Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 04-09-2015, 04:12 PM
  #9016  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
Default XERUN 80A R RTR

Originally Posted by twisted
xerun 80a-r info ??

I just bought a ofna hyper sse. it came with a xerun 80a-r rtr version and i can not find any info on the esc. I was hoping some one here would have some experience with it.

here are some specs that I got off the side of esc:

BEC- 3amp 5.75 volts (is this enough? will I have brown outs?)

non sensored

it says in the manual that "this esc is plug and play.Programing will void warranty" I called ofna and they said a program box wont work. I have one but I dont want to plug it in and blow it but i would like to program the esc to my liking. will it work?


thanks for any help!
Old thread I know, but did anyone ever find any info on this?
chevy468 is offline  
Old 04-09-2015, 04:55 PM
  #9017  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Poor braking performance XERUN v2.1?

Hello, I just bought a Xerun 120a v2.1 esc the other day to replace one that I thought was bad. Long story short, I had a bad sensor cable and the esc wasn't the problem, but the hobbywing is already installed in the car so I was going to try and make it work.

Anyone else had a problem with weak braking performance? I had my old esc set up to 75% brake and dialed it down in my transmitter. The Xerun I have set at 100% with 100% travel in the radio and the brake seems lethargic compared to my old esc. I had a really hard time with the first corner after the strait at our track. I certainly couldn't apply enough brake to slide the rear end of an sc10 around. I don't have the lcd program box to do firmware updates, but I would certainly get one if I thought it would be of any benefit.

It's paired up with a 7.5T OMG sensored motor, which I'm sure is probably manufactured by someone else.

I'm thinking in the short term I'm going to put my OMG esc back in, but i would like to keep the hw for a spare or another vehicle if I can get the performance acceptable.
VFRLuke is offline  
Old 04-09-2015, 06:41 PM
  #9018  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
1/4milecrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

i am having a problem with one of my Hobbywing ESCs. Its an Xerun V3.1, its in a TLR 22SCT with a Tekin Gen 2 13.5 and a 2s trinity battery, Spektrum radio gear. At first the ESC would not turn off with the button, then when you disconnect the battery and hook it back up the ESC would turn on automatically. I restored the factory settings with no success then upgraded to the V3.2 software, now the ESC turns on and off OK, but it is running like there is no sensor wire hooked up and the light on the button is blinking yellow. I tried rebinding the receiver and resetting the throttle points and sometimes it works OK then goes back to running like there is no sensor wire and really low on power. I have tried mulitple things to remidy this, is the ESC shot?
1/4milecrazy is offline  
Old 04-09-2015, 08:18 PM
  #9019  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (515)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Antelope Valley, CA
Posts: 5,090
Trader Rating: 515 (100%+)
Default

This is just a plug for Hobbywing customer service. I live in the LA area, where they are located, and they turned my speedo around in 3 days door to door.
QDRHRSE is offline  
Old 04-09-2015, 09:49 PM
  #9020  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
1/4milecrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 1/4milecrazy
i am having a problem with one of my Hobbywing ESCs. Its an Xerun V3.1, its in a TLR 22SCT with a Tekin Gen 2 13.5 and a 2s trinity battery, Spektrum radio gear. At first the ESC would not turn off with the button, then when you disconnect the battery and hook it back up the ESC would turn on automatically. I restored the factory settings with no success then upgraded to the V3.2 software, now the ESC turns on and off OK, but it is running like there is no sensor wire hooked up and the light on the button is blinking yellow. I tried rebinding the receiver and resetting the throttle points and sometimes it works OK then goes back to running like there is no sensor wire and really low on power. I have tried mulitple things to remidy this, is the ESC shot?
Got it all figured out, turns out it was a bad sensor board in the motor. I think at this point from what I have seen and experienced I will never buy a Tekin product ever again.
1/4milecrazy is offline  
Old 04-10-2015, 02:15 PM
  #9021  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Well so far I'm not very impressed with their tech support. Does anyone have a good contact number for them? The only contact info I'm finding is in China..
chevy468 is offline  
Old 04-10-2015, 04:52 PM
  #9022  
psl
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 102
Default

