Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 07-27-2015, 06:43 PM
  #9631  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (21)
 
Dan.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: S/W lower Michigan
Posts: 748
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

How many are running the 120a V3.1 in 4wd SCT with a 4 pole? Thinking of putting one in my Tekno. My issue is I have been running a Orion R10.1 in the truck and can not for the life of me keep a fan on it for more than a heat or 2 and its driving me NUTS! I would like to give the V3.1 a spin as I'm guessing its very similar but am I still going to be dealing with fan issues?
Dan.J is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 06:55 PM
  #9632  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: minnesota
Posts: 372
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dan.J
How many are running the 120a V3.1 in 4wd SCT with a 4 pole? Thinking of putting one in my Tekno. My issue is I have been running a Orion R10.1 in the truck and can not for the life of me keep a fan on it for more than a heat or 2 and its driving me NUTS! I would like to give the V3.1 a spin as I'm guessing its very similar but am I still going to be dealing with fan issues?
belive that would fry it, not setup to handle a bigger truck. But we'll see what the pro say
jakeg1973 is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 06:57 PM
  #9633  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Slapjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I got the esc calibrated. I hooked up the program card and made a couple adjustments then decided to try calibrating one more time before I went upstairs for th night and it worked.
Now am I reading the manual right when it says I should not use the lipo cell auto detect? I should program the actual 4s or whatever I run in the program card? I will most likely be using 5s. And I set the cut off to 3.4v.
Also wondering if there is a way to adjust the voltage going to the servo. I hav a savox 1256 which is a 6 volt servo. I think I saw that the xerun 150a is set to 5.75. Is that max? Or can it be bumped up to 6v?
Slapjack is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 06:57 PM
  #9634  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: minnesota
Posts: 372
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jakeg1973
I don't have threadlock on any part of the motor, but thanks
This is the second time, that I've asked questions on hobbywing, and still no reply, going to try smc motor
jakeg1973 is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 10:24 PM
  #9635  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dan.J
How many are running the 120a V3.1 in 4wd SCT with a 4 pole? Thinking of putting one in my Tekno. My issue is I have been running a Orion R10.1 in the truck and can not for the life of me keep a fan on it for more than a heat or 2 and its driving me NUTS! I would like to give the V3.1 a spin as I'm guessing its very similar but am I still going to be dealing with fan issues?
Have to run a SCT Pro with 4 pole.
FastPete is offline  
Old 07-28-2015, 04:46 AM
  #9636  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,545
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dan.J
How many are running the 120a V3.1 in 4wd SCT with a 4 pole? Thinking of putting one in my Tekno. My issue is I have been running a Orion R10.1 in the truck and can not for the life of me keep a fan on it for more than a heat or 2 and its driving me NUTS! I would like to give the V3.1 a spin as I'm guessing its very similar but am I still going to be dealing with fan issues?
Some people actually run that combination successfully, but Hobbywing does not recommend it. For any 4-pole motor, they recommend to use the SCT Pro only (because that one switches into sensorless mode at higher RPM, while the 3.1 is sensored all the time - and 4 poles apparently don't cooperate very well with sensors at high RPMs).

Yes, I have had issues with the Hobbywing fans as well. Both fans that came with the 3.1 died within minutes of use. Will never use them again on anything. Don't change ESCs just for the fans though - just put a different 25mm fan (Mine runs with a WTF now) with the same connector on. Problems are completely gone so far.
DirkW is offline  
Old 07-28-2015, 10:56 AM
  #9637  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: westchester,il
Posts: 21
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Sorry if this has been covered guys,but I can't find a for sure answer on this.

I have a xerun 150a 8th scale esc (blue edition),can I use the program box to tune it?



The program box that I have

gearhead79 is offline  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:02 AM
  #9638  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Carter Flotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gearhead79
Sorry if this has been covered guys,but I can't find a for sure answer on this.

I have a xerun 150a 8th scale esc (blue edition),can I use the program box to tune it?



The program box that I have

Yes sir, those two are compatible

Although, we do reccomend the Multifunction LCD unit simply because of its greater features.
Carter Flotron is offline  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:14 AM
  #9639  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: westchester,il
Posts: 21
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Carter Flotron
Yes sir, those two are compatible

Although, we do reccomend the Multifunction LCD unit simply because of its greater features.
Wow thank you for quick response!!!!! I will be getting the lcd unit pretty soon,but I just got the thing running so I just wanna get some basics done for now.thank you again!!!!!!!
gearhead79 is offline  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:21 AM
  #9640  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Slapjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

am I reading the manual right when it says I should not use the lipo cell auto detect? I should program the actual cell count with the program card? I will most likely be using 5s (for now it will be (1) 2S and (1) 3S pack). And I set the cut off to 3.4v. why do I need to set the cell count? Why doesn't the auto detect work properly?
Slapjack is offline  
Old 07-28-2015, 04:33 PM
  #9641  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slapjack
am I reading the manual right when it says I should not use the lipo cell auto detect? I should program the actual cell count with the program card? I will most likely be using 5s (for now it will be (1) 2S and (1) 3S pack). And I set the cut off to 3.4v. why do I need to set the cell count? Why doesn't the auto detect work properly?
The reason is because if you have a weak cell it will looklike your battery is dead to the sensor, so put it on manual cell count to avoid this potential problem.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-29-2015, 11:28 AM
  #9642  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Carter Flotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slapjack
am I reading the manual right when it says I should not use the lipo cell auto detect? I should program the actual cell count with the program card? I will most likely be using 5s (for now it will be (1) 2S and (1) 3S pack). And I set the cut off to 3.4v. why do I need to set the cell count? Why doesn't the auto detect work properly?
Originally Posted by Slotmachine
The reason is because if you have a weak cell it will looklike your battery is dead to the sensor, so put it on manual cell count to avoid this potential problem.
Paul has it right. You only really need to set the Lipo cell count on batteries with an odd number of cells, but it doesnt hurt to do it with every type. It simply makes everything more reliable without any weird issues
Carter Flotron is offline  
Old 07-29-2015, 01:42 PM
  #9643  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (13)
 
raz14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 391
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

For the Hobbywing Justock Club Spec ESCs, is there any way to gain a finer degree of control over settings? In racing more settings between 5 and 20 would be useful.

e.g. drag brake force is limited to: off/5/10/20/40/60/80/100.
raz14 is offline  
Old 07-29-2015, 10:10 PM
  #9644  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
xyzracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bakersfield
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Calibrating my 3.1 stock to my mt4s,why do the instructions say to reverse the trhrottle throw before you calibrate?
xyzracer is offline  
Old 07-31-2015, 01:32 AM
  #9645  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by raz14
For the Hobbywing Justock Club Spec ESCs, is there any way to gain a finer degree of control over settings? In racing more settings between 5 and 20 would be useful.

e.g. drag brake force is limited to: off/5/10/20/40/60/80/100.
Yeah, buy a v3.1 lol

I do believe if you hook the esc up to the pc program there is a "custom" setting so you can better fine tune. I could be wrong on that though. But then you will need to use the pc to do any switching.
lewis110 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.