Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree194Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-18-2015, 08:13 AM
  #9721  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NoVa
Posts: 341
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tekin112000
I want to set the temp cutoff on my XERUN stock 3.1 but the lowest looks like 105C/221F

This seems like it would be hot enough to damage the motor.

Is this the lowest setting for temp cutoff or am I doing something wrong?

I have installed the hobbywing software on my laptop so I can connect the ESC to the program board then that connects to my laptop. I think I can see all the options and settings for the ESC
Originally Posted by lewis110
Lowest setting should be 85c. Which I believe is appx 160.
Yes that worked, I used the Prog Board and I could chose the 85c/160F option

But what is weird is that the option is not available if I use the HW set up software on my laptop. The drop down menu is there but no 85 selection
tekin112000 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 02:06 AM
  #9722  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Originally Posted by christopher_2
Can the XR8 run a 3656sd 4000KV motor on 3S, oval racing on a banked clay oval? It is 4wd truck that weighs less than 5 lbs RTR.
Yes, there is no problem. FYI: you can also use HW 3656SD 3400KV motor.
jshe0819 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 07:46 AM
  #9723  
Tech Master
iTrader: (35)
 
cjanderson3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: brookfield il.
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Did anybody here ever go through the HW service procedure. I have a DOA xr8 that I need to send back for warranty. The first step on the return procedure says you need a falconsekido warranty code which I can't find anywhere on my box.
cjanderson3 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 07:54 PM
  #9724  
Tech Master
iTrader: (35)
 
cjanderson3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: brookfield il.
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cjanderson3
Did anybody here ever go through the HW service procedure. I have a DOA xr8 that I need to send back for warranty. The first step on the return procedure says you need a falconsekido warranty code which I can't find anywhere on my box.
Bump!
cjanderson3 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 09:22 PM
  #9725  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by cjanderson3
Did anybody here ever go through the HW service procedure. I have a DOA xr8 that I need to send back for warranty. The first step on the return procedure says you need a falconsekido warranty code which I can't find anywhere on my box.
its a hobbywing warranty at the back of the packaging.It is better to call falconsekido
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 08-20-2015, 08:20 AM
  #9726  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Default Unable to recalibrate

Hi, I am unable to recalibrate my SC8.

I followed the procedure ;

A) Switch off the ESC, turn on the transmitter, set the direction of throttle
channel to ”REV”, set the “EPA/ATV” value of throttle channel to “100%”, and
disable the ABS function of your transmitter.

B) Hold the “SET” key and then switch on
the ESC, and release the “SET” key as
soon as possible when the red LED
begins to flash.

Set the 3 points according to the steps shown in the pictures on the right side.
1) The neutral point Move the throttle stick at the neutral point, and then click the SET key, the green LED flashes 1 time.
2) The end point of forward direction. Move the throttle stick at the end point of forward direction, and then click the SET key, the green LED flashes 2 times.
3) The end point of backward direction. Move the throttle stick at the end point of backward direction, and then click the SET key, the green LED
flashes 3 times.

But then ...... nothing when I try to set the neutral position. The green led never flashes.

Anyone an idea what I am missing ?

I allready tried ;
- updating firmware versions of programming box & ESC
- tested batteries & engine
- Steering works fine
- Reversing throttle

Last edited by bakker1628; 08-20-2015 at 08:58 AM.
bakker1628 is offline  
Old 08-20-2015, 05:46 PM
  #9727  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bakker1628
Hi, I am unable to recalibrate my SC8.

I followed the procedure ;

A) Switch off the ESC, turn on the transmitter, set the direction of throttle
channel to ”REV”, set the “EPA/ATV” value of throttle channel to “100%”, and
disable the ABS function of your transmitter.

B) Hold the “SET” key and then switch on
the ESC, and release the “SET” key as
soon as possible when the red LED
begins to flash.

Set the 3 points according to the steps shown in the pictures on the right side.
1) The neutral point Move the throttle stick at the neutral point, and then click the SET key, the green LED flashes 1 time.
2) The end point of forward direction. Move the throttle stick at the end point of forward direction, and then click the SET key, the green LED flashes 2 times.
3) The end point of backward direction. Move the throttle stick at the end point of backward direction, and then click the SET key, the green LED
flashes 3 times.

But then ...... nothing when I try to set the neutral position. The green led never flashes.

Anyone an idea what I am missing ?

