things happen.
DirkW is online now  
Old 08-22-2015, 07:57 AM
  #9737  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bakker1628
Does the steering work? Yes

If it does plug your speedo into the steering slot of the receiver and then see if it goes into program mode,if it does use your steering to set the throttle just to try it. You could have a bad receiver or radio.

When switching servo and speedo, it does go into calibration mode and i can power the moter with the steering wheel. It was hoping I could use the speedo to control the steering, but nothing happens. It is becoming clearer that something is wrong with ch2 / speedo signal.
Well Im happy we figured it out and I'm glad it was not your speedo. Lets just hope now its not your radio. A receiver is much cheaper.....Good luck
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 08:10 AM
  #9738  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Well Im happy we figured it out and I'm glad it was not your speedo. Lets just hope now its not your radio. A receiver is much cheaper.....Good luck
Paul
I swapped the esc /motor for my old Traxxas XL5 / titan 550 combo, same issue it will not calibrate.

I have just ordered an new radio / receiver, it will arrive Tuesday. I will let you know how the trouble shooting progresses.
bakker1628 is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 09:31 AM
  #9739  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have two 4000KV hobbywing motors and I want a little more oomph out of them. I reduced my lap times from 5.33 to 5.21 using 3S. I tried my sctpro esc and it got way to hot, I am going to reduce the gearing and pull all timing and try again. The motor temp was still good.

I also have a used 4700kv motor on the way and will see if that gets me back to where I want to be.

Changed my subscrption settings was not getting emails that I had a reply.

Originally Posted by jshe0819
Yes, there is no problem. FYI: you can also use HW 3656SD 3400KV motor.
christopher_2 is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 12:18 PM
  #9740  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: St. Louis, Mo.
Posts: 27
Default

Sorry if this has been posted before but couldn't find anything...
I have an EZRun 150A that keeps shutting off on me, I'll get two maybe three laps in then out of no where my 1/8 scale buggy shuts off, like I turned the switch off or disconnected the battery then immediately restarts.. it's not like a brown out, it completely shuts off then restarts as if i'm turning it on for the first time. I first thought it was the switch so I cut it off hard wired it & left enough wire to reconnect it if I need the button, no difference. Someone at the track said it was the BEC so I Installed an external one, no luck. Temps are always low, tried four different batteries, all connections are good, I am using a Savox servo, Futaba 4PLS, Tekin 4030 1900kv & same thing with a cheap Tacon 2000kv / Spektrum setup, also updated the Firmware... It was only run a few times before this started, Is it just shot?
Thanks if anyone can help!
Dan
DanDanny is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 12:27 PM
  #9741  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: St. Louis, Mo.
Posts: 27
Default

while am at it, Is a 120A Xerun SCT Pro OK to use in an 1/8 scale Truggy? I use them in both my 1/8 buggy's with no issues.
DanDanny is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 02:36 PM
  #9742  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Hello everyone, I was running my almost new xerun sct pro with 4700kv and 15t pinion on my tekno v.3 today and 3 or 4 times out of 3 battery packs I had a problem right after landing a jump. It would not respond for a few seconds, would not go into reverse and motor was kind of stuttering like my finger was slightly pulling the throttle but I wasn't? I picked it up and held it upside down and gave it a quick burst of throttle and then it stopped. Did it again the next time and saw the green and red LED'S were flashing at the same time
darren509 is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 02:47 PM
  #9743  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 413
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by darren509
Hello everyone, I was running my almost new xerun sct pro with 4700kv and 15t pinion on my tekno v.3 today and 3 or 4 times out of 3 battery packs I had a problem right after landing a jump. It would not respond for a few seconds, would not go into reverse and motor was kind of stuttering like my finger was slightly pulling the throttle but I wasn't? I picked it up and held it upside down and gave it a quick burst of throttle and then it stopped. Did it again the next time and saw the green and red LED'S were flashing at the same time
Sounds like you hit the low voltage cutoff. I suggest flashing the latest firmware and setting the lvc to 3.0 or 3.2 volts. How man mah is your battery
kyleman7 is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 03:46 PM
  #9744  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
Default

firmware is v105 I think and lvc was set to 3.4 but when I checked the battery they were at 3.7 so I just reset to 3.2
darren509 is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 04:51 PM
  #9745  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DanDanny
Sorry if this has been posted before but couldn't find anything...
I have an EZRun 150A that keeps shutting off on me, I'll get two maybe three laps in then out of no where my 1/8 scale buggy shuts off, like I turned the switch off or disconnected the battery then immediately restarts.. it's not like a brown out, it completely shuts off then restarts as if i'm turning it on for the first time. I first thought it was the switch so I cut it off hard wired it & left enough wire to reconnect it if I need the button, no difference. Someone at the track said it was the BEC so I Installed an external one, no luck. Temps are always low, tried four different batteries, all connections are good, I am using a Savox servo, Futaba 4PLS, Tekin 4030 1900kv & same thing with a cheap Tacon 2000kv / Spektrum setup, also updated the Firmware... It was only run a few times before this started, Is it just shot?
Thanks if anyone can help!
Dan
I just helped someone at the track today with a simular problem. He had a bad receiver, we replaced it and the problem is solved.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 07:06 PM
  #9746  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
Default

here is a quick video I took of the motor doing what ever you call this. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_n6wRQThSVs
darren509 is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 07:52 PM
  #9747  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: St. Louis, Mo.
Posts: 27
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
I just helped someone at the track today with a simular problem. He had a bad receiver, we replaced it and the problem is solved.
Someone suggested that same thing to me, I've tried two different spektrum receivers then switched everything over to Futaba, no difference.
DanDanny is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 09:18 PM
  #9748  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
boborc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Try a Glitch buster/capacitor. I had a different set up do the same thing with a savox servo, (novak-airtronics) but same glitching. Put a Novak glitch buster on the receiver and no more problems. Those savox servo's are funky sometimes and draw a lot of power.
boborc is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 10:22 PM
  #9749  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Im running a castle BEC for my savox.
darren509 is offline  
Old 08-23-2015, 12:11 AM
  #9750  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: St. Louis, Mo.
Posts: 27
Default

Originally Posted by boborc
Try a Glitch buster/capacitor. I had a different set up do the same thing with a savox servo, (novak-airtronics) but same glitching. Put a Novak glitch buster on the receiver and no more problems. Those savox servo's are funky sometimes and draw a lot of power.
I know about savox servos, I've tried glitch busters & I use a Castle external BEC on all my esc's ..I have two 120A SCT Pros's on 1:8 scale buggy's & they work perfect... I probably just got a bad one (the 150A) ..just checking to see if someone else had a similar problem & also if anyone's ran a xerun sct pro in an 1:8 scale truggy? cause I know they work.
DanDanny is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.