Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree191Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 03-30-2015, 08:53 PM
  #8941  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
Tanis103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 298
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Just wanted to say, how much I love that I can turn off my V3.1 ESC with holding the brake for 10 sec. It make life easier and I use it everytime. Now if I could only turn it on that way. Thanks Hobbywing.
Tanis103 is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 06:53 AM
  #8942  
Tech Regular
 
Drerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Hey guys,

I have two v3.1's and a 7.5t and 6.5t V10 in two different cars. Now I feel they are very agressive, for the minimum of throttle they give allot of power, wich makes it harder for fine and short cornering.

I drove with a friends v3.1 (exact same settings, also a 6.5t V10) and that felt smooth as hell. I installed the new software, and he too. Same timing settings on motor, just same settings everywhere.

What could that possibely be? Or how can I fix it? I find it very wierd actually.
Drerc is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 07:54 AM
  #8943  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 725
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Motor\ESC choice for 4x4 SCT on 3s

I currently have a Slash 4x4 that weighs 6lbs RTR. 2-3 months from now, I'll be getting the new Tekno SCT410.3. I want to run them both on 3s with a sensored motor in the low 3000kv range. I want 3s for longer run times at the track and so it's not so hard on the electronics. I don't race, just enjoy driving. What would you suggest ? Thanks.
MaX-D is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 08:03 AM
  #8944  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Carter Flotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Drerc
Hey guys,

I have two v3.1's and a 7.5t and 6.5t V10 in two different cars. Now I feel they are very agressive, for the minimum of throttle they give allot of power, wich makes it harder for fine and short cornering.

I drove with a friends v3.1 (exact same settings, also a 6.5t V10) and that felt smooth as hell. I installed the new software, and he too. Same timing settings on motor, just same settings everywhere.

What could that possibely be? Or how can I fix it? I find it very wierd actually.
With the settings being the same on your ESCs, I would think youve got something setup differently on your radio. I'd check to see if you have any positive exponential dialed into your TX!
Carter Flotron is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 09:42 AM
  #8945  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MaX-D
I currently have a Slash 4x4 that weighs 6lbs RTR. 2-3 months from now, I'll be getting the new Tekno SCT410.3. I want to run them both on 3s with a sensored motor in the low 3000kv range. I want 3s for longer run times at the track and so it's not so hard on the electronics. I don't race, just enjoy driving. What would you suggest ? Thanks.
The 3400 or 4000 will work fine on 3S
FastPete is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 11:10 AM
  #8946  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (294)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 34,358
Trader Rating: 294 (100%+)
Default

are the sensor units on the 3656SD motors replaceable? if so, what is the part # of what to use?
Cain is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 11:24 AM
  #8947  
Tech Regular
 
Drerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Originally Posted by Carter Flotron
With the settings being the same on your ESCs, I would think youve got something setup differently on your radio. I'd check to see if you have any positive exponential dialed into your TX!
Also exact same
Drerc is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 03:37 PM
  #8948  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
xsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lake Elsinore, Ca.
Posts: 1,132
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi gang a friend gave a xerun 120a v2.1 new version esc with a program box(doesn't say pro.) . It's in mint condition. How do I get it to blinky mode so I can run it in 17.5 stock on road? I also have two just stock speedos in my mini and F1. If I have to update soft ware can I still use the box for both types of esc.? Thanks for your time.
xsracer is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 04:22 PM
  #8949  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Reno, Nv.
Posts: 115
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Hobbywing 3656sd sensor board out?

Hey guys, I'm having a problem with my Hobbywing 3656sd motor not starting all the time, and when it does start it coggs at really low speed, after that I seems to run fine through the mid and top rpm. I think maybe I have a hall sensor problem and was hoping that someone that has had one go out may be able to shine some light on what is going on, and how to test for a bad sensor, motor or esc. Yesterday I replaced the sensor wire, no luck. Here is a video that I took this morning with the motor pulled back from the spur gear.

red100076 is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 07:14 PM
  #8950  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by red100076
Hey guys, I'm having a problem with my Hobbywing 3656sd motor not starting all the time, and when it does start it coggs at really low speed, after that I seems to run fine through the mid and top rpm. I think maybe I have a hall sensor problem and was hoping that someone that has had one go out may be able to shine some light on what is going on, and how to test for a bad sensor, motor or esc. Yesterday I replaced the sensor wire, no luck. Here is a video that I took this morning with the motor pulled back from the spur gear.

If your speedo has a sensor-less mode try that for grins. Try another sensor wire also, I have seen new ones that were bad, then get back with us here....
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 07:22 PM
  #8951  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Carter Flotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Drerc
Also exact same
All the radio settings are the same? Id try recalibrating (remember to set your endpoints before doing this) the ESC first, and make sure your sensor wire is in good condition while you're at it. If this doesn't work, the next thing to try would be flashing the esc with the software you're using again.
Carter Flotron is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 07:30 PM
  #8952  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Reno, Nv.
Posts: 115
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Slotmachine
If your speedo has a sensor-less mode try that for grins. Try another sensor wire also, I have seen new ones that were bad, then get back with us here....
Paul
Unfortunately the Viper ESC does not have a sensorless mode, that would be nice feature to have. It would sure save me some time that's for sure. I tried a new sensor wire with no luck. Any other suggestions?
red100076 is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 09:43 PM
  #8953  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by red100076
Unfortunately the Viper ESC does not have a sensorless mode, that would be nice feature to have. It would sure save me some time that's for sure. I tried a new sensor wire with no luck. Any other suggestions?
Well if you have another motor try that. Maybe have a fellow racer try your motor to see if it acks the same.
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 11:56 PM
  #8954  
Tech Regular
 
Drerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Originally Posted by Carter Flotron
All the radio settings are the same? Id try recalibrating (remember to set your endpoints before doing this) the ESC first, and make sure your sensor wire is in good condition while you're at it. If this doesn't work, the next thing to try would be flashing the esc with the software you're using again.
Yeah. I tried the calibrating. Everything on radio maxed out then calibrating and then setting it up again. When i connect to the PC it says i have the new version. Maybe have to try to reflash but i will eind it wierd if that fixes it..
Drerc is offline  
Old 04-01-2015, 04:01 AM
  #8955  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 590
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Punch Rate Switch Point and Punch 1 and 2 Settings

Run a blinky stock buggy on an indoor med bite track. Would like to hear from others regarding their settings for punch switch point and punch 1 and 2 settings. And reasoning behind changing from default values.
Micah123 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.