Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 07-15-2015, 01:33 PM
  #9541  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (3)
 
wdiabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 20
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have a question regarding punch rate.
So other ESC uses punch rate in a way that basically the esc smoothes out the throttle input changes based on certain time interval ( 2 seconds or maybe 0.2 seconds). Can anyone tell me what exactly punch rate does?

From my experience, the punch control (DRRS) for Ver2.1 only smoothes out the throttle changes. what about v3.1? What exactly is "punch rate"?
wdiabc is offline  
Old 07-16-2015, 05:54 AM
  #9542  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wdiabc
I have a question regarding punch rate.
So other ESC uses punch rate in a way that basically the esc smoothes out the throttle input changes based on certain time interval ( 2 seconds or maybe 0.2 seconds). Can anyone tell me what exactly punch rate does?

From my experience, the punch control (DRRS) for Ver2.1 only smoothes out the throttle changes. what about v3.1? What exactly is "punch rate"?
Punch rate on the V3 series is exactly the same as the v2.1. It's just able to fine tune it better. Say you run punch on 5 with the 2.1 then it would be about 18 on the v3. (If I remember right settings are 1-30) punch is initial take off or say coming off a slower corner.

There is also a punch switch point setting. That's just where in the throttle movement it switches. Say the stock setting is 50. The first stage punch setting is used for the first 50 percent of throttle movement. Then the second stage comes in from 51-100

Hope that makes sense to you.
Roger
lewis110 is offline  
Old 07-16-2015, 10:00 AM
  #9543  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Talala Ok
Posts: 16
Default HobbyWing Program box

I have a HobbyWing XERUN SCT COMBO along with the program box

I know how to use the box but the instructions dont tell me one thing

when I hook it up and turn on the power

it connects to the ESC

Then it shows on the display

0 practice mode, then it goes to number 1

what is 0 and how do I change it ????
TazMax is offline  
Old 07-16-2015, 05:35 PM
  #9544  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Mauve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mt Gambier, SA
Posts: 497
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

The hobbywing program box can store 3 profiles, each profile can be individually adjusted through hooking up to a computer. From factory, the first profile they have called a Practice mode which has settings they suggest as being useful for practice, the second profile they have is called Race mode which its settings remove some of the limitations in Practice mode. I cant remember what the third profile is setup from box like.

I have used the computer software to build 3 other profiles to replace the factory ones, one for low grip loose tracks (less aggressive), one for high grip smooth tracks (very agressive) and one for letting people borrow the car to have a try with (limited power, high LVC etc), that way so when I rock up to a track, if I see loose low grip, I just plug the programing box in a set the speedie to use the low grip profile and it changes all my settings at once without having to go through all the menu's 1 by 1 to set it how I want it, and can quickly change between profiles as needed. You can however use it to individually set 1 setting still.
Mauve is offline  
Old 07-16-2015, 11:48 PM
  #9545  
Tech Adept
 
Huleboer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Horsens, Denmark
Posts: 217
Default

Hi everybody.

I was out training yesterday for a race this weekend, and I encountered an issue I haven't had before. I have a Durango DEX408 with HW Xerun 150A (HW437_V5.0_150A), and 1800KV HW motor.

First the car just suddently died, then came back to life immediately came back to life (i heard it gave 4 beeps for the cell count) and drove on.

Some time later it died again but didn't start again this time.
When I got to the car car I coulnd't find any issues with it. I had first suspected a loose connection, but everything was in place.

When I got home I tried to test it out a bit, but didn't get any wiser.
Half of the time it would power on, and the other half it woulnd't.

Then I thought about the new software I had updated to, not too long ago.
I read a few pages back, but didn't find someone with the same issue.

Have any of you encountered something like this after upgrading to newest firmware?

Current firmware on it is V104_150409.
Huleboer is offline  
Old 07-17-2015, 02:35 AM
  #9546  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Originally Posted by Brandon Powell
Anyone had an issue with the "B" wire coming unsoldered on a 3656 4000kv? Drivetrain is free, the 4000kv is 2 races old. Gearing is right were everyone else is running. Could it be the Speedo???
Does the connector lead likes this one? The Screw type gold-plated connector?
Attached Thumbnails HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD-connector-lead.jpg  
jshe0819 is offline  
Old 07-17-2015, 07:01 AM
  #9547  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ashland city tn
Posts: 2,705
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Huleboer
Hi everybody.