I allready tried ;
- updating firmware versions of programming box & ESC
- tested batteries & engine
- Steering works fine
- Reversing throttle
Neutral is the first setting,why are you trying to set it at the end? After uou set the 3 perimeters wait 5 seconds and turn off the unit then back on and you should be set. Are t you getting any servo reaction from the radio?
Paul....team driver Hobbywing
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-20-2015, 06:57 PM
  #9728  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Default

I bet you released the SET Key a little earlier. I often release the SET key after I see the Red LED flashes and hear the motor beeps. Have to say that their user manuals are not perfect sometimes. Perhaps you can have another try see if it can work this time.



Originally Posted by bakker1628
Hi, I am unable to recalibrate my SC8.

I followed the procedure ;

A) Switch off the ESC, turn on the transmitter, set the direction of throttle
channel to ”REV”, set the “EPA/ATV” value of throttle channel to “100%”, and
disable the ABS function of your transmitter.

B) Hold the “SET” key and then switch on
the ESC, and release the “SET” key as
soon as possible when the red LED
begins to flash.

Set the 3 points according to the steps shown in the pictures on the right side.
1) The neutral point Move the throttle stick at the neutral point, and then click the SET key, the green LED flashes 1 time.
2) The end point of forward direction. Move the throttle stick at the end point of forward direction, and then click the SET key, the green LED flashes 2 times.
3) The end point of backward direction. Move the throttle stick at the end point of backward direction, and then click the SET key, the green LED
flashes 3 times.

But then ...... nothing when I try to set the neutral position. The green led never flashes.

Anyone an idea what I am missing ?

I allready tried ;
- updating firmware versions of programming box & ESC
- tested batteries & engine
- Steering works fine
- Reversing throttle
jshe0819 is offline  
Old 08-20-2015, 11:19 PM
  #9729  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
Neutral is the first setting,why are you trying to set it at the end? After uou set the 3 perimeters wait 5 seconds and turn off the unit then back on and you should be set. Are t you getting any servo reaction from the radio?
Paul....team driver Hobbywing
I think you misunderstood, I never get to the first point to set the neutral point. After trying to get in the calibration mode I only get a red blinking light + a beeping sound.
bakker1628 is offline  
Old 08-21-2015, 06:44 AM
  #9730  
Tech Master
iTrader: (244)
 
nitro_mt_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wapakoneta OH
Posts: 1,719
Trader Rating: 244 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bakker1628
I think you misunderstood, I never get to the first point to set the neutral point. After trying to get in the calibration mode I only get a red blinking light + a beeping sound.
Did you press the button at this point to register neutral?
nitro_mt_racer is offline  
Old 08-21-2015, 07:39 AM
  #9731  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Originally Posted by nitro_mt_racer
Did you press the button at this point to register neutral?
Yes, the beeping and light stops, but no green light.
bakker1628 is offline  
Old 08-21-2015, 05:14 PM
  #9732  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bakker1628
Yes, the beeping and light stops, but no green light.
I think you my friend are not getting a signal to the speedo from the radio. Does the steering work? If it does plug your speedo into the steering slot of the receiver and then see if it goes into program mode,if it does use your steering to set the throttle just to try it. You could have a bad receiver or radio.
If you need further help I could call you to try and help you through it. Just pm me your #
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 12:22 AM
  #9733  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
I think you my friend are not getting a signal to the speedo from the radio. Does the steering work? If it does plug your speedo into the steering slot of the receiver and then see if it goes into program mode,if it does use your steering to set the throttle just to try it. You could have a bad receiver or radio.
If you need further help I could call you to try and help you through it. Just pm me your #
Does the steering work? Yes

If it does plug your speedo into the steering slot of the receiver and then see if it goes into program mode,if it does use your steering to set the throttle just to try it. You could have a bad receiver or radio.

When switching servo and speedo, it does go into calibration mode and i can power the moter with the steering wheel. It was hoping I could use the speedo to control the steering, but nothing happens. It is becoming clearer that something is wrong with ch2 / speedo signal.

Last edited by bakker1628; 08-22-2015 at 05:18 AM. Reason: Correction of channel
bakker1628 is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 04:58 AM
  #9734  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,679
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bakker1628
Does the steering work? Yes

If it does plug your speedo into the steering slot of the receiver and then see if it goes into program mode,if it does use your steering to set the throttle just to try it. You could have a bad receiver or radio.

When switching servo and speedo, it does go into calibration mode and i can power the moter with the steering wheel. It was hoping I could use the speedo to control the steering, but nothing happens. It is becoming clearer that something is wrong with ch3 / speedo signal.
Wait CH3 Speedo? It should be CH2.
DirkW is online now  
Old 08-22-2015, 05:17 AM
  #9735  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Originally Posted by DirkW
Wait CH3 Speedo? It should be CH2.
My mistake, your correct its channel 2, but third connector.
bakker1628 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.