Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 05-09-2015, 08:12 AM
  #9136  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Angry

Hello, after I flashed latest software into my Xerun 150A esc it always starts in programming mode, like a "set" button is pressed, but it's not.
ESC doesn't react to anything, the only thing I can do is connect it to older style LED programming box, I tried changing all settings to defaults, but it still boots into programming mode
Do you know a way I can get it to connect to PC to flash older software? It worked fine before I upgraded software.
Thanks in advance.
Bahecuk is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 02:49 AM
  #9137  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
R1Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,183
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Will this work with my Xerun 150a? I am a bit confused of the different types. Also will my esc run if the sensor cable breaks while running?

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Hobbywing...item1c4909a03d

Thanks

Last edited by R1Joel; 05-10-2015 at 04:20 AM.
R1Joel is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 06:39 AM
  #9138  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by R1Joel
Will this work with my Xerun 150a? I am a bit confused of the different types. Also will my esc run if the sensor cable breaks while running?

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Hobbywing...item1c4909a03d

Thanks
That will work
FastPete is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 08:47 AM
  #9139  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 573
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Programmer Question.

I hooked everything up and it calibrated fine. When I try to plug the programmer in, it won't go past the "connecting to pc" stage. I waited over 10 in and nothing.

Any help on this is appreciated.
TeamOSG is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 09:49 AM
  #9140  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
JatoTheRipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 3,436
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Does anybody have any discount coupons for Falcon Sekido? I want to place a fairly large order.
JatoTheRipper is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 05:31 PM
  #9141  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
R1Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,183
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete
That will work
Awesome. Thankyou
R1Joel is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 07:26 PM
  #9142  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TeamOSG
Programmer Question.

I hooked everything up and it calibrated fine. When I try to plug the programmer in, it won't go past the "connecting to pc" stage. I waited over 10 in and nothing.

Any help on this is appreciated.
If you are trying to hook in with the speedo you need to have a charged battery in the car and has to be turned on.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 10:15 PM
  #9143  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Carter Flotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JatoTheRipper
Does anybody have any discount coupons for Falcon Sekido? I want to place a fairly large order.
SPD1CF125
Won't be a huge discount, but it's something!
Carter Flotron is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 10:36 PM
  #9144  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 20
Default Wire Issues

I want to start by saying that I have been very happy with the performance of my Hobbywing speedcontrols. I started with a Xerun v3.1 stock spec and was so pleased with its performance and built in power button that I ordered a Xerun 120A v3.1 for my mod car. Upon receiving my new speed control I was disappointed with a couple of things: the new speed control did not have the built in power button (on/off) switch, and the sensor wire was hard wired into the ESC. I wanted to return the speed control but I had ordered it to prepare my car for a regional event and didn't have enough time to come up with a replacement so I just went with it.

The ESC works great but now I have run into the problem where the sensor wire is not long enough to alter the configuration on my vehicle. Typically I would just purchase a longer sensor wire but that is not an option because the sensor wire is hardwired. The pictures of the 120A show the power button and the disconnectable sensor wire, I'm wondering if I received a different model than I should have. I would really like to be able to use this ESC and am hoping that you may have a resolution to my problem. Do you have any suggestions?

Last edited by tscamar0; 05-10-2015 at 10:39 PM. Reason: Missing Info
tscamar0 is offline  
Old 05-11-2015, 09:18 AM
  #9145  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (81)
 
Kraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 6,929
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tscamar0
I want to start by saying that I have been very happy with the performance of my Hobbywing speedcontrols. I started with a Xerun v3.1 stock spec and was so pleased with its performance and built in power button that I ordered a Xerun 120A v3.1 for my mod car. Upon receiving my new speed control I was disappointed with a couple of things: the new speed control did not have the built in power button (on/off) switch, and the sensor wire was hard wired into the ESC. I wanted to return the speed control but I had ordered it to prepare my car for a regional event and didn't have enough time to come up with a replacement so I just went with it.

The ESC works great but now I have run into the problem where the sensor wire is not long enough to alter the configuration on my vehicle. Typically I would just purchase a longer sensor wire but that is not an option because the sensor wire is hardwired. The pictures of the 120A show the power button and the disconnectable sensor wire, I'm wondering if I received a different model than I should have. I would really like to be able to use this ESC and am hoping that you may have a resolution to my problem. Do you have any suggestions?
You have the waterproof version of the 3.1, click here.
Kraig is offline  
Old 05-11-2015, 09:20 AM
  #9146  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (81)
 
Kraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 6,929
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default

Where are people posting settings for the 3.1 line of speed controls? I am looking to see how people are setting them up for mod 2wd buggy. Thanks in advance!
Kraig is offline  
Old 05-11-2015, 01:34 PM
  #9147  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 44
Default Xerun sct pro/4700kv combo

I just got combo installed in my xxx sct and completed calibration. After my first squeeze of the trigger, the green and red LEDs flash continuously until I power down. Manual says over current. I'm using a thunder power 5300mah 65c 2s. It works fine in my other vehicles.
HECO is offline  
Old 05-11-2015, 02:01 PM
  #9148  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kraig
Where are people posting settings for the 3.1 line of speed controls? I am looking to see how people are setting them up for mod 2wd buggy. Thanks in advance!
+1

I have talked to some main racers and they all say if your using a 7.5 or less motor you dont want any turbo or boost - i run mine this way and she flies.... im running the v3.1 stock and hw 7.5 v10 motor love the combo no heat issues as well
BlackStarRacing is offline  
Old 05-11-2015, 02:05 PM
  #9149  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HECO
I just got combo installed in my xxx sct and completed calibration. After my first squeeze of the trigger, the green and red LEDs flash continuously until I power down. Manual says over current. I'm using a thunder power 5300mah 65c 2s. It works fine in my other vehicles.
Hello
When you calibrated did you first set your throttle on your radio to reverse? Make sure all your end points are at maximum before calibration.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 05-11-2015, 02:07 PM
  #9150  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 44
Default

Yes I did. I've tried the calibration a few times
HECO is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.