Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree192Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-25-2012, 07:42 PM
  #871  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by Grasschopper
Is it possible to buy just the plastic case from a V2.1 ESC? I broke one removing it from my truck yesterday (wow was is good servo tape) and want to replace it.
Pm me and I'll ship you one of mine. A fair warning, it's not in the best shape, but it looks ok and works fine. It will allow you to use your esc though
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 04:01 AM
  #872  
Suspended
iTrader: (89)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,030
Trader Rating: 89 (100%+)
Thumbs up

I just bought my first Hobbywing 150 amp for my RC8Te. I managed to get it programmed and saved when I first hooked up the programming box, but realized I need to switch the direction of the motor. I attempted to hook up the programming box again, but it just keeps saying "connecting to ESC" and it doesn't connect!

I've followed the instructions and tried all different things from not putting the esc under power hooked up and turned on with a lipo to having it off.

Can anyone give me the exact procedure of how to get the programming box to connect? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Sarinexia is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 04:51 AM
  #873  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Unplug battery, plug in program box, then hook up battery and turn on esc.

Make sure you have the plug plugged in the rite way. The metal tabs on the plug should face up when plugging into program box.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 05:49 AM
  #874  
Suspended
iTrader: (89)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,030
Trader Rating: 89 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Unplug battery, plug in program box, then hook up battery and turn on esc.

Make sure you have the plug plugged in the rite way. The metal tabs on the plug should face up when plugging into program box.
Thanks --- I'll give that a shot. I got it right the first time by default apparently. I have the USB hooked up to the laptop. I figured it was required since I dont' get a display on the box otherwise....
Sarinexia is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 04:39 PM
  #875  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
outtafocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 599
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Just letting everyone know, Hobbywing is now available through www.rcdepot.ca
outtafocus is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 04:46 PM
  #876  
Tech Master
 
Kevin_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perry Hall MD, USA
Posts: 1,104
Default

Ok I purchased a SCT Pro combo with the 4700 for my SCTE and I raced it for the first time this past sat. I was geared with a 13T pinion and after the race the motor was only 127 deg. The esc was very smooth and not so jerky. Cant eait to race again.
Kevin_M is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 04:56 PM
  #877  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kevin_M
Ok I purchased a SCT Pro combo with the 4700 for my SCTE and I raced it for the first time this past sat. I was geared with a 13T pinion and after the race the motor was only 127 deg. The esc was very smooth and not so jerky. Cant eait to race again.
same combo here...havent been able to run on a track and race like i want but so far im happy. strapped the GPS on and it said 38mph with a 14t or 15t but i too am now down to a 13t just for safety(heat issues)
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 05:09 PM
  #878  
Tech Master
 
Kevin_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perry Hall MD, USA
Posts: 1,104
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms
same combo here...havent been able to run on a track and race like i want but so far im happy. strapped the GPS on and it said 38mph with a 14t or 15t but i too am now down to a 13t just for safety(heat issues)
Yea i MELTED my tekin 4600 cuz of heat issues. I will be keeping an eye on the heat issues. I may have to take this ESC and put in a 22sct for winter racing soon.
Kevin_M is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 05:34 PM
  #879  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

i smoked a traxxxas 3500 motor due to heat but it was actually the rotor that delaminated from the rotor shaft cuz i had the high speed gearing on and we were climing up some dirt mounts after doin some drag racing and forgot about my gearing and next thing i knew was the sound of the motor goin but the truck was not....MY BAD, lol
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 05:36 PM
  #880  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
Grasschopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Central PA
Posts: 2,647
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

So hopefully someone on here can answer this question for me: what is the difference between the xerun v2.1 and the SCT pro? Assuming both are 120a.
Grasschopper is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 05:45 PM
  #881  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Pretty much the same esc, the SCT pro is more heavy duty/vibration resistant for offroad use. The 2.1 has upgraded filmwares to run boost/turbo where the SCT pro only has added timing and no other filmware updates. I wanna say the 2.1 has a smaller footprint also. But I don't know that for sure.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 06:23 PM
  #882  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
nitroboy #1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 110
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, I'm new to racing electric and bought the xerun v3 from a friend and was wondering if the v3 can run in the 17.5 (blinky) mode??
nitroboy #1 is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 07:22 PM
  #883  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

There is a v3 thread in the on road section. I believe when you take all the timing out of the esc. The esc automatically knows this and will start blinking. Atleast I'm pretty sure that's how it works.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 07:22 PM
  #884  
Tech Elite
 
rcboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 3,703
Default

Originally Posted by lewis110
Pretty much the same esc, the SCT pro is more heavy duty/vibration resistant for offroad use. The 2.1 has upgraded filmwares to run boost/turbo where the SCT pro only has added timing and no other filmware updates. I wanna say the 2.1 has a smaller footprint also. But I don't know that for sure.
yes, the 2.1 has a smaller footprint and is more programmable. It is better suited for 2wd buggies and trucks, and also 4wd buggies, but that doesn't mean it can't be used in short course trucks. I am actually going to be receiving that speed control and the 4000kv motor for use in MY 4wd SC.

The sct pro is more reliable and can take a beating, but it is larger and little harder to make space for. Either one will work fine.
Originally Posted by nitroboy #1
Hey guys, I'm new to racing electric and bought the xerun v3 from a friend and was wondering if the v3 can run in the 17.5 (blinky) mode??
yes, it can. You have to connect it to the PRO programmer and upload one of the stock softwares (can't remember off the top of my head). Just try each one until you get the one where you can only adjust low voltage cutoff and the like. At least that's how it is in the V2's; should have the same concept if I'm correct.
rcboy1 is offline  
Old 08-29-2012, 08:42 AM
  #885  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

The v3 has all the settings in one filmware. You just pick which program you wanna go with. I also believe you can pick any program and when you set boost/turbo to 0 it will automatically start blinking for blinky mode. Check the v3 thread on the electric on road section.
lewis110 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.