Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 09-09-2012, 10:37 AM
  #946  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by straycat40
Hi Guys,

Looking for a new ESC possibly. Will the HW V3 work with a 4pole motor in a Asc SC10 4X4 SCT?

Also, will Falcon Sekido warranty or repair ESC's if there is a problem later on?

Thanks
Yes, it will. Either the V2 120 amp or the V3 will work great in that truck. I personally have the 120 amp V2 and the 4000kv 4 pole in my own Associated SC10 4x4 The truck is very light, so when you use the 4 pole it allows you run it with low gearing and timing, resulting in lower temperatures and greater life.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 09-09-2012, 10:38 AM
  #947  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

get the sct pro...more rugged design
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 09-09-2012, 11:09 AM
  #948  
Tech Adept
 
Busterlbn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 122
Default

Hi guys. I bought Xerun 150A v2.1 w/4068SD motor. I plugged in everything together and it works but:


- After a few seconds throttle's green led lights. When I disconnect sensor from engine, led doesn't light.

- Engine has a delay when you go immediately to full throttle from neutral.


Everybody has something like that or it's my problem?
Busterlbn is offline  
Old 09-09-2012, 06:42 PM
  #949  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (76)
 
tony montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Leonardtown Md.
Posts: 6,408
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

is the exrun 150 amp 1/8 esc good for 4x4 sct? Or should I look at another option? Does it come with the sensor wire? Anything else needed to get it running out the box?
tony montana is offline  
Old 09-09-2012, 06:49 PM
  #950  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tony montana
is the exrun 150 amp 1/8 esc good for 4x4 sct? Or should I look at another option? Does it come with the sensor wire? Anything else needed to get it running out the box?
Get the SCT pro, the 150 amp esc doesn't work right on 2s. I believe the sensor wire comes with the motor not the esc. But I could be wrong I have always bought esc/motor combo's.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-09-2012, 06:52 PM
  #951  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (76)
 
tony montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Leonardtown Md.
Posts: 6,408
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Get the SCT pro, the 150 amp esc doesn't work right on 2s. I believe the sensor wire comes with the motor not the esc. But I could be wrong I have always bought esc/motor combo's.
Thanks, What motor should I go with? want something equal to a 4.5 Can you post me a link to the combo
tony montana is offline  
Old 09-09-2012, 06:59 PM
  #952  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I run the SCT pro C2 combo.. It's the SCT pro esc with the 3656sd 4000kv motor. The 4000kv motor will run with any tekin 4600 motor. If you think you want anymore power they have a 4700kv motor also. But I'm pretty sure the 4000 will do fine.

http://www.falconsekido.com/products...sct-pro-series
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-09-2012, 07:02 PM
  #953  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

4700kv...it flys, WOOT WOOT
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 09-10-2012, 11:55 AM
  #954  
Tech Master
 
Kevin_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perry Hall MD, USA
Posts: 1,104
Default

http://www.falconsekido.com/products...sct-pro-series[/QUOTE]

Is there something wrong with falcon site? I tried to log on it and says its no longer there.
Kevin_M is offline  
Old 09-10-2012, 12:22 PM
  #955  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Worked yesterday when I copied the link lol. Give it a little bit, I'm sure they will have it back up and running.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-10-2012, 01:39 PM
  #956  
Tech Master
 
Kevin_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perry Hall MD, USA
Posts: 1,104
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Worked yesterday when I copied the link lol. Give it a little bit, I'm sure they will have it back up and running.
Ive tried restarting puter and waited for it but idk. I did order a combo from Falcon and my program box isnt working now.
Kevin_M is offline  
Old 09-10-2012, 02:31 PM
  #957  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kevin_M
Ive tried restarting puter and waited for it but idk. I did order a combo from Falcon and my program box isnt working now.
Hook just the program box up to the pc and reflash the box.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-10-2012, 02:40 PM
  #958  
Tech Master
 
Kevin_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perry Hall MD, USA
Posts: 1,104
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Hook just the program box up to the pc and reflash the box.
How u do that?
Kevin_M is offline  
Old 09-10-2012, 02:48 PM
  #959  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Just use your usb adaptor like you were going to hook your esc up. But just hook up your program box. And go to the device tab. Click on lcd box. And just reflash the box.


Just to make sure, this only works with the lcd program box. (xerun)
lewis110 is offline  
Old 09-10-2012, 04:22 PM
  #960  
Tech Master
 
Kevin_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perry Hall MD, USA
Posts: 1,104
Default

Im looking to buy the Losi 22sct and was wondering which ESC should I buy? Another sct pro or a 2.1V2? Do both escs have same programing or different?
Kevin_M is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.