I have been running my 4wd buggy all season. No problems with the esc. I have been running the same gear ratio all season wwithout any problems. Last week in the main about 4 minutes in the esc shut down. I had steering but no motor. The motor was hot. I tried this week at racing and I could go about 4 laps before the esc shut down. I turned it off and back on after it cooled down. It ran for another few laps before shutting down. The motor is hot and I still had steering. It is a 2.1. Is the esc shot?
psl is offline  
Old 04-10-2015, 04:55 PM
  #9023  
psl
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 102
Default

The old fan was not working so I put one of my spares on that works. It still shut down.
psl is offline  
Old 04-11-2015, 01:14 PM
  #9024  
Tech Apprentice
 
Dirtburner2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Kamloops B.C, Canada
Posts: 58
Arrow IMPORTANT!

Originally Posted by Dirtburner2.0
Hey guys I have a 150a ezrun problem. went from a single 4cell lipo to two 2 cell lipos, also a new radio. Rebinded the Radio, recalibrated esc, but now I only have steering no motor response. neutral has no light, but reverse and forward both have solid red. Also I get no beeps when I turn esc on. Any ideas guys? Have a race coming up and im really stressed out here. Thanks again.
Originally Posted by Dirtburner2.0
Hey thanks for the quick reply pete. I turned auto calculate off, set the lvc to none just to see if that was the problem. Tried a different reciever. but the problem still persists. No beeps when I plug the batteries in but I get the green light. Then solid red when I push forward or reverse and no motor response but I get servo movement. Am I just missing something simple here?
Originally Posted by Dirtburner2.0
I tried unplugging the sensor wire and it wont switch to sensorless mode. tried kick starting it, still nothing. Only thing I havnt tried is flashing the esc with new firmware. Could this work? Any suggestions or should I just RMA it?
Any ideas guys? I really dont want to go through the proccess to RMA it. Im always good with my equipment and I this just started out of nowhere. Thanks.
Dirtburner2.0 is offline  
Old 04-11-2015, 01:20 PM
  #9025  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dirtburner2.0
Any ideas guys? I really dont want to go through the proccess to RMA it. Im always good with my equipment and I this just started out of nowhere. Thanks.

Did you try to reflash the firmware? I also seen a issue once, was hard to troubleshoot, but a customer had a bad solder on a power wire. Looked good he said, be redid all of them and it worked. Just a idea. Its was a new esc he said was bad, it happens but uncommon. And it ended not being bad.

And it was like your problem, his was only half working.
FastPete is offline  
Old 04-11-2015, 05:10 PM
  #9026  
Tech Apprentice
 
Dirtburner2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Kamloops B.C, Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Hey pete, I did try reflashing firmware by updating the firmware version. Still nothing unfortunately. Is there another way to reflash? what working firmware are you guys using for the xerun 150a. I will re solder the power connectors tonight to see if that will work. Thanks
Dirtburner2.0 is offline  
Old 04-11-2015, 10:28 PM
  #9027  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dirtburner2.0
Any ideas guys? I really dont want to go through the proccess to RMA it. Im always good with my equipment and I this just started out of nowhere. Thanks.
Make sure you have all plugs carefully plugged into their proper slots in the receiver. It could be the radio, try your old one that previously worked.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 04-11-2015, 11:51 PM
  #9028  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (56)
 
Logi Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 6,060
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

I just picked up and installed an EZRun combo with an WP-SC8 esc. It came with the LED program box and I can't seem to get it to work. The directions are pretty clear so I think it may be messed up. I also tried it on a Juststock I have and nothing.

I plug I the RX wire to the correct port and then plug the battery in and wait... nothing.

When I hit the switch on... lines come up so I know they are "talking"...

Going to call and talk on Monday but thought Id post here too..
Logi Maker is offline  
Old 04-12-2015, 01:37 PM
  #9029  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like the plug is backwards or you are plugging into the wrong plug. Most of the speedos plug into a fan port.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 04-13-2015, 09:30 AM
  #9030  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (56)
 
Logi Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 6,060
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

Awesome... Pretty sure the instructions failed to mention plugging in to the fan port... and a Youtube video confirmed it.. LOL.
Logi Maker is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.