Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree180Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-17-2011, 12:11 PM
  #76  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
ScottKelly911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,736
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I have a friend from the track who's running the SC8 esc in his Losi SCTE, he's been really happy with it, but he's not available for a few weeks to see which SC8 he's using. I have another friend that's in dire need of a new ESC and is short on funds (contemplated selling one of his SCTE because of it) I told him to get a Hobbywing ESC for it to keep him in the game. That it's getting great reviews and the person that I know running one has been really happy. Which esc should he order? He's running the Tekin SC4x 550 can motor. But I think he'll eventually switch over to the 1410 like I'm running. He ran my truck and was surprised by the power and torque of that little motor and how inexpensive it is. Should he order the xerun 150amp? Ezrun 120 amp? SC8 80amp? This is on 2s, but this truck is an amp hog. If anyone's running these in their Losi SCTE, I'd be appreciative for your suggestions, thanks!
ScottKelly911 is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 03:04 PM
  #77  
Tech Master
 
murky123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: netherlands
Posts: 1,031
Default

I run the xerun 120A with the 119MOD software on a sensorless 3800kv 4pole
my buddy runs the xerun 120A with the 119STOCK with a LRPX12L 5.5T and speedpassion 550size 6.5T

these setups are driven in our sc10 4x4 and durango's

we find that with these setups you need heavy C 2s lipo . 60C is good enough

esc delivers the power/current nice and smooth. motors dont get hot as we would expect with heavy timing.
esc stays very cool
murky123 is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 03:20 PM
  #78  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Socal
Posts: 99
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Does the ezrun 3650 series motor produce more torque than the 3650M series motor (since it's a 380 size motor)?

I am doing onroad but just wanted to see if I can get some support here.

TIA,
Ron
syrss is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 03:58 PM
  #79  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
nickypoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Glendora, CA @ 210fwy/57fwy
Posts: 212
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

can a 1/10th xerun 60amp esc succesfully run a sensorless 3800 4pole in a heavy losi 4x4 scte?
nickypoo is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 06:07 PM
  #80  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 864
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dopeydog View Post
Aoh, thanks, I just had a look on ebay and couldn't find any switches that look like they would work. Could you please direct me towards a switch or tell me the model of your ESC? That was I could email novak and ask if I could buy one. Thanks.
http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...ramming-Switch Would this work?
jnyrcr is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 06:34 PM
  #81  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,345
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nickypoo View Post
can a 1/10th xerun 60amp esc succesfully run a sensorless 3800 4pole in a heavy losi 4x4 scte?
I've tried the 60a w/ that motor and a heavy SC and it's really pushing it. If you drive it easy you can do it for short 5min runs. But if you are really aggressive w/ the throttle/brake it'll cut out on you.
mulepic is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 11:22 PM
  #82  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
Feint Motion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: So Cal IE
Posts: 1,346
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default Programing cards required?

Anyone try tuning the SC8 ESC w/o a Programing card? I'm having issues scrolling through the settings.

I do the procedure needed to get to the programing part of the esc. When I try to scroll, I get to 3 green lights, and it full throttles like crazzy. I turn off the ESC,and turn it back on, and it full throttle again. I'd have to re-calibrate the esc to get it to stop. My Throttle trim is set to neutral. No abs on.
are programing cards required?
Thanks.
Feint Motion is offline  
Old 08-18-2011, 03:46 PM
  #83  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
Feint Motion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: So Cal IE
Posts: 1,346
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Feint Motion View Post
Anyone try tuning the SC8 ESC w/o a Programing card? I'm having issues scrolling through the settings.

I do the procedure needed to get to the programing part of the esc. When I try to scroll, I get to 3 green lights, and it full throttles like crazzy. I turn off the ESC,and turn it back on, and it full throttle again. I'd have to re-calibrate the esc to get it to stop. My Throttle trim is set to neutral. No abs on.
are programing cards required?
Thanks.
Anyone program these w/o a program card?
Feint Motion is offline  
Old 08-18-2011, 04:58 PM
  #84  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
SuperEk4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 10,333
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Feint Motion View Post
Anyone program these w/o a program card?
The easiest is to use a programming card.
SuperEk4 is offline  
Old 09-18-2011, 06:00 PM
  #85  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (143)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,289
Trader Rating: 143 (100%+)
Default

the case on my SC8 broke. where can i get a new one?
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 09-19-2011, 12:43 AM
  #86  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
Z00M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 1,173
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by murky123 View Post

programbox


speedo

I hooked up my programbox with the usb cable to the PC and the software found these versions.
Do I have the latest versions now installed?

but with these versions I cannot change the settings of the boost start rpm and Boost Timing ACC




do I run the correct and latest version for my 1/10 offroad SC10 4x4 truck with a sensorles 3800kv 4-pole motor?

Iff not. which versions do I need

thank you
Looks like you can install 110119 into your program box as you currently have 101224. Just select V1.07_110119 and click the upgrade button.


If you want to enable boost start and boost timing ACC you need to load the V3.0_110211STOCK into your speedy. Click that one in the list and press the upgrade button. MOD software does not allow you to change those settings.

Don't forget to always recalibrate the speedy anytime you change the firmware by pressing the Upgrade button.
Z00M is offline  
Old 11-20-2011, 06:40 AM
  #87  
Tech Regular
 
ronsand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tromso, Norway
Posts: 434
Default

I got a new Ezrun V2 60A/8.5t combo for my DEX210.

I use a Futaba 4PK 2.4GHz and have reversed the throttle channel and calibrated the ESC. After braking and going backwards with the car and then pulling the trigger to go forward again, the ESC blinks green. It does not move forward at all (even after a after stop in neutral position).

I tried restoring and setting up the ESC several times without luck. As pf now I have set it to forward only and that works (but it is nice to have the reverse for practice use).

Nor the FAQ on the website or the manual give any indication for what the fast blinking green LED mean.
ronsand is offline  
Old 11-20-2011, 06:53 AM
  #88  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by ronsand View Post
I got a new Ezrun V2 60A/8.5t combo for my DEX210.

I use a Futaba 4PK 2.4GHz and have reversed the throttle channel and calibrated the ESC. After braking and going backwards with the car and then pulling the trigger to go forward again, the ESC blinks green. It does not move forward at all (even after a after stop in neutral position).

I tried restoring and setting up the ESC several times without luck. As pf now I have set it to forward only and that works (but it is nice to have the reverse for practice use).

Nor the FAQ on the website or the manual give any indication for what the fast blinking green LED mean.
Fast blinking led means low input voltage
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 11-20-2011, 07:35 AM
  #89  
Tech Regular
 
ronsand's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tromso, Norway
Posts: 434
Default

This is with fully charged lipos and I have tried several packs. All the soldering is good (as well on the Deans Ultra connectors).

What actually happens is that when pulling the trigger to go forwards (after going backwards) the red light comes on as usual but at the same time the green light starts blinking fast.
It is possible to get it to go forward again by "pulsing" the trigger for some time.

Turning of the ESC and then on again, it works until reversing the car.

This is a brand new ESC and it was installed last night. It still have not seen the track.

I have the same type in my DEX410 and it has been (and still is) working perfect for more than a year.
ronsand is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:23 PM
  #90  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (34)
 
outoforder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 980
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

I have a problem with xerun 60 a Esc and after I exit program mode the Esc turns on but won't accelerate but the servo works, I don't know what to do. figured it out was a bad rx.

Last edited by outoforder; 11-24-2011 at 10:53 AM.
outoforder is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.