Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-14-2015, 08:02 AM
  #9691  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 96
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rocketron
Highly recommended to drop timing to zero. At this same time INCREASE the punch rate up to 7 or 8. With the zero timing and increased punch you may find you can add one tooth to the pinion.
Originally Posted by Carter Flotron
Yes youre correct, youd want to turn it down or even better, turn it to 0*.

Check your fan and make sure its working after a run.
Originally Posted by Carter Flotron
I doubt a servo would have much if any influence on the temperature of your ESC.

Judging from what you say (ESC hot, motor cool), I'd say you're gearing is just incorrect. What pinion are you using and how big is this track?

If you have to change something right now I'd say eliminate the timing in the ESC.

So I changed a bunch of stuff the night before and everything worked great. Unfortunately with this approach its tought to say what definitely fixed my problem... But regardless, I'm happy. Here's what I did:

- Cleaned the fan and heat sink
- Changed out motor for my old lightly used Tenshock 411 4600 kV. Same KV rating of my Tacon
- Dropped pinion down from 13 to 12
- Turned timing down to zero (Program Level 1) and left punch at default)
- Replaced sensor wire

To my surprise, timing change to zero still produced very good top speed and decent punch. Temps on motor went up to a nice comfortable 155 deg F (but that may have been because of more traction due to nice damp dirt). ESC temps went down to 125ish on caps and 105 on esc body.

Of note, My sensor wire was definitely bad. I think the connection was LOOSE. A couple of times after a crash the motor stopped and just cogged if tried to give throttle. I tried running sensorless but didn't like lack of fineness. I found another sensor cable and all was good.

Thanks Carter Flotron , nitro_mt_racer and rocketron for your input. Much appreciated!
stelio279 is offline  
Old 08-14-2015, 10:52 AM
  #9692  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NoVa
Posts: 341
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I want to set the temp cutoff on my XERUN stock 3.1 but the lowest looks like 105C/221F

This seems like it would be hot enough to damage the motor.

Is this the lowest setting for temp cutoff or am I doing something wrong?

I have installed the hobbywing software on my laptop so I can connect the ESC to the program board then that connects to my laptop. I think I can see all the options and settings for the ESC
tekin112000 is offline  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:16 PM
  #9693  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tekin112000
I want to set the temp cutoff on my XERUN stock 3.1 but the lowest looks like 105C/221F

This seems like it would be hot enough to damage the motor.

Is this the lowest setting for temp cutoff or am I doing something wrong?

I have installed the hobbywing software on my laptop so I can connect the ESC to the program board then that connects to my laptop. I think I can see all the options and settings for the ESC
Lowest setting should be 85c. Which I believe is appx 160.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:19 PM
  #9694  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stelio279
So I changed a bunch of stuff the night before and everything worked great. Unfortunately with this approach its tought to say what definitely fixed my problem... But regardless, I'm happy. Here's what I did:

- Cleaned the fan and heat sink
- Changed out motor for my old lightly used Tenshock 411 4600 kV. Same KV rating of my Tacon
- Dropped pinion down from 13 to 12
- Turned timing down to zero (Program Level 1) and left punch at default)
- Replaced sensor wire

To my surprise, timing change to zero still produced very good top speed and decent punch. Temps on motor went up to a nice comfortable 155 deg F (but that may have been because of more traction due to nice damp dirt). ESC temps went down to 125ish on caps and 105 on esc body.

Of note, My sensor wire was definitely bad. I think the connection was LOOSE. A couple of times after a crash the motor stopped and just cogged if tried to give throttle. I tried running sensorless but didn't like lack of fineness. I found another sensor cable and all was good.

Thanks Carter Flotron , nitro_mt_racer and rocketron for your input. Much appreciated!
Also for future reference. Esc hot and motor cool is undergeared so add some pinion. If motor hot and cool esc then you are overgeared. But sounds like it was a fan problem
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-14-2015, 08:27 PM
  #9695  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Can the XR8 run a 3656sd 4000KV motor on 3S, oval racing on a banked clay oval? It is 4wd truck that weighs less than 5 lbs RTR.
christopher_2 is offline  
Old 08-14-2015, 11:45 PM
  #9696  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (78)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 307
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Default xerun 60a V2.1

Does anybody have the email address and mailing address for USA service? I had a big wreck and something shorted the - and the B motor terminal. I'd like to get it serviced or replaced if it's terminal. Thx Chris
btrukr is offline  
Old 08-14-2015, 11:59 PM
  #9697  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 729
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by rcuser67898578; 12-09-2023 at 06:52 PM.
rcuser67898578 is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 07:00 AM
  #9698  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
advpball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 660
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

trying to hook box to xr8 and tells me to update but won't let me?
advpball is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 08:54 AM
  #9699  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
advpball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 660
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

got it solved thanks to boner...
you must download ver.3.52.02
which i couldn't find hopefully today will come out good at the track
advpball is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 08:39 PM
  #9700  
Tech Master
iTrader: (68)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tacoma, Wa
Posts: 1,707
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

I have noticed a ton of good 17.5 racers running HW esc. I want to race competitively in 17.5 ST.
Is the v3.1 stock spec the right one to get? Any software updates that may be needed? Thanks for the help. I tried searcbing but my phone doesn't like the search function on rctech.
todb is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 10:06 PM
  #9701  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by todb
I have noticed a ton of good 17.5 racers running HW esc. I want to race competitively in 17.5 ST.
Is the v3.1 stock spec the right one to get? Any software updates that may be needed? Thanks for the help. I tried searcbing but my phone doesn't like the search function on rctech.
If you want the best the stock spec is it for 17.5 there is no need to get the alum case version IMO. If you are super competitive and really want to get everything you can out of your equipment.

If you're just local racing or are still learning pick up a Hobbywing Justock. The Justock can get the job done at the regional level to in the right hands. With 2 identical runs back to back the v3.1 will be roughly a second quicker.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 10:17 PM
  #9702  
Tech Master
iTrader: (68)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tacoma, Wa
Posts: 1,707
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

I need the most I can get. Super competitive here in tacoma. If you would be so kind as to give me apart number so I get tye right esc. Also do I need a program box or software ?
todb is offline  
Old 08-16-2015, 07:28 AM
  #9703  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default

Hello, I'm having some problems programming with my SCT pro as my hobbywing LCD program card isn't working with it and won't pick the ESC up. I've tried it with it connected to my laptop and without and it still wont work. Is this a known problem or am I using the wrong program card?


Thanks Alex
Millsy97 is offline  
Old 08-16-2015, 07:39 AM
  #9704  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,551
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If it is the LCD card without lipo tester it could have the wrong firmware for the SCT Pro on it (the one with the lipo tester supports all ESCs).

Are you sure you connected the LCD card to to the correct port? I believe on the SCT Pro the fan port is used, not the receiver wire...
DirkW is offline  
Old 08-16-2015, 09:39 AM
  #9705  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default

Originally Posted by DirkW
If it is the LCD card without lipo tester it could have the wrong firmware for the SCT Pro on it (the one with the lipo tester supports all ESCs).

Are you sure you connected the LCD card to to the correct port? I believe on the SCT Pro the fan port is used, not the receiver wire...
It's just the LCD one with no battery reader, I connected it via the RX cables BTW.
Millsy97 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.