I was out training yesterday for a race this weekend, and I encountered an issue I haven't had before. I have a Durango DEX408 with HW Xerun 150A (HW437_V5.0_150A), and 1800KV HW motor.

First the car just suddently died, then came back to life immediately came back to life (i heard it gave 4 beeps for the cell count) and drove on.

Some time later it died again but didn't start again this time.
When I got to the car car I coulnd't find any issues with it. I had first suspected a loose connection, but everything was in place.

When I got home I tried to test it out a bit, but didn't get any wiser.
Half of the time it would power on, and the other half it woulnd't.

Then I thought about the new software I had updated to, not too long ago.
I read a few pages back, but didn't find someone with the same issue.

Have any of you encountered something like this after upgrading to newest firmware?

Current firmware on it is V104_150409.
switch?
rkhess is offline  
Old 07-17-2015, 07:16 AM
  #9548  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
Structure26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nerf Curolina
Posts: 414
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jshe0819
Does the connector lead likes this one? The Screw type gold-plated connector?
I had a similar issue, but it was post A on the 4700kv HW. I soldered the thing 4 times on my race day because it kept coming unsoldered. Then someone happened to try tightening the small screws that hold them together and found that they were loose by a few turns. We tighten down the screws to the posts, soldered it back up, I ran it as hard as I could with a 5000mah battery and the problem was solved.

Check to see if your screws are loose on the posts and its creating a poor connection.
Structure26 is offline  
Old 07-17-2015, 07:22 AM
  #9549  
Tech Adept
 
Huleboer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Horsens, Denmark
Posts: 217
Default

Originally Posted by rkhess
switch?
I have made a plug on the swith wire to be prepared if it should fail, but neither of my two switches nor shorting it cures the issue.
Huleboer is offline  
Old 07-17-2015, 07:34 AM
  #9550  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
advpball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 660
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Check solder connections under the shrink wrap..I had mine acting up something like that.. half soldered connection coming apart.felt like it was good but not fully.. good luck
advpball is offline  
Old 07-17-2015, 07:47 AM
  #9551  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Talala Ok
Posts: 16
Default HobbyWing Program Box

HELP

I know how to use the program box

But

when I turn it on and after it connects to the ESC

It flashes "0 Practice "

then goes to "1"

what is "0" and how do I change it
TazMax is offline  
Old 07-17-2015, 08:11 AM
  #9552  
Tech Adept
 
Huleboer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Horsens, Denmark
Posts: 217
Default

Originally Posted by advpball
Check solder connections under the shrink wrap..I had mine acting up something like that.. half soldered connection coming apart.felt like it was good but not fully.. good luck
All of my soldering are exposed, so I'm certain they aren't the issue.

I'm much more inclined to an internal issue with the ESC, but as it works sometimes I just thought it might be software.
Huleboer is offline  
Old 07-18-2015, 11:22 AM
  #9553  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
Carl Giordano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Upper Saddle River, NJ
Posts: 2,506
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

HELP: I just purchased a windows based PC with windows 8 software to program and update the ten various hobby wing speed controllers. Let me start by saying I hate PC's. I'm a MAC guy and even had a PC friend help me but for what ever reason the software when downloaded does not recognize the programmer and or the speed controller? Is there something unique to the windows 8 software that I'm missing. We're able to get the programmer and speedo connection to work with a older windows 7 PC.
Carl Giordano is offline  
Old 07-18-2015, 12:24 PM
  #9554  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Carl Giordano
HELP: I just purchased a windows based PC with windows 8 software to program and update the ten various hobby wing speed controllers. Let me start by saying I hate PC's. I'm a MAC guy and even had a PC friend help me but for what ever reason the software when downloaded does not recognize the programmer and or the speed controller? Is there something unique to the windows 8 software that I'm missing. We're able to get the programmer and speedo connection to work with a older windows 7 PC.
Try opening the program as administrator, plug in the box then plug in the speedo and turn it on.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 07-19-2015, 02:35 PM
  #9555  
Tech Apprentice
 
bluef250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, Il
Posts: 60
Default

im on w8 and u have to run it as admin
bluef250 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.